Old 01-08-2011, 09:38 AM   #1
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 245
Default licecap problem (everything is BLACK)

(posted this in reaper general discussion first, so i post the thread here too)

i installed licecap, tried to test it but everything in the background is black

(the only thing that showing is the mouse cursor, and the time (if ofcourse i have the option to show time enabled)

then i tried to restart the computer, first thing i tried was the licecap, did a 2-sec test, and it was working!!

but when i tried again after 2 mins, the same everything-black happened...

might be the dispay driver?? (i have ati)

EDIT: to anyone having the same problem:
i installed the latest ati driver, at first it didnt work (black as usual) but now somehow works (we'll see for how long :/)

Last edited by inspired; 01-08-2011 at 01:17 PM.
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 12:07 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,592
Default

It could be an issue if licecap is running as a different user than the other windows; there might be some stuff to prevent them from reading eachothers screens.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:10 AM   #3
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

I was having a similar problem (everything was displaying in b/w), but reinstalled QuickTime (use for playing GIFs) and everything was fixed. (Win 7 x64 here)

BTW- why doesn't LiceCap pull the OS's visual style or aero?
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:03 AM   #4
gimix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default Still happening?

Hi there, I'm wondering if this was ever fixed.

I'm running Mac OS X 10.8.5, with LICEcap 1.23
gimix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:21 AM   #5
gimix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default FIXED

In case this is useful for anyone, after one hour of trial and error I figured out that it does not work on a secondary screen. So you need to perform the recording on the primary screen (the one which has the menu bar).
gimix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 08:26 AM   #6
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Good catch, thanks for the heads up!

Btw, afaik OS X 10.9 will bring the menu bar to all screens... wonder if that will affect anything.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.