Old 01-03-2008, 11:37 AM   #1
mark604
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default .69 trouble

I just upgraded from .60 to .69 (there is a dirty joke in there somewhere...

Before installing the latest version, I trashed all the old files.

When I went to play back my latest "Making Me Nervous" remix, it started crackling, then the time indicator starting flashing red, and the audio went from bad to hell.

I checked preferences, ran chron, repaired permissions, rebooted.

The same thing happened again. So I checked the activity monitor -- CPU usage was through the roof!! The same file played back fine with .60. Any ideas what went wrong??

Also, the meters do not seem to be working.

I'm running 10.4.11 on a 1Ghz TiG4 with 1G RAM, with a Metric Halo 2882+DSP.

Perhaps we need better documentation, especially for all the preference settings, which I presume are different than the Windows version. I'm a decent writer, and I'd be willing to help.

Also, I liked the old look better. Is there a theme/skin I can download somewhere??

Thanks
mark604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 12:26 PM   #2
Brokenstylus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Huddersfield, England
Posts: 28
Default

You can copy the ColorThemes folder from .60 to .69 to get the previous look back.

I'm having problems with the Ruler display, the new bolder font is getting cut off very slightly to the right also the font for the bottom right section seems to be a little too big and doesn't display correctly in .69 (problem isnt as bad if I cycle through the ruler view options)...It looked great in .60 (screenshot attached)

[img]http://img201.**************/img201/8107/reaperyn9.png[/img]

(I'm running 10.5.1)
Brokenstylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 12:55 PM   #3
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default

I also use a 2882 and ran into some distortion issues but on .60

What I tried was re-installing m i/o console
software, but no change.
I rebooted and cycled the power on connected devices.
It was not my lavry nor reaper it was the 2882 that was unclocked
Because only when it was involved would I get distortion on playback
Try using the mac built in audio to check for distortion

I really want seemless integration between
reaper and mobile I/0

Iam on 10.4.11

Fwiw after that I've had no problems everything is fine

Last edited by mahasandi; 01-03-2008 at 01:08 PM.
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 01:09 PM   #4
mark604
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahasandi View Post
I also use a 2882 and ran into some distortion issues but on .60

What I tried was re-installing m i/o console
software, but no change.
I rebooted and cycled the power on connected devices.
It was not my lavry nor reaper it was the 2882 that was unclocked
Because only when of was involved would I get distortion on playback
Try using the mac built in audio to check for distortion

I really want seemless integration between
reaper and mobile I/0

Iam on 10.4.11
Then we are having different problems, as .60 was working for me. Did you check the CPU usage?? That seems to be the problem in my case.

I did notice that upon starting Reaper the icon for MIOConsole would bounce. I haven't noticed other audio applications doing that. So it seems there is some communication going on between it and Reaper beyond the usual CA stuff. I also want seamless integration between Reaper and MIO, although I wouldn't think that the interface would matter.
mark604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 01:21 PM   #5
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default

you dont know exactly whats going on right?

So its not certain if we have the same problem or not

I'll be more clear I had every thing working

after the distortion on .60 re-cycling the power

Got sync. I dont think you can get digital distortion

without a clock problem?

Also did you try the built in audio with reaper?

I also get mio connect bouncing on launch

and though I wasn't looking at the CPU
I will if it happens again.

I think console connect is the culprit as its the common thread

On the metric halo website they mention

Mio connect support for some major daws

But not reaper......specifically.

Last edited by mahasandi; 01-03-2008 at 01:37 PM.
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:06 PM   #6
mark604
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahasandi View Post
you dont know exactly whats going on right?

So its not certain if we have the same problem or not

I'll be more clear I had every thing working

after the distortion on .60 re-cycling the power

Got sync. I dont think you can get digital distortion

without a clock problem?
Oh you can definitely get digital distortion without a clock problem. My MIO is showing locked status at the correct rate.

The reason I said we are having different problems is because things were working with .60. As it turns out, it seems we were both half right

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahasandi View Post
Also did you try the built in audio with reaper?

I also get mio connect bouncing on launch

and though I wasn't looking at the CPU
I will if it happens again.

