Old 01-02-2016, 01:46 PM   #1
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,171
Default ACID Loop Question Help Please!

I've created several simple 4/4 8-bar loops that I'd like to ACID-ize and yet, even with Sound Forge and ACID 7, I cannot for the life of me figure out how to save the properties and metadata needed to truly make an ACID loop.

How can I make a loop ACID-ized so tempo info is embedded and will have all the benefits to REX/ACID WAVs that we all know and love??
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 04:37 PM   #2
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,143
Default

http://www.xavierjefferson.com/acidizer/
if you can't run the old installer download zip here Acidizer.zip
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 05:13 PM   #3
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,143
Default

I updated the zip so it includes the system files for standalone use.
Acidizer.zip
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 07:38 AM   #4
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,171
Default

Thank you!

I've never seen this tool before, interesting!

Is it possible to make an ACID loop in, you know, ACID too? I can't figure it out. Yes, I read the manual. No, the WAV export is not maintaining the audio file metadata and tempo information
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 11:32 AM   #5
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
http://www.xavierjefferson.com/acidizer/
if you can't run the old installer download zip here Acidizer.zip
Won't run on Windows 10. Splash screen freezes.

What do I do?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 12:40 AM   #6
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,143
Default

Did you download the new link with the system files, as it will freeze without the system files. If you have try right click > Properties:

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 01:16 AM   #7
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,143
Default

Ok just put the win 10 hard drive in, yes compatibility mode will fix it, use Windows 7. The drag and drop was not working so I tried "Right-click on a file and hold the mouse button down. While the the mouse is still pressed hit the Esc key" but I changed compatibility mode from XP to 7 and it worked.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 05:21 AM   #8
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,171
Default

Ok thanks for the feedback, I will try it and let you know how it works!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 05:34 AM   #9
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Ok just put the win 10 hard drive in, yes compatibility mode will fix it, use Windows 7. The drag and drop was not working so I tried "Right-click on a file and hold the mouse button down. While the the mouse is still pressed hit the Esc key" but I changed compatibility mode from XP to 7 and it worked.
Ok well, I'm very confused now. I changed the compatibility to Windows 7 for the main exe file, and I downloaded the correct Acidizer you kindly uploaded w/ all system files included.

But, how do I use this program? I assumed that double clicking the exe Acidizer would load some GUI or something? Instead, the splash screen just freezes on double click, nothing happens. How does one use this Acidizer for the process of Acid-izing a WAV file or batch of WAV files?

I can't figure this out..........I read the HELP.HTM file and no matter what I do, the GUI never loads on double click. Just splash freeze. Help?

*EDIT
I guess it works now....thank you!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.

Last edited by lowellben; 01-04-2016 at 05:43 AM.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 02:03 PM   #10
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,143
Default

"*EDIT
I guess it works now....thank you!"
__________________

So you have it working now ?
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 01:07 PM   #11
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,143
Default

To get Acidizer to run on Win 10 now I had to set the compatibility mode to Vista.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.