Old 08-12-2009, 01:04 AM   #1
PiaKraft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Reaper to Reason remote Komplete

A (nearly) complete set of JS plugins for remote controlling reason devices from reaper.

Included: combinator, malstroem, subtractor, NN19, NNXT, DrRex, Linemixer 6:2, Scream4, Vocoder, RPG8-Arp

4 plugins for thor, covering filters && performance, sequencer, osc && mod-control.

Note names for redrum && DrRex

Not included: 16:2 mixer, redrum. Drop me a note if you want it.

Also included: the ruby script which generated the whole stuff. Have a look at it if you're interested in generating your own remote plugs.

Happy remoting...Pia Kraft

Edit: ditched reaper.

Last edited by PiaKraft; 08-20-2009 at 03:36 PM. Reason: attachment removed
PiaKraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:59 PM   #2
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,710
Default

wow seems cool, will try... many thanks.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 05:13 PM   #3
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

Thanks for that. WIll check them out when the planning permits .. might incorporate that into the template package somehow.
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 07:59 PM   #4
boatclub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: sum
Posts: 158
Default

hey. this sounds like something i've been looking for for ages. made a post relating to something similar not so long ago in another thread.

not infront of my music computer atm, but can i ask, before i get to it and try it, can it be setup so that if i have like, 15 different combinators in a rewired reason rack, can i set them up so each reason_combinator JS effect can control a different one? or can you only control 1 at a time?

many thanks, lou.
boatclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 10:35 PM   #5
PiaKraft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatclub View Post
can it be setup so that if i have like, 15 different combinators in a rewired reason rack, can i set them up so each reason_combinator JS effect can control a different one? or can you only control 1 at a time?
If you have 15 tracks in reaper sending midi to reason (or sending midi to the track containing the reason-rewire device) you can control each combi seperately.

Kind regards...Pia Kraft
PiaKraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:02 AM   #6
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiaKraft View Post
A (nearly) complete set of JS plugins for remote controlling reason devices from reaper.

Included: combinator, malstroem, subtractor, NN19, NNXT, DrRex, Linemixer 6:2, Scream4, Vocoder, RPG8-Arp

4 plugins for thor, covering filters && performance, sequencer, osc && mod-control.

Note names for redrum && DrRex

Not included: 16:2 mixer, redrum. Drop me a note if you want it.

Also included: the ruby script which generated the whole stuff. Have a look at it if you're interested in generating your own remote plugs.

Happy remoting...Pia Kraft
Pia ... again thanks for this effort!

i was playing with this a bit and I get some strange result.
when rotating a knob on my edirol, 2 cc's are send.



(used JS: MIDI/midi_logger)

Directly with Reason I don't have this issue.

Your JS code (as far as I understand without any prior knowledge) seems to do it fine.

Any idea what is causing this?
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:37 AM   #7
PiaKraft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiKo View Post
i was playing with this a bit and I get some strange result.
when rotating a knob on my edirol, 2 cc's are send.
The cc's from your edriol are passed through. So, if you mapped a slider on your edriol to a JS slider, either by midi learn or 'adjust selected track FX parameter', moving a slider on your keyboard moves a JS slider, thus generating a cc message, but the cc from the keyboard is passed through.

It also means, that if the control on the keyboard is set to a cc which changes a reason parameter by chance, it unintentionally affects 2 parameters.

Filtering out the 'bad' cc's is not possible. But as long as you can set the controls on the keyboard to a different channel than the master keyboard channel, you're set. E.g my fatar sends on ch1, but all sliders/pots send on ch16. In reaper I set 'Midi Input->Fatar->Ch1' ('fatar' being an alias). So the controls are not passed through, but still available for automation.

Hope this makes sense...and helps

kind regards...Pia
PiaKraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 10:56 AM   #8
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

yeah ... got that! i.e. the cc events when a track is in record mode/armed are passed through and 'doubled' with the cc event from the js effect.

not sure if my edirol pcr-m30 can send the controls cc to a different midi channel :rollingeyes:

thanks for the reply ... will have to record the automation separately after disarming the track for now
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 11:20 AM   #9
PiaKraft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiKo View Post
yeah ... got that! i.e. the cc events when a track is in record mode/armed are passed through and 'doubled' with the cc event from the js effect.

not sure if my edirol pcr-m30 can send the controls cc to a different midi channel :rollingeyes:

thanks for the reply ... will have to record the automation separately after disarming the track for now
No problem with the m30, but it might also be worth a try to fiddle around with the pcr1/pcr2 ports, iirc most presets transfer the controllers on pcr2 and the keyboard transfers on pcr1 (including modwheel and such). Can't test it through, my m30 is RIP.

Edit: I mean, simply set your tracks to 'Midi Input->Edriol-PCR1'. God. it's way to hot here

Last edited by PiaKraft; 08-18-2009 at 11:25 AM.
PiaKraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:49 AM   #10
sceyefeye
Human being with feelings
 
sceyefeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 327
Default

Damn, where did the download link disappear to? Seems that until some C++ guru recodes this as a repear rewire extension JS will have to do, but alas I cannot seem to find the download

help
sceyefeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 03:47 AM   #11
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

I found them somewhere on my disk ... here you go!
https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/423444/reaper2reason.zip

I hope Piakraft will not mind.
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 08:50 AM   #12
sceyefeye
Human being with feelings
 
sceyefeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiKo View Post
I found them somewhere on my disk ... here you go!
https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/423444/reaper2reason.zip

I hope Piakraft will not mind.
Shot Siko, was hoping someone had held onto them
sceyefeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.