Old 11-12-2019, 06:25 PM   #1
devilsgirth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 140
Default Rewire gone

So on my MacBook Pro I upgraded to Catalina which is apparently all 64 bit now, and I installed the latest 64 bit version of Reaper. I just recently bought Reason 11 and am trying to rewire it but in Reaper there is no “Rewire” option under the plugin FX anymore. I tried preferences -> clear cache/rescan but nothing. Does anyone have any ideas how to get rewire back? I used to use it no problem with Reason 6 and the IOS before Mojave.
devilsgirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:19 PM   #2
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 730
Default

Rewire is gone as of Reason 11. The last supported version of Reason with Rewire support was version 10 (Standard, or Suite, but not Intro).

Pretty disappointing. You might want to downgrade, or only use Reason 11 as a plugin, if you want to keep both installed on your computer.

https://www.reasonstudios.com/en/reason/faq

Scroll down a little bit where it says "Can you Rewire Reason 11..."
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 08:42 AM   #3
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 662
Default

They do mention in there that you can keep a previous version of Reason installed alongside 11.. so maybe that's another answer? If you can install 10 or earlier, in addition to 11.

That sucks they dumped ReWire though, but maybe the VST version will be better in the long run, as they update it, and will make ReWire somewhat unnecessary. I have done ReWire before (funny enough, like you, with version 6), and that worked OK.. but I think being able to drop the Reason instruments in any DAW would be a lot preferred.. then just use Reaper (or DAW of choice) for everything else.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 11:49 AM   #4
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsgirth View Post
So on my MacBook Pro I upgraded to Catalina which is apparently all 64 bit now, and I installed the latest 64 bit version of Reaper. I just recently bought Reason 11 and am trying to rewire it but in Reaper there is no “Rewire” option under the plugin FX anymore. I tried preferences -> clear cache/rescan but nothing. Does anyone have any ideas how to get rewire back? I used to use it no problem with Reason 6 and the IOS before Mojave.
They also removed the midi out feature which is a bummer. They take Rewire (which had it) and give you a VST to make things easier and use less resources but strip midi out. smh
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.