Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2009, 07:53 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,388
Default Plugins that don't work with Reaper OSX

Hi.

First of all, apologies to those patient OSX users who have been reporting problems and not getting anywhere near the responsiveness that Windows users get.

Please use this sticky thread to report plugins that Reaper OSX does not support properly, and a description of how to make the plugin fail if it's not something obvious like "loading the plugin crashes Reaper."

Plugins that offer demo versions or are responsive to giving development NFRs will get priority.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 09:41 AM   #2
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

*thanks for this thread!!!*

Plogue Bidule
Melodyne Plugin - GUI won't show until clicked - timing when inserted in items is wrong
AAS Lounge Lizard
AAS Tassman
big tick tickyclav

no gui only freeware:

digitalfishphones: blockfish floorfish spitfish
cheeze machine

Last edited by semiquaver; 04-28-2009 at 09:50 AM.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 11:11 AM   #3
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Thank you schwa! Your attention and feedback are greatly appreciated!

POD Farm 1.03 is still a problem as explained here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=10

This can be tested with the downloadable version - even without the hardware unlocking the product the bugs can be observed.

Also ReaNeq won't run right on OSX
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 12:01 PM   #4
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
digitalfishphones: blockfish floorfish spitfish
cheeze machine
Same here.

by the way : THANKS SO MUCH FOR THIS THREAD !!

I have GUI displaying problems with iZotope Ozone (all versions).
Native Instruments Reaktor behaves strangely, as well : it runs at the right tempo, but off-time, with a kinda lag ... I tried to fiddle with prefs but no way.
Native Instruments FM8 is still not responding properly to automation (this one is pretty bad and frustrating).

I know there are others, I'll post them shortly.

AUs and VSTs seem to get a different treatment, as well ... especially VSTIs (?).
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 04:30 AM   #5
Thehaxx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Today I booted guitar rig 2 and the box that reaper drew for the GUI was the wrong size. I know it's small but it's extremely annoying (and might confuse new users of the program cause it hides important scroll boxes in guitar rig 2) and i figure it will be easy to fix.

Cheers for this thread guys!
Thehaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 05:10 AM   #6
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Studio Devil's British Valve Custom amp sim does funny things if you open it as an FX chain, like this:



... well that's not very funny, but when you close the FX chain (for example by closing the mixer) it looks like this:



... and the only way to get rid of it is to open that same FX chain again and choose another effect in that chain. Then you can close the mixer or whatever without having the Studio Devil GUI all over the place.

Can't tell if this is a problem with the plug in or Reaper since I don't have another host on OSX to test it in.

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 07:56 AM   #7
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Massive GUI-Problem with Soundlib G-Player. Demo available here:
http://www.soundlib.com/gplayer/
__________________
I am old here
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 08:23 AM   #8
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

GRM tools crash reaper during scan.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 12:16 AM   #9
bennals
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 244
Default

MPL-1 Pro SE from Kjaerhus Audio:

AU has graphical issues (you need to click various parts to get it to show up), settings are not recalled between closing and opening the same project and 'bypass' is the only parameter reported in the FX Parameter drop down.

VST doesn't appear at all (blank white screen)

demo

Bill
__________________
Macbook C2D 1.83, 10.6.4, MH ULN-2 & 2882 x 3.
bennals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 09:43 AM   #10
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

Sonic Charge Microtonic - Gui elements wont show till touched... this was working a few versions back!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 11:44 AM   #11
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas_Eriksson_Swe View Post
Studio Devil's British Valve Custom amp sim does funny things if you open it as an FX chain, like this:



... well that's not very funny, but when you close the FX chain (for example by closing the mixer) it looks like this:



... and the only way to get rid of it is to open that same FX chain again and choose another effect in that chain. Then you can close the mixer or whatever without having the Studio Devil GUI all over the place.
Just REAPER. It works fine in Live 7, Live 6, GarageBand and Audacity.

I've been hollering about the same glitch in POD Farm AU, there's something really broken in the REAPER AU graphics engine... It messes up the whole screen, even the system menu bar gets blanked out.
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 07:04 AM   #12
fiddler59
Human being with feelings
 
fiddler59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens GA USA
Posts: 256
Default

Digital Fishphones don't work for me too in OSX....just for the record !!

David Blackmon
fiddler59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 09:48 AM   #13
ctbarker32
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Rapture 1.2 Gui does not display

Hi,

Just tested Rapture 1.2 and the GUI does not display or work in Reaper 3.0.

Test Rapture in Logic Express and it works fine.

-CB
ctbarker32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 08:33 AM   #14
spaceman
Human being with feelings
 
spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 326
Default

StylusRMX and GURU AU versions crash on load each time.
spaceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 09:24 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,388
Default

Thanks for continuing to post compatibility problems here. Please keep the reports coming.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 05:53 AM   #16
Farkle
Human being with feelings
 
Farkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
Default

Hi, there!

