Old 12-10-2019, 11:55 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,527
Default v6.01+dev1210 - December 10 2019

v6.01+dev1210 - December 10 2019
+ MIDI editor: UI scaling support
+ MIDI editor: improve quality of diamond/triangle notes on retina displays
+ MIDI editor: only draw filled CC envelope for the active channel in the active media item
+ Media items: fix erratic snap when source loop length is less than snap division [p=2214189]
+ Ruler: improve retina/hidpi appearance of markers
+ Theme Adjuster: Ctrl+Z for undo
+ Web interface: avoid UI hangs when unable to resolve rc.reaper.fm
# Media items: reset warp marker slope when moving media item from linear tempo change to constant tempo [p=2214182]
# Mouse modifiers: disable loop source mouse modifiers for MIDI items
# Mouse modifiers: on initial loop source edit, set loop bounds to media item bounds if less than one loop iteration is displayed [p=2214579]
# Ruler: fix incorrect wide width of markers in hidpi/UI scaling
# Ruler: optimize drawing project markers that are very close together
# Windows: properly restore pin states when restoring from minimized (again)

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 11:57 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
# Windows: properly restore pin states when restoring from minimized (again)
Looking good chief!
Thank you very much!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:00 PM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Mouse modifiers: disable loop source mouse modifiers for MIDI items
It's reallly useful there too. Why you did this?
Can this be an option?

Last edited by deeb; 12-10-2019 at 12:12 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:11 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
May i ask the reason for this?
Me too.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:16 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
May i ask the reason for this?
Looping a section of a MIDI file is generally not well supported, because MIDI is a beat-based media source, but section looping is managed in time (seconds). It's already disabled in the media item properties dialog. Unlike with audio, there's very little cost to creating a new MIDI item if you want to make edits for looping.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:24 PM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,497
Default

ohh ok technically only you know , .. i didnt test that much in midi items but it seems to work just fine there. If it takes a bit more processing maybe this could be our option?
Anyway Thanks
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:47 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Looping a section of a MIDI file is generally not well supported, because MIDI is a beat-based media source, but section looping is managed in time (seconds). It's already disabled in the media item properties dialog. Unlike with audio, there's very little cost to creating a new MIDI item if you want to make edits for looping.
Erm, I was using this in old projects... And it worked just fine?


EDIT: OH WAIT, I thought you meant this removes loop source for MIDI items. Nah, it's just mouse modifiers. I suppose this is ok, I did notice in previous build that using them breaks the note preview of MIDI items in arrange...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:51 PM   #8
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1210 - December 10 2019
# Windows: properly restore pin states when restoring from minimized (again)
This maybe related, sometimes I get random tooltips appearing from elements behind active window. It's quite difficult to reproduce, usually it appears if mouse is moved faster.

For example here is MCP tooltip above Track Manager window:

rst is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 01:01 PM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,648
Default

Also, I didn't notice this in the changelogs - but devs, thank you for making CC curves work on CC #64!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 01:14 PM   #10
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Looping a section of a MIDI file is generally not well supported, because MIDI is a beat-based media source, but section looping is managed in time (seconds). It's already disabled in the media item properties dialog. Unlike with audio, there's very little cost to creating a new MIDI item if you want to make edits for looping.
Can't we can already change loop length in MIDI editor? How is doing it from the arrange any different?

Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 01:18 PM   #11
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rst View Post
This maybe related, sometimes I get random tooltips appearing from elements behind active window. It's quite difficult to reproduce, usually it appears if mouse is moved faster.

For example here is MCP tooltip above Track Manager window:
I have noticed this sort of thing quite often including other windows like performance meter. I am using Reaper for Linux so I thought it might be something to do with that. I will try to find a way to reproduce it consistently.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 01:46 PM   #12
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I have noticed this sort of thing quite often including other windows like performance meter. I am using Reaper for Linux so I thought it might be something to do with that. I will try to find a way to reproduce it consistently.
I've been seeing the tooltips popping through other windows I have running, like switching between REAPER and a web browser, I'll see a tooltip in front of stuff in the browser and have to switch back to REAPER and hover to get it to go away.

