Old 09-16-2018, 09:29 AM   #1
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default External Midi Gear - Solved !!!

I am ab bit lost

I tried a lot of things to get reaper to play notes to external gear.
Without any success.

My scenario is as follows:

Nektar LX88+ Midi Master Keyboard connected to Reaper via USB. (works for playing VSTi)

Novation Circuit synced to reaper via mtc (works as Circuit is perfectly in sync with Reaper)
Circuit is set up to transmit and receive any midi data.

I want to play/record the synth engine of Circuit via the LX88+ through Reaper, which does not seem to work.

I have setup my all my midi outputs to enable, the on for the circuit with enabele & clock. (See picture below)



I know all of my devices work properly, because when directly connected (without Reaper inbetween) I can play the circuit with my Nektar keyboard.

My track routing looks like this:



I even installed Ableton live lite just for testing the midi functionality, guess what....it works there.
I can play the circuit through my notebook wiht Ableton Live lite.

It MUST be a Reaper issue, but I can´t get any further.

Advice and technical ideas are welcome.

Last edited by TheWhistler; 09-18-2018 at 11:45 AM.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 10:07 AM   #2
Gerrit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Maastricht
Posts: 36
Default

You can use the Reainsert plugin to create an external instrument: https://reaperblog.net/2015/11/using...ith-reainsert/

Or you can use two tracks as shown in one of Kenny's videos: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#aQ1iHnkqiXA
Gerrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 10:19 AM   #3
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerrit View Post
You can use the Reainsert plugin to create an external instrument: https://reaperblog.net/2015/11/using...ith-reainsert/
Yeah I know about Reainsert, but this is not about midi. It is about latency compensated recording back the audio to reaper.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerrit View Post
Or you can use two tracks as shown in one of Kenny's videos: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#aQ1iHnkqiXA
Of course one of the first things was to watch this video.
Problem is...everything is setup correctly.

Edit:
I even used a fresh portable install to avoid using my probably messed up settings - same result.

Last edited by TheWhistler; 09-16-2018 at 10:55 PM.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 01:35 PM   #4
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 882
Default

I'll venture a thought...

I'll assume that the track that has the KB as the input has Record enabled, and has the midi send routed to the circuit.

Is it LX88->>Reapertrack(Record enabled)->>midi out(all midi)->>Circuit...?

Not at my computer right now but this should work.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 10:53 PM   #5
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
I'll venture a thought...

I'll assume that the track that has the KB as the input has Record enabled, and has the midi send routed to the circuit.

Is it LX88->>Reapertrack(Record enabled)->>midi out(all midi)->>Circuit...?

Not at my computer right now but this should work.
Thank´s for the reply...yeah just like that.

record enabled and monitoring on. Midi out (circuit via usb on channel 1/2)
I even tried to setup via another midi hardware output (the circuit has both options usb and "real" midi ports).

Reaper does somehow not send out any midi messages at all.

Edit:
That is not correct, I can´t get Reaper to send notes and controllers to external gear.
The sync feature works correctly.
The Circuit has an internal sequencer that I can sync to reaper, I can ever record back audio and midi.
It just does not work the other way around.

I´m pretty sure that I just miss something...but what...???

Last edited by TheWhistler; 09-16-2018 at 11:10 PM.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 07:13 AM   #6
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 882
Default

I'm not really sure what you're trying to accomplish.
Do you want to record the Audio produced by the Circuit?

I've done a simple test using gear I own->

KX8(Via USB)to->Reaper Track1(MidiRec/MonOnly)to->
Cakewalk-UMG2(USB Midi IF)(Via Midi)to->Roland SC55to->
Cakewalk-UMG2to->Reaper Track2(Midirec)

The midi is recorded on track 2...therefore the midi is going out thru Reaper, returns to Reaper and is recorded.

If I wish to record the audio as well I then cable the Audio out of the SC55 to an audio input enabled in Reaper. Which I did as well. A picture says a 1000 words so here it is.

Hope this helps in some way.

Cheers

__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 11:59 AM   #7
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
I'm not really sure what you're trying to accomplish.
Do you want to record the Audio produced by the Circuit?

I've done a simple test using gear I own->

KX8(Via USB)to->Reaper Track1(MidiRec/MonOnly)to->
Cakewalk-UMG2(USB Midi IF)(Via Midi)to->Roland SC55to->
Cakewalk-UMG2to->Reaper Track2(Midirec)

The midi is recorded on track 2...therefore the midi is going out thru Reaper, returns to Reaper and is recorded.

If I wish to record the audio as well I then cable the Audio out of the SC55 to an audio input enabled in Reaper. Which I did as well. A picture says a 1000 words so here it is.

Hope this helps in some way.

Cheers
Thank you for taking the time to test and answer.
Yes, this is just what I was trying to do.
Not necessarily record the output, but ok.

This helps because I was going mad. I had it setup just the way you describe in the pic.

I got it working on a portable install just like you did, no problem at all.
Seems something is messed up with my regular installation.
Trying to figure this out now....thank´s a lot.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 02:22 PM   #8
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Just to tell you I am stuck.
No idea how to get it working with a regular install.
It works with portable though, what a f.... quirk.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 08:19 PM   #9
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 882
Default

What I would do if I had this problem is...
Backup my full configuration...
Rename the reaper.ini file...
Start Reaper and try what works in the portable install.
Depending on what happens you then may have some options.
Hopefully it will work as it does in the portable.
If it does then you have decisions to make.

Good luck.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 10:41 AM   #10
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
What I would do if I had this problem is...
Backup my full configuration...
Rename the reaper.ini file...
Start Reaper and try what works in the portable install.
Depending on what happens you then may have some options.
Hopefully it will work as it does in the portable.
If it does then you have decisions to make.

Good luck.
Yeah, that was also one of my ideas.
I can remember that someone years ago suggested to have a look in the Reaper.ini file.
But where is this?
I thought in a portable install anything is in one folder...no ini
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 10:51 AM   #11
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
What I would do if I had this problem is...
Backup my full configuration...
Rename the reaper.ini file...
Start Reaper and try what works in the portable install.
Depending on what happens you then may have some options.
Hopefully it will work as it does in the portable.
If it does then you have decisions to make.

Good luck.
Man you made my day....while thinking about the ini-file I also thought about configurations...
...an guess what....
I exported the config file from the working portable install to the regular install and it works.

So for sure there was something messed with my settings.
But this was just the little push I needed to think into the right direction.
Man, thank´s for that
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 11:32 AM   #12
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 882
Default

You're more than welcome...
I've been saved on occasion in this forum as well.

Cheers!
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.