Just loaded Reaper yesterday, and I'm already committed to dropping both Logic 8 and Digital Performer 6. This software is AWESOME. Reminds me of Sonar in its' intuitiveness, but it's light on the processor and rock solid!

So far, I have 2 pieces of software that cause problems. I'm running an Intel Mac 8-core, 2.8 gHz with 10 GB RAM.

1. Omnisphere AU (1.8) crashes Reaper outright. Adding it as a virtual instrument crashes Reaper.

2. Loading Superior Drummer 2 AU (ver 2.0.2) loads the GUI fine, and loads the samples, but playing the drum kit shows MIDI data coming in, but no audio out. I think this also might be me, not understanding how to route multi-output devices correctly in Reaper.

Regardless, these are my two instruments that don't load correctly. Komplete 5 loads like a charm!

Thanks again, for a killer app! Looking forward to writing lots of music with it!

Mike
Farkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 12:06 PM   #17
spaceman
Human being with feelings
 
spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 326
Default

I can't register Zebra 2. I get the 'thank you for registering' dialogue box but the button is greyed out and Reaper freezes (with beach ball of death)
spaceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 12:36 PM   #18
MatticusFinch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

Greetings, I registered in order to contribute to this thread. I'm a nonprofessional user so weight my opinions accordingly.

kl. Fineline - UI doesn't draw in Reaper OSX, functional with the reaper native UI mode, but generally crashes after 5 minutes or so of use.

kl. Drummachine R8 - Similar to above: UI doesn't draw until one of the (invisible) UI buttons is clicked on, when the FX window loses focus the UI becomes invisible again.

Kl stuff uses Pluggo, and all of their vsti's have similar glitches, so my guess is that OSX reaper has some kind of issue with pluggo compatibility.

Also - OhmForce Frohmage has a nondrawing UI until one of its buttons/knobs is used or the FX window is resized. I believe Ohmforce also uses Pluggo?

edit: all of the above are freeware/shareware/donationware
edit: using osx 10.4 intel mac

Late edit: Kl .Plugins now work for me as of Reaper 3.104!

Last edited by MatticusFinch; 09-14-2009 at 07:09 PM.
MatticusFinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 03:42 PM   #19
bennals
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman View Post
I can't register Zebra 2. I get the 'thank you for registering' dialogue box but the button is greyed out and Reaper freezes (with beach ball of death)
No problem with Zebra 2.3 here on intel, 10.5.4. Does it work ok in other hosts?

Bill.
__________________
Macbook C2D 1.83, 10.6.4, MH ULN-2 & 2882 x 3.
bennals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 12:00 PM   #20
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Gui elements wont show till touched... this was working a few versions back!
Woa, wait, what?! Priority bump this one pretty please with sugar on top! One of the prettiest GUI's *ever* (shift > fine control with smooth *subpixel* animations should be *mandatory* ;-P), and I'm sure Magnus (the dev) is flexible about dev NFRs.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 12:30 PM   #21
ansgeier
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Apple's DLSMusicDevice SoundFont player (QuickTime) doesn't work. It's afree GM sound library that allows for instant song sketching, so IMO it should work.
ansgeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 03:06 PM   #22
Big Badda
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 1
Default Waves 5.2 on os x 10.4 dont work....

I have a problem with waves 5.2 when i try to load a waves plug-in at a channel reaper crashes.
Does anyone have a solution????
Big Badda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:37 AM   #23
ylinjohto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Default Liquid Mix

There is no gui on focusrite liquid mix VST.
On AU there is but it doesn´t help me on the existing projects made on reaper osx 2.8x in witch VST gui was workin ok.

Please could this be fixed some time soon?
ylinjohto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 08:56 AM   #24
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Izotope Ozone 3 Vst still showing surface errors.
As AU it is working fine.

Can check this with izotope vinyl vst (free).
http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/vinyl/


Reaper 3.02 intel
__________________
I am old here
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 09:44 AM   #25
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

NuSofting Combo Sister (free) crashes on load.

still no love with Bidule , Melodyne Plug , Ticky Klav , Cheeze Machine , Lounge Lizard 3 ...

Microtonic is working again tho!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 10:04 AM   #26
mattemuse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

@semiquaver: Cheeze Machine (Vsti & AUi)works on my machine - osx10.4 and reaper 3.01
mattemuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 12:50 PM   #27
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Would not say "doesn´t work" but kind of GUI error with reacontrol midi if open up from the mixer.

[img=http://img190.**************/img190/9960/bild1y.th.png]

I´m not able to use the side-scrollbar in that plugin.

To replicate put a fx before or after reacontrol midi and open from the mixer.
Sometimes it happens without other plugins in the chain.


OSX intel 3.02
__________________
I am old here

Last edited by Kainer; 06-06-2009 at 12:54 PM.
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 12:19 PM   #28
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks for finding time for us OSX'ers as well. Greatly appreciated!
And congrats on ver. 3 - you are my heroes!

