Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2008, 03:30 PM   #1
Cantdosleepy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default .71 is super crackly, even when only playing a single sample...

Hey gang,

I'm using Reaper rewired with reason to arrange a couple of audio samples. I'm using an ibookG4 that I got a fortnight before the intel ones came out. It has the maximum amount of RAM, and I've disabled the dashboard widgets.

the crackling lessens if I don't view the floating mixer, but it's still pretty much untenable.

No other programs are running.

I have one MIDI keyboard plugged in for Reason.

Any tips on getting rid of the crackling?

Thanks!
Sleepy
Cantdosleepy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 03:33 PM   #2
Cantdosleepy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Oh, and I thought it might be a bit rude to just run in with a question straight off, so here's a little of what I'm up to:

I live in the uk and am doing the rpm challenge (http://www.rpmchallenge.com/) with a buddy who lives in Santa Cruz. We're mostly sending Reason files back and forth, but need something with slightly better audio facilities. he's Win and I'm Mac, so we were both looking out for a rewire friendly audio app. I've been watching Reaper with interest for a while now, and it seems perfect! He's loving the Win build!

Thanks guys!
Cantdosleepy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:27 AM   #3
mark604
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantdosleepy View Post
the crackling lessens if I don't view the floating mixer, but it's still pretty much untenable.
It's sounds like you are overloading the CPU. Is the time display in Reaper flashing red?? Try opening up Activity Monitor (it should be in Utilities in your Applications folder) and see how much CPU you are using.

The meters in the mixer panel use an outrageously massive amount of CPU. Try disabling/hiding the meters in the track panel, and using those controls to set levels rather than the mixer panel.
mark604 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:31 AM   #4
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,027
Default

Perhaps your G4 is a little long in the tooth, but it should be able to manage one audio track!!
__________________
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2008, 01:04 PM   #5
Cantdosleepy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks guys! I'll go have a play and see what I can do.

yeah, the old laptop is ageing a bit. But she'll have to do me!
Cantdosleepy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.