Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2009, 10:29 PM   #41
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,287
Default

any word on the pluggo support? it's very glitchy and though pluggo itself is has been absorbed into the max project, the pluggo runtime environment is still used for plugins developed in max. I have a couple of tritone digital's EQ's, but their GUI doesn't show up in reaper. right now I can disable the UI and use the tritone eq'a a little, but it eventually causes reaper to crash.

here's a screen cast of me trying to use a pluggo plugin:
http://screencast.com/t/C3emKcbvV


here's a free pluggo plugin to play around with:
http://cascom.se/kl/plugins/drumachine.html

here's the free pluggo runtime environment:
http://www.cycling74.com/download/pluggoruntime361.dmg

and all you osx users... well just take a gander at this fine plugin:
http://cascom.se/kl/plugins/drumachine.html

now maybe you'll want to +1 this because you now want to use drumachine R8 - a free mac only vst for the pluggo runtime environment.

happy reaping =)

Last edited by pixeltarian; 06-21-2009 at 10:32 PM.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 12:53 AM   #42
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,287
Default

oohohohoh

it may just be a VST issue. I think the AU stuff is working...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 09:21 PM   #43
bennals
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
oohohohoh

it may just be a VST issue. I think the AU stuff is working...
Yep, the Tritone stuff can be a bit flaky in any DAW environment, but the AU plugs work pretty good in Reaper. They're all going to be re-coded in C++ as native AUs and VSTs anyway now Pluggo development and support has been dropped by Cycling 74. And of course, they sound frickin' awesome.

Bill.
__________________
Macbook C2D 1.83, 10.6.4, MH ULN-2 & 2882 x 3.
bennals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:03 AM   #44
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default Independence Free

Independence Free

AUi does not work with multi-out, VSTi crashes Reaper (Cubase also).
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:28 AM   #45
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default Sampletank 2 LE

I have a bundled copy of Sampletank 2 LE that's at least a couple of years old. I authorized it yesterday and tried the VSTi version in Reaper 3. Some missing GUI glitch on opening the window, and there's no sound or keyboard GUI movement. Works as standalone. Also in DP6.

I'm not crying.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 07:33 AM   #46
MatticusFinch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

@pixeltarian

I posted about the kl. plugins being broken earlier in the thread - it would be awesome if all I had to do was download the AU instead of VSTs...

I'm using osx10.4 on a macbook pro Intel - are these specs similar to yours? There are inconsistencies between Reaper behavior on PPC and Intel.


In the link you posted, I am only seeing a VST installer - where do I find kl. AU plugins?

Last edited by MatticusFinch; 06-23-2009 at 05:17 PM.
MatticusFinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 12:34 PM   #47
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Sika Oriental Scale (freeware)

http://www.httmusic.com/products.html?productshtp3.html

shows nothing.
__________________
I am old here
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 01:03 PM   #48
yerbouti
Human being with feelings
 
yerbouti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal,QC
Posts: 79
Default

- all the plugins created with sonicbirth: GUI appears but the is freezed. Parameters can be controlled through generic view though. (most are FREEWARE)

- Fusion Field (quikquak) AU crashes Reaper - vst version works (demo version is available)

-GRM tools crashes reaper on startup

Last edited by yerbouti; 06-28-2009 at 01:06 PM.
yerbouti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 03:34 AM   #49
shango
Human being with feelings
 
shango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlantis
Posts: 30
Default

Camel Audio Alchemy AU does not receive any midi notes, VST is working fine.


Quote:
- all the plugins created with sonicbirth: GUI appears but the is freezed.
same here, plus the gui size does not fit to the window.
-fx parameters seem to be accessible through generic view but in the fx I tested I could not get any audible feedback to the changes I made.
-sonic birth instrument seem to receive midi though...
shango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 09:46 AM   #50
The Spark
Human being with feelings
 
The Spark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 148
Default

With Reaper 3.05, Macbook, 10.4.11, I know of these problems with plugins:


Pod Farm AU - Very slow to load, it doesnt always respond to mouse clicks or mouse wheel adjustments, and then when its removed it leaves a huge white space on Reaper's GUI where it used to be.

