Old 08-17-2008, 08:00 AM   #1
thebigcheese
Human being with feelings
 
thebigcheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 118
Default Reaper's use of directories

It seems to me that the OS X version of Reaper is still using directory paths associated with Windows when you are trying to tell it where to save files. For instance, look at the mess in my attachments. In the first picture is what it presented me with when going to render my mix. There is no "F:" on Macs. I don't even know what was going on in the second picture.

The bigger issue is just trying to put all the audio files from a project into a subdirectory within the project directory. I like to put it in a folder called "Media", which I would have assumed would be put as "/Media" in project settings, but that doesn't work. I think I ended up putting just "Media", which seems to work. Anyway, the point is, it's a little out of whack.
Attached Images
File Type: png Picture 1.png (17.9 KB, 138 views)
File Type: png Picture 2.png (9.5 KB, 137 views)
__________________
Nick Glover
www.techniciansdc.com
thebigcheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 12:13 PM   #2
staikov
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 48
Default

I think this happens when you have created the project in Windows, and then opened it in Mac. I think some paths are stored in the project file. This is just suggestion, I am not sure:-)
staikov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2008, 06:34 AM   #3
thebigcheese
Human being with feelings
 
thebigcheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by staikov View Post
I think this happens when you have created the project in Windows, and then opened it in Mac. I think some paths are stored in the project file. This is just suggestion, I am not sure:-)
You may be right. That particular project was created in Windows... Well, maybe there's a way to correct it so it doesn't do that? I dunno. Other software that's cross platform doesn't do that, as far as I know.
__________________
Nick Glover
www.techniciansdc.com
thebigcheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2008, 05:07 PM   #4
BaronStinky
Human being with feelings
 
BaronStinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 210
Default

This is definitely an issue with opening windows-made project files. I've gotten around it by doing a save-as after manually creating the directory I want. It would be nice to see the full release feature intelligent projects that can determine what OS the project has been opened with and prompt for a proper path.
__________________
Are you planning on doing anything with all those plugins, or are they just there to ease the chaffing?
BaronStinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.