Old 12-01-2017, 09:54 PM   #1
zappadave
Human being with feelings
 
zappadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,251
Default v5.65rc2

v5.65rc2 - December 1 2017
+ Audio Units: notify plug-ins of offline rendering
+ Project bay: fix drag and drop of filenames with UTF-8
+ Windows: fix full UTF-8 support in preset names
__________________
Music is the best
เพลง ที่ดีที่สุดคือ
zappadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 06:11 AM   #2
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 916
Default

Regarding the current state of freehand tempo drawing, there is one more thing I´d like to add : say, i.e., that I add a plethora of points in the tempo envelope with a 1/16 grid size using one of Breeder´s excellent actions : "SWS/BR: Insert envelope points on grid using shape of the previous point (obey time selection if any)". If I then apply the freehand draw modifier over them, only the points that fall on the beat defined by the denominator of the time signature (as ED correctly reported on rc1 thread) remain and the rest are simply removed. I tested this to see if I would be able to at least edit existent points with any grid size, but even that is not possible right now. Another reason to emphasize that, in its current form, freehand drawing in the tempo envelope is not really usable for most use cases...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 08:08 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

not sure if I should mention this here but since I just installed the rc2 and notice this I'll take the chance...

have multiple midi times on a few tracks
select them all and open in the ME
in ME set them all as active and visible
and have all notes selected
OK... now move the notes some amount via
an action... like down one octave
In the ME I see it work but in the arrange
window it does not update the note positions

IF I do the same for just one item on one track
then it does update in the arrange window

...forgive me if this is old or too far OT
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 03:40 PM   #4
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
...I tested this to see if I would be able to at least edit existent points with any grid size, but even that is not possible right now...
Not trying to take the reins on this matter, by any means, but here is an additional detail which will need to be addressed somehow. Similar to what I already reported regarding use on gradual slopes.



Undoing the first example problem at about 0:05.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp dec17rc2d.RPP (12.5 KB, 40 views)
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 04:55 PM   #5
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Going to continue with a few posts about difficulties in correcting partial time signatures to "legal" measures. This is kind of hard, because I have been able to find a way to do it in several different situations, but it seems inconsistent/unpredictable/weird/difficult/error prone. Seems there is something wrong generally.



1. Start
2. "Insert Empty Space at Time Selection..." action.
3. Insert 3/4 time sig marker. Extra measure after region?
Attached Files
File Type: rpp dec17rc2e.RPP (27.6 KB, 41 views)
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 05:29 PM   #6
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Same thing, basically, minus the unnecessary track/items, and using juliansader's script- js_Time selection - Insert empty beats at time selection (moving later items).lua

It makes a 4/4 time sig marker, which I then change with the dialog to 3/4 time sig marker. A 1/4 measure forms after the region. Project saved after running the script, because otherwise just a save as of the previous project posted.

Attached Files
File Type: rpp dec17rc2f.RPP (27.6 KB, 41 views)
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 06:17 PM   #7
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Same project



1 start
2. Insert empty space (factory) 15 eighth notes
3. Change 2/4 to 1/8. Tempo changes in following region and stuff moves

--Putting in 1/8 at start of time selection doesn't help.
--Changing 2/4 to 1/8 before Insert Empty Space does, but seems like this should not be such a problem to get out of these situations. Might not discover it right away, etc.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 01:26 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,590
Default

can someone make up a changelog summary? hard to tell what's in or out coming to this later in the cycle.

I can test today
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:07 AM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,590
Default

Can we please have separate options for quick add fx and full fx browser?

I'd want to hide Developers and Categories from quick add.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:23 AM   #10
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,936
Default

Double-clicking the ruler between 2 markers no longer creates a time selection between those markers. How can I restore that behaviour, please?

EDIT:
Oh shit, I can't make a time selection at all now. Something big has changed?

EDIT 2:
Ohhhkay. For some reason time selection was locked. Strange, since this was an old project I hadn't opened in ~2 months.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 12-05-2017 at 12:43 PM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:03 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,590
Default

Code:
+ VST: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm() with GainReduction_dB to retrieve the current GR from plug-ins that support the Presonus GR API
+ ReaComp: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(GainReduction_dB)
any way to demo this? Update Gain reduction scope to get GR from previous fx in the chain without sidechain?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:25 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Double-clicking the ruler between 2 markers no longer creates a time selection between those markers. How can I restore that behaviour, please?

EDIT:
Oh shit, I can't make a time selection at all now. Something big has changed?

The default behavior hasn't changed, but you can now customize it in mouse modifiers preferences, ruler double-click context.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:28 PM   #13
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Double-clicking the ruler between 2 markers no longer creates a time selection between those markers. How can I restore that behaviour, please?
Isn't it double click with cntrl command (mac)
There have been modifiers introduced for region and time sigs. Maybe that's eclipsing some other actions?
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:43 PM   #14
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The default behavior hasn't changed, but you can now customize it in mouse modifiers preferences, ruler double-click context.
Thanks Schwa, I just dropped in to update my post and saw this. Cheers.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:44 PM   #15
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Isn't it double click with cntrl command (mac)
There have been modifiers introduced for region and time sigs. Maybe that's eclipsing some other actions?
It seems like now it is, but previously it wasn't.


While we're at it, could we please get an actions menu for triple-click on TCP, please? I'd love to set triple-click to select all items (on selected trackS)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.