It must be happening as I go to click the button on the taskbar to switch to the browser or whatever the other application is, but I'm not stopping the mouse and hovering over anything in REAPER as I switch tasks.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 01:55 PM   #13
n997
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 78
Default

+ MIDI editor: UI scaling support
Thanks! This makes Track List in MIDI Editor much easier to work with on HiDPI monitors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Looping a section of a MIDI file is generally not well supported, because MIDI is a beat-based media source, but section looping is managed in time (seconds). It's already disabled in the media item properties dialog. Unlike with audio, there's very little cost to creating a new MIDI item if you want to make edits for looping.
I am also wondering about this. A MIDI item can be looped, and resizing loop area of a MIDI item works by moving the 'MIDI source loop end marker' in MIDI editor.

I would think that "Adjust loop section start/end" - or at least "end" - would do the same to a MIDI item as what moving 'MIDI source loop end marker' does?
n997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:04 PM   #14
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1210 - December 10 2019
# Mouse modifiers: on initial loop source edit, set loop bounds to media item bounds if less than one loop iteration is displayed [p=2214579]
Thank you devs! Works good when i split an item that it doesn't loop, but if i split an item that it's looping, it doesn't as shown in the gif:

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:33 PM   #15
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 542
Default

Ive seen the hanging tooltips over fx windows too like other ppl reported.

In my case it was a TCP tooltip that remained on top of a FX window and I coulsnt identify how it happened sorry
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:48 PM   #16
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Can't we can already change loop length in MIDI editor? How is doing it from the arrange any different?
We can change the loop length of MIDI but it does not use section of MIDI source. It will change the whole source. For example, shortening MIDI loop lenght will erase all notes outside the loop.
Here is comparison of MIDI vs audio looping. Audio supports looping section of source, MIDI does not.


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:50 PM   #17
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 444
Default

Regarding midi items, wouldn’t it be better for the workflow if we could set the loop and drag the division notch as we can do with audio?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:57 PM   #18
goshalev
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Please fix FX window pin problem on Mac
goshalev is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:18 PM   #19
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 104
Default

Please can this odd inconsistency get resolved on mac (with dark mode enabled via terminal).

Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:35 PM   #20
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Looping a section of a MIDI file is generally not well supported, because MIDI is a beat-based media source, but section looping is managed in time (seconds). It's already disabled in the media item properties dialog. Unlike with audio, there's very little cost to creating a new MIDI item if you want to make edits for looping.
It would be more flexible and consistent to support also looping section of MIDI source. Same way as in audio items.
Creating a new MIDI item for looping part of existing item is a different workflow and does not allow same kind of creative experimentation as loop section editing.
Is it really difficult to implement in Reaper?
Ableton Live supports consistent loop section editing for both audio and MIDI.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 03:53 PM   #21
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,057
Default

Loop section editing of audio items works already pretty well.
Here are some things that could improve usability
  • Add mouse modifier "Move loop section contents". I.e. without ignoring snap
  • New mouse cursors for loop section edit operations
  • Show start/end of media source when loop section is enabled
  • Snap to start/end of media source when editing loop sections

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 04:18 PM   #22
ReaMike
Human being with feelings
 
ReaMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 105
Default

Now that Reaper is getting really good at looping, it would great if - when moving item contents - the entire audio or midi file would display outside the item borders. The content outside the item could be displayed like the waveform used for automation tracks.
ReaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 06:09 PM   #23
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1210 - December 10 2019
+ Media items: fix erratic snap when source loop length is less than snap division
I didn’t see this before, thanks! Now it’s a joy to paint on the arrange
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 07:15 PM   #24
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default

Speaking of looping..

I'm still really hoping to see `2nd pass` rendering come in for 6.1 at least.

Without it. Creating seamless loops means creating 2 projects to do it. Takes so much longer.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 12-11-2019 at 01:39 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 07:22 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goshalev View Post
Please fix FX window pin problem on Mac
Can you be more specific?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 11:16 PM   #26
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
We can change the loop length of MIDI but it does not use section of MIDI source. It will change the whole source. For example, shortening MIDI loop lenght will erase all notes outside the loop.
Here is comparison of MIDI vs audio looping. Audio supports looping section of source, MIDI does not.


jnif
Ah, I see. Thanks for clarification.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 01:10 AM   #27
goshalev
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you be more specific?
Its very old problem(bug).
1.Open FX window and pin it so it doesn't hide behind the Mixer(which is on another monitor)
2.Close FX(plugin) window.
3.Add another plugin in chain.
4.Open 1st plugin window and its unpinned now.
Why?
Please fix this bug or make Plugins windows never hide behind the Mixer window by default
goshalev is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:21 AM   #28
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 173
Default