I think console connect is the culprit as its the common thread

On the metric halo website they mention

Mio connect support for some major daws

But not reaper......specifically.
Do you have a URL?? I can't find any mention of Reaper one way or the other. Which doesn't surprise me -- MIO is Mac only, and the Mac version of Reaper isn't finished.

Anyway, I did try the built-in audio. It worked, although the CPU usage was unusually high considering how few tracks were playing, and given that Reaper boasts efficiency as one of its main points. When I tried to use the MIO, it didn't work, as the System CPU load jumped from around 5% to as high as 40% (Reaper was using about 70% User, and 70 + 40 > 100). Why streaming two channels out at 44.1 would create that much of a system load is beyond me. That does not happen with other applications. So I do not think the MIO is the culprit (and I'm not using Console Connect either).

So I think we are having a similar problem, using Reaper beyond a certain version with a MIO 2882 is using way too much CPU. I wonder if other people are having a similar problem with other interfaces. They might not notice on more powerful machines unless they use top or Activity Monitor to compare CPU usage with the built-in audio.
mark604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:53 PM   #7
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Yes I hear you.

The problem was intermittent.

I have a macpro , I didnt notice the CPU

Wonder what it should be, with what track-counts /plugs

I think my point about distortion is that if

There is none with built-in audio it leans

To the 2882/or mio connect and I was hearing

what I've heard with clocking distortion before.

But mind you the 2882 "said " it was locked

but .... why did rebooting power cycling fix it, I don't know

Finally , metric halo doesn't mention reaper "specifically"

meaning its not mentioned so, no URL.

I don't know enough to know why the 2882

would be able to draw more on the cpu?

Last edited by mahasandi; 01-03-2008 at 02:57 PM.
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 05:39 PM   #8
mark604
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahasandi View Post

I don't know enough to know why the 2882

would be able to draw more on the cpu?
I'm not sure what the exact problem is, but I just tested my set-up with a bunch of other applications, and watched the System usage with the Activity Monitor. Reaper is the only application that is using that much CPU with the 2882. No other application is showing that problem. Earlier versions of Reaper worked as well. So it seems as though something has changed, and hopefully the developers will see this thread and look into it.
mark604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 12:11 PM   #9
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Hello

well i checked cpu you load of .69 todaywith 2882 and its

%13.5 thread system %5-7 idle when open not playing

and %93 thread system %13.5 when playing a session with plugs and maybe 15-20 tracks.

the 4 cpu bars all looked to be at 1/4th usage.

But i'am not hearing the distortion, so if it returns then i would imagine the cpu spikes if its a similar bug here.

as far as I know i just lost clock,how i dont know as the mio said it was locked...

so it could be something else,

but it hasn't happened again for me ......... its curious.....
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 04:06 PM   #10
mark604
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahasandi View Post
Hello

well i checked cpu you load of .69 todaywith 2882 and its

%13.5 thread system %5-7 idle when open not playing

and %93 thread system %13.5 when playing a session with plugs and maybe 15-20 tracks.

the 4 cpu bars all looked to be at 1/4th usage.

But i'am not hearing the distortion, so if it returns then i would imagine the cpu spikes if its a similar bug here.

as far as I know i just lost clock,how i dont know as the mio said it was locked...

so it could be something else,

but it hasn't happened again for me ......... its curious.....
It sounds as though you had different problem. That your system is working now isn't any sort of evidence, as you have way more CPU to spare than I do. So what you need to do is compare:

1) System CPU usage with Reaper and the 2882, and System CPU usage with Reaper and built-in audio.

2) System CPU usage with the 2882 with Reaper, and System CPU usage with the 2882 and other applications.

My problem is totally consistent. Ever since .69 the time indicator starts flashing red, and the audio breaks up.

Metric Halo suggested that perhaps Reaper is now trying to grab all 18 outputs (as opposed to the two used by built-in audio). Which would account for the difference in System CPU usage. Unfortunately, I can't seem to find a preference in Reaper that addresses that.
mark604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 05:24 PM   #11
mahasandi
Human being with feelings
 
mahasandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 476
Default

yeah we might have different problems.

its just that when i got distortion my mio software and hardware were saying they were synced, which was disconcerting but hasnt been reproduced...

i havn't seen the cpu hit your talking about , though it may have been the case when i was getting distortions....
mahasandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.