Pod Farm VST - Doesnt load.

Audio Damage Reverence (now ADverb) - AU silences output, VST works fine.

Mason Soft Dammit - Wont load.
The Spark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 02:48 AM   #51
necho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I mentioned this in another thread.... Guru doesn't seem to respond to vertical mouse dragging (which is used to set event velocities in the Guru sequencer and to scroll in the Guru browser)

OSX 10.5.6, Reaper 3.05
necho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 01:20 PM   #52
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default Buy it !

Quote:
Originally Posted by puma33162 View Post
Hey guys,

I just wanted a few opinions about the mac version of Reaper;
Should I purchase Reaper for mac or just wait a little bit until its more stable? From what I've read in the forums, it seems as though there are many issues with the mac version as oppose to the PC version. What do you think?
I purchased mine because it is very usable on my Mac Pro 4x2.66.
1-2 crashed in 4 days of intensive recording for clients ...
Plus it will show Cockos that the Mac community is here for good.
And - come on - the price is ridiculous !
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 03:00 PM   #53
shijan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Rob Papen ConcreteFX Blue seems don't works
shijan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 02:50 AM   #54
mrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default Metric Halo ConsoleConnect

hi,

ConsoleConnect, Metric Halo's plug for their line of audio interfaces, MIO, ULN, etc. works fine. However, Reaper hangs on Quit when the plug is assigned. (Reaper does respond well to Force Quit, which makes the problem less serious.) Plug can be downloaded here:

<http://www.mhlabs.com/metric_halo/download/mio_driver.shtml>

Thanks for working on this and for your truly superior application.

morton
mrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 11:07 PM   #55
mrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default Metric Halo ConsoleConnect

A precision on the MIO ConsoleConnect plugin causing Reaper to hang on Quit: this happens with the AU version of the plug. I saw that there was a VST version of the plug as well as AU. I tried the VST version and it works perfectly. For me, this resolves the issue.

Thanks
mrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 11:10 PM   #56
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 507
Default

Image-line deckadance works in the PC version of Reaper but when You your VST plugs in Reaper it crashes and exits.

Also.... Dimension Pro by cakewalk does this

EDIT* After 'window float selected fx' and then closing that window, the original fx window has now restored the whole picture of dimension.

I docked the plugin and its doing the same as others have posted - Even when I change tabs, dimension stays on top of everything else that is docked i.e. the mixer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPERScreenSnapz001.jpg (90.3 KB, 399 views)
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..

Last edited by jayendra; 07-19-2009 at 04:01 AM.
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 09:32 AM   #57
ChrisByrd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Steinberg's Halion and Halion Symphonic Orchestra (which uses the Halion player) aren't working for me. The instruments load with the correct outputs but the user interfaces aren't displayed correctly in the FX chain window. Parts of the UI are displayed if you click in the window.

Chris
ChrisByrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 04:00 PM   #58
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 507
Default

when will they get dimension pro working?
1. Cut off graphics
2. Weird characters in paremeters

__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 08:40 PM   #59
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yerbouti View Post
- all the plugins created with sonicbirth: GUI appears but the is freezed. Parameters can be controlled through generic view though. (most are FREEWARE)
Same here with Reaper 3.06 on Macbook Pro (June 2009 model)
Graphics frozen, otherwise seem to be working.
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 03:15 AM   #60
ylinjohto
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Default Liquid mix working again

Quote:
Originally Posted by ylinjohto View Post
There is no gui on focusrite liquid mix VST.
On AU there is but it doesn´t help me on the existing projects made on reaper osx 2.8x in witch VST gui was workin ok.

