Old 03-10-2012, 11:21 AM   #1
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default Floating plugins.....how do I make them quit floating?

They didn't use to float unless I double clicked on them. But I have a new computer and suddenly, when I bring up the plugins they're always floating. Naturally, the one that's floating isn't the one I want to adjust. And even if it is the one I want to adjust, it may be because I want to hit a preset, which is on the other screen and not on the plugin.

Anyway.....I DO NOT WANT THEM TO FLOAT AUTOMATICALLY. What do I do to make them quit?

Thank you.
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:37 AM   #2
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default I find what works is.....

....tying bricks to them, after knocking the out. Also, don't put them in water.

(Sorry.)
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:42 AM   #3
gibi25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 2,621
Default

go options/preferences/plugins
unclick "autofloat newly created fx window"
gibi25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 08:39 PM   #4
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibi25 View Post
go options/preferences/plugins
unclick "autofloat newly created fx window"
that makes perfect sense....but....that isn't it. It's not checked...sooo, I checked it and tried, and then unchecked it again and tried.....no difference.

Guess I'll try tying bricks to them.
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 06:46 PM   #5
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default

just a bump.....anyone else have any ideas?
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 06:53 PM   #6
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default Not sure, sorry.

I thought gibi25's answer was going to be the end of this thread. Can't imagine what else it could be.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 11:14 PM   #7
Doughboy
Human being with feelings
 
Doughboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gaylord Michigan
Posts: 1,695
Default

Yeah....sigh. I have some weird shit going on with this new computer and Reaper.

I thought my drum preview problems were over as well....but...there freakin' not.....some kind of sync deal......THAT'S DRIVING ME CRAAAAAAAZY!
__________________
---------------
Doughboy
http://www.reverbnation.com/GregPillsbury
Doughboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 08:32 AM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

The preferences option just affects FX you add via the FX chain window, FX you add by clicking the track insert slots directly always float.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:40 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,139
Default

Ollie - this is not good. I too was hoping it could be disabled...
Ah well.... FR?
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:36 PM   #10
Tiger Widow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

In reaper settings VST compatibility, make sure you don't have "run each VST in its own thread process" or whatever it says.

If this is set to on then reaper will run all VSTs in a seperate process and bridge it into the DAW, makes plugins float in their own screens.

Pic -> http://img827.**************/img827/4973/captureybu.jpg

Sorry i Dont know how to embed stuff in here

Last edited by Tiger Widow; 05-03-2012 at 12:41 PM.
Tiger Widow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 01:52 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,139
Default

Ta I will give it a try...
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 07:53 AM   #12
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,485
Default

What I want to know is how to keep plugin windows from following you jumping to a new space when you switch! (Yes, I know it's a bug.)
Having a preference setting to assign different plugins to open in a specific space (like you do for apps) would be a great thing once the glaring bugs are fixed too.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:34 AM   #13
Johnny Rico
Human being with feelings
 
Johnny Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 71
Default

(assuming your request is : no more x64 bridged floating plugins on your x32 Reaper)

I was searching some solution for this problem too, but for the moment, I found that I could embed my x64 plugin by right clicking the FX on the FX Browser and checking "Run as > Embed Bridged UI"

There are two minor problems :

-it may crash (as Reaper notice it, but didn't crash for me on Izotope Ozone 4 and Nectar)

-you have to do this for every single plugin concerned (but only ONE time each, change will be saved at every Reaper launch !)

Hope this helps !
Johnny Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 09:14 PM   #14
Scottman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Johnny Rico, I know it's been 10 years since you posted your answer to this problem, but it worked, and saved me some big headaches. THANK YOU!
Scottman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.