Old Yesterday, 06:00 AM   #1081
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Think of it this way: the idea is that the FXMenu in OSC tells your Twisters to load the "Pro-C" fx.zon on the selected track. The Twisters do that. When you GoZone back home, you've basically broken the mapping and everything's back to where it was.
This sounds right to me. The broadcasted Zone is the GoFXSlot action from the surface(A) that is displaying the FX menu.

The surface(B) that will actually map the FX parameters has the appropriate fx.zon in its folder and "receives" the broadcasted zone from the surface(A) with the FX menu.

I think it would probably be necessary for both surfaces to return Home together, so that would need to be broadcast/received as well.

A couple of thoughts. What happens if the required fx.zon is missing in surface(B)'s folder? Will it communicate that back to surface(A) so that surface(A) can display "NoMap" in the menu? Will CSI check for it's prescence in surface(B)'s folder when it displays the FX menu?

Also, how will surface(A) display the fx name alias in the menu when the fx.zon is in surface(B)'s folder?

Last edited by MixMonkey; Yesterday at 06:09 AM.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:05 AM   #1082
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drummerboy View Post
Hi!

I‘m in the middle of trying to integrate my SSL Sigma and SSL UF8 into Reaper and having great success so far with CSI. One question I couldn‘t find an answer to is this:
The Sigma Control Plugin has 16 Faders.
Is it possible to Bank the FX-Controls so that
Bank 1: UF8 Faders 1-8 = Sigma Faders 1-8
Bank 2: UF8 Faders 1-8 = Sigma Faders 9-16?

Best,
Frank
Found it!
Just made 2 Zones "Bank 1" and "Bank 2" to define the next 8 Faders
drummerboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:40 AM   #1083
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
When it comes down to it, GoFxSlot is actually GoZone in disguise

It says "for this track, activate whatever FX Zone is located at this slot".
***taps temple 3 times and then gestures broadly at the CSI hive mind***

You sly dogs!

Lol actually yeah that makes more sense now. I knew that it was semantics/verbiage I was getting stuck on.

#storyofmylife

Thanks everyone!

Very excited for this
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:42 PM   #1084
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,509
Default

Fly ball Left field:

Has anyone figured out how to implement a STATIC fx widget that is always on no matter what is selected? I'm specifically going for the master track here, but if it worked on any track that would too be swell
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:29 PM   #1085
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 660
Default

No there isn't anything global yet.

If it's a toggle, you can possibly use a script to send a midi message to Reaper's control path. Then map the script to CSI.

If you'd like such a script, I've shared it before but I can share it here again.
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM   #1086
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
No there isn't anything global yet.

If it's a toggle, you can possibly use a script to send a midi message to Reaper's control path. Then map the script to CSI.

If you'd like such a script, I've shared it before but I can share it here again.
Thanks for the offer, but I'll pass. I have a hard enough time keeping track of how all this works haha. I'll just wait for it....
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:46 PM   #1087
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Thanks for the offer, but I'll pass. I have a hard enough time keeping track of how all this works haha. I'll just wait for it....
Just out of curiosity, what's the effect you're trying to control? I know you said Master Track, but is it really on the master, or is it a Monitoring FX?

I'm not sure if Reaper's API allows it, but I hope to someday see a MonitorFXNavigator that would let us map things like MetricAB or Sonarworks Reference on my Twister so it's always present. Just wonder if there are other use-cases that would need to be considered or if we're all trying to solve the same problem. With toggles, as pointed out above, the script workaround apparently does the job, but would be nice to see something built right in IMO.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:33 PM   #1088
Chuck Funkly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 6
Thumbs up Workaround for Closing Bridged FX Windows

Hi Folks,
I posted on the main thread about an issue i had but i thought i'd post the workaround i arrived at in this thread
(its a setup issue, and the other thread is big enough).
The issue was with floating x86 bridged windows not responding to any Close commands.
The FX Chain window would close but leave the plugin GUI open, obscuring the track controls.
Thanks to Loulou92 for the tip. If you put the plugin offline it closes the window. Then you can put it back online manually.
I say "manually" as i found a quirk with scripting. If I declare a button with multiple actions :

Code:
    SomeButton     Toggle FX offline
    SomeButton     Close FX window
    SomeButton     Toggle FX online
... the window closes but immediately reopens. If however I only script the Toggle and Close,
and manually assign a button to do the second toggle online
it restarts the plugin WITHOUT opening the GUI, which is what i want.
Its not ideal but it saves having to reach for the mouse to close the window,
which kind of defeats the purpose of CSI

Hope this may help someone down the line. Any thoughts or tips let me know.
Chuck Funkly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:14 PM   #1089
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Just out of curiosity, what's the effect you're trying to control? I know you said Master Track, but is it really on the master, or is it a Monitoring FX?

I'm not sure if Reaper's API allows it, but I hope to someday see a MonitorFXNavigator that would let us map things like MetricAB or Sonarworks Reference on my Twister so it's always present. Just wonder if there are other use-cases that would need to be considered or if we're all trying to solve the same problem. With toggles, as pointed out above, the script workaround apparently does the job, but would be nice to see something built right in IMO.
I have airwindows Monitoring on the master just before final analyzers. I want to be able to toggle on/off plus cycle through the different modes. That's really the only thing I'd use right now. One knob plus the knob-push and I'm good! It has to be on the master because I view the analyzers in real time.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:08 PM   #1090
maladie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 17
Default

Just got my X touch to work with the CSI after getting it last night. Just the bare bones version, but I wanted to thank the people making CSI and this thread. It's going to be very interesting! I download two examples for the X-touch from the beta days which I'll try out to learn the code, find the names of the different buttons, etc.
maladie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:01 AM   #1091
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 548
Default guidance required

I find that I do not use my pan controls ever to set the pan. I tend to set and forget pan and can do that from the mouse. I would like to used my eight pan knobs to be FX send levels. What is the code for that?