Beginning from version 6rc6, the cursor "arrange_timeitemsel" is no longer displayed at the bottom of the item. Instead, "arrange_marquee" cursor remains.
Two versions for comparison:

6rc6 and higher




6rc5 and below



Sorry for being late
cool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:50 AM   #29
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 444
Default Another fast way to loop the source

Some thoughts about the native action loop audio source for fast looping.
It would be really nice if we could have a similar action that when we trigger it, it would set the loop start/end, only to an item that it is not looping.
It would be very useful if we had this, in order to add it at media item left click default modifier, so that each time we click an item that is not looping (thus not showing any notch divider), it would set the loop start/end fast. (Very useful when we split the item)
*But it shouldn’t set the loop to an item that is already looping, because it would remove the source that’s already there and would set a new start/end length...

*Another nice way and probably the best would be, if there was another modifier for track left drag that would allow us, after we ‘ve clicked an item, to draw a copy of the selected item while looping its source
This fast way is similar to FL, where you click the item and paint the loop fast, from the latest item that we clicked.
And it might be more useful than having an action at media item left click to loop the source, because if we split an item and select the part that we ‘ve split to loop it, sometimes we might want to select back again the original item and expand the edge without looping it.

Last edited by Vagelis; 12-11-2019 at 09:10 AM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 05:55 AM   #30
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goshalev View Post
Plugins windows never hide behind the Mixer window by default
Yes, to be honest this is a very irritating behavior that is encountered on every mix.

Making a FX plugin window appear could (should ) always be on top of anything else. Other wise what commonly happen is that you may have a large FX window that is already pinned and when you try to open another FX it will be smaller and hidden behind the bigger one for example, this is terrible.
You are then wondering why the "damn" plugin is not appearing until you realize its hidden behind a EQ plugin lol

Making newly openned / create FX windows be always visible would be super useful and a big relief of stress :P thanks in advance for considerations


This is a reasonnable feature request that has been there for a bit of time and its directly linked to this topic: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....ghlight=plugin
Its a collection of infos related to FX plugins window management, but don't look only at the original post as people have suggested some other ideas that may complement each other
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 11:32 AM   #31
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,057
Default

Bug in loop section editing when 'Loop source' is not enabled and item edges have been extended beyond section start and end.


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 12:46 PM   #32
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,057
Default

Would be great if we could somehow (optionally) use stretch markers on audio source level. Currently stretch markers work only on item level. This means that we can't loop stretch markers and almost any kind of loop section editing will ruin existing stretch marker edits.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 12:53 PM   #33
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
This means that we can't loop stretch markers and almost any kind of loop section editing will ruin existing stretch marker edits.

jnif
I thought of it few times too, if I understand correctly, you ‘ re saying that you want the stretch marker to loop together with the source, at the same position at each section?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 01:09 PM   #34
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rst View Post
This maybe related, sometimes I get random tooltips appearing from elements behind active window. It's quite difficult to reproduce, usually it appears if mouse is moved faster.
Yes, this has happened to me too, in various places, and it takes a bit of maneuvering to get rid of them.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 04:04 AM   #35
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
+ Theme Adjuster: Ctrl+Z for undo
Nice!
Is this only meant for the color settings?

Here Undo doesn’t work/write history from tcp/mcp/env panels.


(reaper portable, macOS10.14+15)
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 06:42 PM   #36
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v6.01+dev1210 - December 10 2019
+ MIDI editor: UI scaling support

The track list only looks good on a 2560x1440 display when scaled to 200% which is far too big at that resolution. 150% scaling makes the track list look like a zoomed in low res jpeg.


Another thing which is probably more related to linux rather than Reaper is when running reaper in a gnome DE with the DE scaled above 100%, reaper does detect the scaling & scale up everything but the cursor on the arrange view, ie. Rubberband seleting items, dragging the edge of items. Then the mouse is tiny, but when over items or in the TCP & mcp the mouse cursor is sized normally.


I mostly set scaling via the reaper.ini because linux is such a mixed bag right now, especially if you want to use fractional scaling.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.