Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2016, 04:01 PM   #1
Jackmon
Human being with feelings
 
Jackmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: KENT. U.K.
Posts: 345
Default "items in lower numbered tracks replace higher"

Hi Guys,

I hate to be a bother, but I seem to be going round in circles, which is driving me crazy.

I am working on an animated video & have selected "items in lower numbered tracks replace higher" in Project Settings.

My understanding is that, in this mode, when the cursor is passing over 2 tracks at the same time, the upper track is given preference & appears in the Video Window.

If you check out the attachments below, you can see that this isn't happening.

Is it obvious to anyone what I am missing here?

Any help really would be very much appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DealingWithLooseKeywork.jpg (45.5 KB, 78 views)
File Type: jpg DealingWithLooseKeywork#2.jpg (44.3 KB, 76 views)
__________________
iMac 27/Sierra/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page.
Jackmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 04:02 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackmon View Post
I am working on an animated video & have selected "items in lower numbered tracks replace higher" in Project Settings.
Where to find this setting?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 04:12 PM   #3
Jackmon
Human being with feelings
 
Jackmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: KENT. U.K.
Posts: 345
Default

Hi Dstruct,

File/ Project Settings

or

File/Default Menu:Main File/Project Settings

if you have REAPER v. 5.15
__________________
iMac 27/Sierra/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page.
Jackmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 04:14 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,122
Default

Ok. Not tested this yet.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 04:26 PM   #5
Jackmon
Human being with feelings
 
Jackmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: KENT. U.K.
Posts: 345
Default

Sorry Guys,

Please see better jpeg's attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DealingWithLooseKeywork.jpg (64.7 KB, 51 views)
File Type: jpg DealingWithLooseKeywork#2.jpg (57.7 KB, 79 views)
__________________
iMac 27/Sierra/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page.
Jackmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 05:18 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,520
Default

are any of the tracks muted and/or have mute automation? also, do you use any video processors?

you might need to post a sample project to have us help you, as there are many things that could go wrong...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 05:23 PM   #7
Jackmon
Human being with feelings
 
Jackmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: KENT. U.K.
Posts: 345
Default

Hi Justin,

Thanks for the reply.

Quote:
you might need to post a sample project
How would I do that, please?
__________________
iMac 27/Sierra/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page.
Jackmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2016, 06:37 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackmon View Post
Hi Justin,

Thanks for the reply.



How would I do that, please?
There's an upload function in the forum/reply. Small project packed to ZIP file.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 10:50 AM   #9
Jackmon
Human being with feelings
 
Jackmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: KENT. U.K.
Posts: 345
Default

Problem solved - Panic over!!!

Operator error of course - meaning it was my fault all along.

I'd been watching Kenny Gioia's very helpful video (No. 28 on the REAPER home page) & had put the crossfade function on to several individual items & forgotten they were there & this, I guess, was interfering with the crossfades that were on the Tracks.

Sorry to have bothered everyone but I was feeling desperate.

But I have learned yet another bunch of stuff - which is a positive for me.

Thanks Guys for all your help as usual - much appreciated.
__________________
iMac 27/Sierra/3.5 GBh Intel Core i7/16 GB Ram/3 TB HD
The masculine includes the feminine (Guys)
Google 'JackOats' to see my Soundcloud page.
Jackmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.