If it is relevant I have an Icon Pro G2.

Thanks.
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:04 AM   #1092
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maladie View Post
Just got my X touch to work with the CSI after getting it last night. Just the bare bones version, but I wanted to thank the people making CSI and this thread. It's going to be very interesting! I download two examples for the X-touch from the beta days which I'll try out to learn the code, find the names of the different buttons, etc.
That's great !!

There have been small changes since the beta, so it's OK to use old files for learning, but make sure you use the newest versions with the latest code when you actually fire it up.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:16 AM   #1093
maladie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
That's great !!

There have been small changes since the beta, so it's OK to use old files for learning, but make sure you use the newest versions with the latest code when you actually fire it up.
Yup just saw the differences.

Two quite noob questions though:
1- Is it normal that with the CSI v1.0, there's no visual feedback on the X-touch? Seems like the .mst has some FB elements.
2- What do you guys use within Reaper to see what messages are being sent between the controller(s) and Reaper?

Thanks, and glad to be part of the community. There's just so many possibilities here, so I'm looking forward to learning and contributing.
maladie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:56 AM   #1094
maladie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 17
Default

Alright fixed issue #1, it was on the wrong MIDI channel for controller. You guys have done some fantastic work. I've now set up some custom actions in Reaper, and combined with plugin control on the X-touch, mixing will be very quick.

I'll try to post some specific plugin stuff when I have time to do so. Any interest for stuff from the following companies from whom I have a lot?
Flux, PSP, Omnisphere, Melda Productions, SWAM, etc.

EDIT: this might have been asked before... Is there a way to use the buses button to only see the top folders to each fader, while audio tracks would resume seeing everything. And then something similar for aux? Getting my head around the zone system now.

Last edited by maladie; Today at 07:18 AM.
maladie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:25 AM   #1095
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maladie View Post
2- What do you guys use within Reaper to see what messages are being sent between the controller(s) and Reaper?
Open Reaper's action list and type "CSI." There are actions to monitor what's coming in and out. There is also an action that will dump the FX Parameters to a text file that will help with fx.zon creation.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:31 AM   #1096
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maladie View Post
EDIT: this might have been asked before... Is there a way to use the buses button to only see the top folders to each fader, while audio tracks would resume seeing everything. And then something similar for aux? Getting my head around the zone system now.

You can do something like this...

Code:
   Select|              TrackUniqueSelect
   Hold+Select          TrackUniqueSelect
   Hold+Select|         Reaper "41665"	//Show/hide children of selected tracks
   Hold+Select|         TrackToggleVCASpill
...in that example, if you hold down the Select button for two seconds, it will select the track, then expand/collapse the children tracks if a folder track, or toggle spilling of the tracks if a VCA track. This is also an example of chaining actions in CSI to act as macros:

https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...for-csi-macros

Think of it this way: if there's a way to do it in the Reaper action list, you can almost certainly have CSI do it, including running multiple Reaper actions off a single button press.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:50 AM   #1097
maladie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks a lot for the help. And a final question for now just to make sure I understand something.

So I want to make a button light up when I trigger it just like the function buttons.

Code:
Widget Aux
	Press 90 15 7f
	FB_TwoState 90 15 7f 90 15 00
WidgetEnd
In this case I'm trying to make the Aux button light up in the same way, and not associating any function with it yet. So Press 90 15 7f associates it with that MIDI message, and then the FB_TwoState should report it. But I'm not having any effect here. Why not?

The only thing I'm getting from the console is:
Code:
IN <- X-touch RecordArm1 0.000000
IN <- X-touch RecordArm1 0.000000

Last edited by maladie; Today at 08:03 AM.
maladie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:27 AM   #1098
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uksnowy View Post
I find that I do not use my pan controls ever to set the pan. I tend to set and forget pan and can do that from the mouse. I would like to used my eight pan knobs to be FX send levels. What is the code for that?

If it is relevant I have an Icon Pro G2.

Thanks.
Right now you can control multiple Sends for Selected Track, but I suspect you mean each rotary controls a Send for a given Track.

The EuCon implementation already does things this way, consider it added to the wish list for Midi/OSC.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:34 AM   #1099
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maladie View Post
Thanks a lot for the help. And a final question for now just to make sure I understand something.

So I want to make a button light up when I trigger it just like the function buttons.

Code:
Widget Aux
	Press 90 15 7f
	FB_TwoState 90 15 7f 90 15 00
WidgetEnd
In this case I'm trying to make the Aux button light up in the same way, and not associating any function with it yet. So Press 90 15 7f associates it with that MIDI message, and then the FB_TwoState should report it. But I'm not having any effect here. Why not?

The only thing I'm getting from the console is:
Code:
IN <- X-touch RecordArm1 0.000000
IN <- X-touch RecordArm1 0.000000
Fundamental CSI principle, widget presses do not light things up, Actions do.

The feedback must be generated by an Action, it will then be sent to the widget.

There is no such thing as lighting up a button directly in CSI for a reason -- CSI just reports what Reaper is doing, so Reaper itself (through a CSI Action) turns lights on and off, not buttons -- buttons may request that Reaper do something, but Reaper makes the decision of whether the Action happens or not, so Reaper must control the feedback as well.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.