Please could this be fixed some time soon?
This has been fixed allready on 3.02 or later.
Thank you cockos!
ylinjohto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:41 AM   #61
markuc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Default Non-working plugins

Toontrack EZ Drummer - AU work very bad, with enormous latency, as VST is unvisible in plugins list. I check rescan VST directory - no effect
Plogue Bidule - works not in multioutput mode

MacBook Pro, Intel 2.0 Ghz Dualcore

Sorry my English ...

Last edited by markuc; 08-04-2009 at 09:44 AM.
markuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 12:34 AM   #62
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayendra View Post
I would just like to add something....
When imageline were doing there betas for mac for 'deckadance' they had alot GUI problems when going Open GL. Don't know if this helps? but when people were posting of the problems alot of them had the same 'pop up' window problem for VST plugs on the mac with deckadance, the same that we have with plugs and reaper.
Might be worth asking the imageline team what they did to counteract this 'cutting/missing' plugin interface.
from the osx-bug thread. (thanx jayendra)
maybe a helpfull idea.

(... I would like to see the reaction from gol after Reflected sensitized him to reaper very very well )
__________________
I am old here
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 07:28 AM   #63
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

BFD2 AU version had some weird GUI stuff going on in the sends section (right side of interface). VST version is fine. OSX Tiger, PPC.

AU version of some VIs seems to be weird anyway - allergies, perhaps? But VST always solves the problem for me.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 07:39 AM   #64
MatticusFinch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

s(M)exoscope ... its just a free Oscilloscope type plugin.

http://bram.smartelectronix.com/plugins.php?id=4
MatticusFinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:58 AM   #65
mrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Default Addictive Drums crashes Reaper

hi,

Struggling with Addictive Drums here. Plug sets up correctly, both in full multi-channel mode and in plain stereo. Dragging certain midi patterns from the list of patterns in the plug's interface onto the track where the plug is set up brings up a sheet "MIDI file import options" with two check boxes "Expand source tracks to new REAPER tracks" and "Merge source tempo map to project tempo map at nn.n.nn". I OK the sheet with nothing checked. I want the midi files to run at the project tempo. Reaper crashes. If I click on Cancel instead of OK, Reaper crashes also.

I am using the VST version. The AU version of the plug causes Reaper to complain about the routing. The plug's interface does not redraw if the window is resized; but closing it and opening it again fixes that.

If someone can work on this, I can go through the list of midi patterns and send info on which ones are the trouble makers.

Thanks!
mrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 05:11 PM   #66
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default Sonnox AU, URS AU, Altiverb AU, etc. AU

I am currently considering the AU format almost un-usable with Reaper.

Most of the time, when trying to load an AU plug-in, it crashes right away.

Sonnox, URS, Altiverb, SPL, etc.
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 01:29 PM   #67
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default iZotope Trash not displaying correctly

Hi there.

iZotope Trash is only partially displaying when instanciated.
With a few random clicks, you may manage to make a few meters or switches appear but still there is a good part missing ...

iZotope Ozone is usually partially displaying when loaded but when you click on its bottom panel, everything gets fine.
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 10:21 PM   #68
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

I have a lot of crashs with AUs too.
BUT: with izotope ozone I have a very stable AU plugin. It has no GUI-bugs as we can see in their vst version, where it looks like it is broken or something.
(see the problemposts about GUI-updating)

Maybe the solution for this buggy pluginbehavior can be found in izotope ozone as it is the only plugin (for me) which works perfect as an AU.
__________________
I am old here
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 02:33 PM   #69
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default PSP Neon (non-HR) does not work at all

hah !
maybe I should switch to the AU version of Ozone...

Now, the Neon EQ by PSP does not work at all in my Reaper, whereas its "HR" counterpart does > ?

