Old 05-24-2008, 08:48 AM   #1
tullerusk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default MIDI Program Change problem

Thank you for bringing out Reaper for Mac, I have downloaded it recently, and it works very good for me apart from this one thing I have found so far.

When I try to send a midi program change (PC) to my outboard synths through the event list it doesn´t seem to react properly. It chooses a program (the same one every time) of its liking, not the number I tell it to choose. Tried it on different synths and other midi gear, doesn´t seem to help.

Anyone else had this problem?

M
tullerusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 01:35 PM   #2
tomlorenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default midi guitar via WIDI and reaper on intel mac

yes, im a total newbie, but reasonably computer savvy and have not managed to get the instruments to change- then again i am finding my way by trial error and blogs. Im also trying to use a guitar with widi AU to convert to midi, its all a bit ambitious probably

any helpful saved setup templates out there?
tomlorenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 06:18 PM   #3
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 196
Default

I've just run across the same problem:


http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=23622

Not a long thread, but there is a link which may explain what's happening, or not.

DKF
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 06:24 PM   #4
dfackler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portage Lakes OH, planet Thulcandra
Posts: 196
Default

Just a thought, tullerusk: Which MIDI interface are you using? I'm currently connected via Tascam US-428.

DKF
dfackler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 04:06 AM   #5
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,094
Default

Just a shot in the dark, but perhaps you can narrow it down by recording some program changes from your outboard? It might just be a convention problem, as bank and program changes can work differently on different devices. Some devices need a bank select message if i remember correct. Not too much hoping, though. But a chance.

Frank

EDIT: Not sure, but I thought maybe this can help?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=23734

Last edited by gofer; 07-22-2008 at 09:53 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.