PLUG problems (all of them work fine in logic studio as either AU or AU-wrapped from vst via fxpansion) :

- BFD Demo (i wonder if it goes for the full prog as well) has no GUI - even on resize or actions. I seem to recall a GUI being there before upgrading to version 3

- Anything Arturia seems to cause frequent crashes on 3.00 but now seems to work fine for 3.01.
Althought the Minimoog V comes up with only bypass as an option for paramter modulation. This is only in the AU version though. The VST seems to work fine

- The TAL-TOGU Bass line synth has no audio at all and does not seem to respond to midi (at least the fancy keyboard graphics don't). could have a ot to do with this reaper error message when loading the plug: "Could not get channel info for effects (are they multichannel?)" - it is not multichannel though.

I have more, but I cant think of them right now. I'll do some more thorough checking when I get the chance
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 12:47 PM   #29
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

matte muse: no gui on cheeze here - PPC - U on intel mebbe?
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 12:59 PM   #30
Vulkanizer
Human being with feelings
 
Vulkanizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 55.833712,10.587835
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
matte muse: no gui on cheeze here - PPC - U on intel mebbe?
oh BTW
I do have a GUI on the Cheeze machine. It seems to work fine here. I am on an intel mac book pro running leopard.
Vulkanizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 06:09 PM   #31
bennals
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennals View Post
MPL-1 Pro SE from Kjaerhus Audio:

AU has graphical issues (you need to click various parts to get it to show up), settings are not recalled between closing and opening the same project and 'bypass' is the only parameter reported in the FX Parameter drop down.

VST doesn't appear at all (blank white screen)

demo

Bill
Update for MPL-1 Pro.

AU graphical issues seem to be resolved with 3.02 but parameter reporting is still whack and settings still aren't retained between closing and re-opening projects.

VST still doesn't show up at all.

Bill
__________________
Macbook C2D 1.83, 10.6.4, MH ULN-2 & 2882 x 3.
bennals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 12:46 PM   #32
Farkle
Human being with feelings
 
Farkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
Default

Just wanted to thank you...


OMNISPHERE WORKS!!! Just booted it up in 3.02; Thank you, thankyouthankyouthankyou!

Only thing left for me is to get Superior Drummer 2 working. Still not routing the audio correctly. But Omnisphere Works!!!

Thanks,

Mike
__________________
Mike Worth
Composer, Film and Television
www.michaelpatrickworth.com
Farkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 07:29 AM   #33
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default POD Farm

AU version initializes correctly now, finally. BUT when you remove it, it still crashes Reaper.

VST version is still as useless as ever. Do you need a screencap or something to know what I'm talking about?
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 09:22 AM   #34
MatticusFinch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
matte muse: no gui on cheeze here - PPC - U on intel mebbe?
Yes, thats the difference
MatticusFinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2009, 02:07 PM   #35
puma33162
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default about Reaper for Mac

Hey guys,

I just wanted a few opinions about the mac version of Reaper;
Should I purchase Reaper for mac or just wait a little bit until its more stable? From what I've read in the forums, it seems as though there are many issues with the mac version as oppose to the PC version. What do you think?
puma33162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2009, 03:46 PM   #36
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

AAS Tassman is now working over here (yay!!)

also the latest AAS Lounge Lizard 3 (not sure if the change is due to the updated plug or Cockos bugfix but anyhow its good.)
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 03:51 AM   #37
xStatic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Arturia plug-ins

Hiya! Decided to take the plunge into Reaper world on my Mac - very promising, but do have a few problems:

My Arturia plug-ins (ARP 2600 & CS-80) crash Reaper outright as AU's, while the VST's push my CPU from 6-8% to over 50% when inserting only one instance of either. As the stand-alone versions only tax about 4-6% of my CPU there's a big difference here.

I'm running Reaper on a 24" iMac 2.4 gHz.
xStatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 06:21 AM   #38
dhrose
Human being with feelings
 
dhrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Queen City
Posts: 47
Default OSX Reaper... Plugs

As mentioned already, Stylus RMX AU crashes every time... Although the VST does work. Izotope I-Drum won't work in AU, which I still use a lot. Guess that one isn't a high priority...
dhrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 03:31 PM   #39
ansgeier
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Default LAConvolver

The free convolution reverb LAConvolver AU (http://audio.lernvall.com/) seems to cause lockups (GUI freezes). Not a serious issue, but it really sounds great and one can load a miriad of IRs from the net. A definite secret tip! Good convolution reverbs are expensive.

Here's how to reproduce: Hammer on space bar while frequently selecting different start positions on the time ruler. One audio track is enough.
ansgeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 07:56 PM   #40
Stone Groove Studios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default JS: Utility/Phase Adjust

I absolutely love the JS: Utility/Phase Adjust plugin on the PC but when I tried to run a session on a Mac the plugin was not available. Is there any chance of a Mac version being released?

Update - Schwa let me know that it was accidentally missed but can be ported over from the PC so I will attempt to do so.

I think another plugin we could use is Tape Saturation.

Last edited by Stone Groove Studios; 06-20-2009 at 04:49 AM.
Stone Groove Studios is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.