When loading Neon, everything looks fine but tweaking knobs won't change the sound and the CPU consumption for the plug equals 0% - whereas Neon HR with FAT and LP engaged + high rez = 10% of my Mac Pro (!).
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 01:37 AM   #70
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46°31'20.67"N - 6°37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default 2cAether reverb not working

2cAether AU plug-in causes Reaper 3.102 to crash.
The VST version does simply not appear in the plug-ins list, although I can see it in my VST plug-ins folder ... ?
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 03:47 AM   #71
Spectre
Human being with feelings
 
Spectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Metric Halo Channelstrip

It works but cpu goes up and gives latency, also crashes Reaper from time to time.
Spectre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:38 AM   #72
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

SlimSlowSlider C3 Multiband compressor gives crackles to playback, and crashes Reaper if I:
- Create two tracks.
- Put C3 to the first track
- Copy the C3 to the second track in the mixer view
- Open the FX chain of the second track

http://www.apulsoft.ch/freeports/

Massey TapeHead Medium works otherwise, but setting the Wet % any lower than 100% will only make the output quieter. At 0% no sound is heard. I would love to use this one in parallel!

http://www.smassey.com/au.html
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 09:57 AM   #73
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
Massey TapeHead Medium works otherwise, but setting the Wet % any lower than 100% will only make the output quieter. At 0% no sound is heard. I would love to use this one in parallel!

http://www.smassey.com/au.html
I didn't know this plug existed, thanks letting me know! I tried to find out why the wet/dry knob doesn't work, and when I first listened to it I thought that the plug in delayed the audio a few samples (turning the wet/dry knob made it sound like phasing) - but when I apply the plug in to an item it's perfectly in sync with the unprocessed audio.

Weird.

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 07:48 PM   #74
spuddle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
I am currently considering the AU format almost un-usable with Reaper.

Most of the time, when trying to load an AU plug-in, it crashes right away.

Sonnox, URS, Altiverb, SPL, etc.
This thread is pretty depressing
spuddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 04:23 PM   #75
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

Continuing my notes from 3 posts above.

Wet/Dry pot doesn't work for ANY AU plugin.

For example, it works on CamelCrusher VST, but not for CamelCrusher AU.

http://www.camelaudio.com/demos.php#demo_id30

On most AU's the audio is muted when pot at 0%. On other AU's the effect is 100% on even though the pot is at 0%. These also have the phasing issue when at 50%. Sounds like PDC'd and un-PDC'd signals are combined.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 07:08 AM   #76
Orphoneus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

MacOS X 10.4.11 ppc, Reaper 3.103

Here a partial list of AU that crash on me when trying to add them:
It seems that all AU with a custom GUI are affected. Those who use the default GUI, like Apple: AUMatrixReverb (included with OS X / GarageBand), work just fine.

Also, they don't crash a pristine project! Here's what I mean:
  • Start up Reaper, new empty project. (Preference "Load last project on startup" disabled)
  • Menu "Track" > "Insert new track"
  • Click on the FX button of the newly created track.
  • Choose AUi: LinPlug: FreeAlpha. Plugin loads, everything seems fine! :-O
  • Click the "Remove" button in the FX Chain window. Plugin disappears, FX list is empty again.
  • Click the "Add" button in the FX Chain window.
  • Choose AUi: LinPlug: FreeAlpha. Crash!

Last edited by Orphoneus; 08-29-2009 at 12:52 PM. Reason: Version is 3.103 not 3.03
Orphoneus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 07:28 AM   #77
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

SampleTank 2 FREE won't show in the FX list. Neither VSTi nor AUi.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 04:43 AM   #78
grizou
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Spectrasonics Trilogy

Hi,

Trilogy AU and VST are not shown in the FX-Browser
grizou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 07:29 AM   #79
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

Reaper wont delay compensate Airwindows' free ClassicChannel (about 22ms):

http://www.airwindows.com/f/Channel.dmg

The PDC works if project is playing while inserted, but as soon as I hit stop, the PDC is lost.

I was starting to get really dissappointed with my guitar playing running ahead... Thank god it wasn't me!
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 09:59 AM   #80
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,880
Default

Plogue Bidule VST *working* in 3.104 YAAAAAAAAAY !!!!!!!!!!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.