Old 02-03-2020, 04:19 PM   #1
moogerfooger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Default Reaper PC user having issues with new Mac setup

I've used Reaper on PC for over 10 years and I'm not used to having problems with it. But I am having a tough time trying to get it to work on my new Macbook.

I have it set up seemingly correctly. Both the Mac and Reaper recognize my Quantum 2 interface. I have a drum VI set up on one track and I'm getting levels and playback from Reaper to the interface without a problem.

But when I try and record audio, I get visual levels on the interface meters (both hardware and software) but nothing visually or audibly within Reaper.

The track is record armed with monitoring turned on. I've tried using line level and balanced inputs on different tracks with the same result - no audio coming into Reaper.

This seems like such a basic problem, maybe as a new Mac user I'm missing something? I hooked up the same interface to my PC today and it works perfectly as it always has. Very frustrating. Does anyone have any advice?
moogerfooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 10:36 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,722
Default

Make sure that Reaper is enabled in the mic privacy settings of macOS. Otherwise general audio input (from all audio devices) is blocked by default: https://support.blindsidenetworks.co...BigBlueButton-
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 02-04-2020 at 10:41 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 12:49 PM   #3
moogerfooger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Make sure that Reaper is enabled in the mic privacy settings of macOS. Otherwise general audio input (from all audio devices) is blocked by default: https://support.blindsidenetworks.co...BigBlueButton-
that did it - thanks so much!
moogerfooger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:21 PM   #4
Ultimecia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Default

I just had the same problem, looked all over the settings menus and couldnt find it

Thanks for solving
Ultimecia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.