Old 10-20-2015, 04:40 AM   #1
Alexis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Default Reaper doesn't working correctly on El Capitan

Hi everyone. I would like to ask about this problem, who can faced ... Problem started after upgrading to El Capitan (Mac OS X 10.11) on my Mac Mini.
When I'm uploading a large enough project in 64-bit Reaper (32-bit plug-ins) the program freezes for a few seconds after some time and restarts the computer with a black screen, saying "I'm sorry, here is Johny... here is a mistake." Tell me, please, could it be the problem in 32-bit Bridge? I don't know what I should do, I just can't work anymore.

p.s. Sorry for my weak english.
Alexis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 11:24 AM   #2
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7,687
Default

I'm not sure if someone has a solution for this.

The short answer is that Reaper does not support OSX 10.11 yet.

Put your old system back and hold off on 10.11 for now.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 01:07 PM   #3
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,762
Default

If it's bad enough to spontaneously restart your Mini, it's probably not Reaper...

An application shouldn't take out OSX. If that's happening, something is wrong with your system. First test should be a new setup, on an external disk fi, with a clean install of "El capital". If Reaper behaves the same with the clean install, it could be hardware related. Bad ram, fi.

If you need to be productive, I'd take Serr's advice and roll back to Yosemite or Mavericks or whatever system you came from.

You do have a backup, I hope?
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 07:16 PM   #4
T:R:C
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default It crashes for me too

I also wanted to confirm that it crashes my system every time after about 20 seconds for me too on a Macbook Pro running El Capitan 10.11.
T:R:C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 07:25 PM   #5
T:R:C
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default BTW...

I tried rolling Reaper back to 4.78 and it also crashed my machine after about 10-20 seconds. So yeah, rolling back to a previous version of OS X appears to be what you have to do until El Capitan is supported - hopefully sooner than later.
T:R:C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 08:57 PM   #6
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

I believe most DAWs are having a rough time with El Capitan - something about it causing interface problems. Apple are supposedly working on it.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 11:04 AM   #7
easye61
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Default mbox mini

Just new to this forum and wonder if anyone can point me in the direction of anything on Mbox Mini not playing audio on Mavericks. I've downloaded the latest pro-tools driver and am able to record, but i get no output.
In the meantime, its perfectly solid on Snow Leopard.

thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
I'm not sure if someone has a solution for this.

The short answer is that Reaper does not support OSX 10.11 yet.

Put your old system back and hold off on 10.11 for now.
easye61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2015, 11:24 AM   #8
T:R:C
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by easye61 View Post
Just new to this forum and wonder if anyone can point me in the direction of anything on Mbox Mini not playing audio on Mavericks. I've downloaded the latest pro-tools driver and am able to record, but i get no output.
In the meantime, its perfectly solid on Snow Leopard.

thank you!
My guess is that the MBox Mini drivers stop being supported at Snow Leopard but you'll need to check their website.
T:R:C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 03:38 AM   #9
Kommit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 30
Default

Same problem here, REAPER reboots OS X with x86 VST/AU FX.
Kommit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 10:23 AM   #10
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommit View Post
Same problem here, REAPER reboots OS X with x86 VST/AU FX.
Please state your Mac model [incl. Retina or not] and if you have SWS extensions or other helper software installed.

There is a problem with large loads. That could be hardware related, as a crashing program shouldn't be able to take OSX out. Let alone, restarting the Mac.

Meanwhile I've seen the restarting problem on one machine that doesn't run Reaper. That machine however, has plenty of old software on it. Stuff like Fuse, dating back to 10.6.8. An old Fuse will not run on El Capital.

A tool you can use to make an annotated report, is EtreCheck:

http://www.etresoft.com/etrecheck

Please post the listing here, so we can check if any other software might be causing this.
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 08:37 PM   #11
Kommit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Beijing
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Please state your Mac model [incl. Retina or not] and if you have SWS extensions or other helper software installed.

There is a problem with large loads. That could be hardware related, as a crashing program shouldn't be able to take OSX out. Let alone, restarting the Mac.

Meanwhile I've seen the restarting problem on one machine that doesn't run Reaper. That machine however, has plenty of old software on it. Stuff like Fuse, dating back to 10.6.8. An old Fuse will not run on El Capital.

A tool you can use to make an annotated report, is EtreCheck:

http://www.etresoft.com/etrecheck

Please post the listing here, so we can check if any other software might be causing this.
Thanks for your suggestion. Attachments are the report generated by EtreCheck, and the crash report generated by OS X after reboot. Hope these help you locating the cause of the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: txt CrashReport.txt (7.4 KB, 72 views)
File Type: txt EtreCheck.txt (36.9 KB, 1601 views)
Kommit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 06:56 AM   #12
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,762
Default

You seem to have a lot of old software in your system...

PACE support going back to Tiger, a PenTabletDriver, leftovers from a SilverLight install, FUSE, DNScrypt, intelhaxm...

Quote:
Fault CR2: 0x0000000000000008, Error code: 0x0000000000000000, Fault CPU: 0x4, PL: 2
Should indicate that you need to clean out your Virtual Box installation and install the latest version. It could also indicate a problem with the ram in your machine. But I suppose other apps show no problems?

However,

The system is so heavily infested with older third-party software that, instead of trying to remove the modifications piecemeal, you should erase the startup volume, reinstall OS X, and then go through the initial setup process, restoring only user data and settings from a TM backup — NO applications or other files.

This procedure will be easier than trying to clean up a messy system.
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 04:19 PM   #13
T:R:C
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Please state your Mac model [incl. Retina or not] and if you have SWS extensions or other helper software installed.

There is a problem with large loads. That could be hardware related, as a crashing program shouldn't be able to take OSX out. Let alone, restarting the Mac.

Meanwhile I've seen the restarting problem on one machine that doesn't run Reaper. That machine however, has plenty of old software on it. Stuff like Fuse, dating back to 10.6.8. An old Fuse will not run on El Capital.

A tool you can use to make an annotated report, is EtreCheck:

http://www.etresoft.com/etrecheck

Please post the listing here, so we can check if any other software might be causing this.
I would have but I'm already reverted back. Not going through that again.
T:R:C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.