Old 12-19-2009, 09:17 AM   #1
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default darkstar I could use your help

I'm trying to set up my kontakt 3 for multi outs. I had it working on my old pc but I'm having some trouble.
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:19 AM   #2
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=27868

I've been reading this thread which is great btw. I guess I'm running out of brain cells LOL
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:22 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,706
Default

Please watch this entertaining image while the DarkStar changes its location to this thread:



Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:23 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

[Beaten to the draw while I was searching for the links]

You'll need to explain what problems you're running into. But try these links first:

Configuring and Using Multi-Output VSTis: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=27868
Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
Below is a link to a pdf containing some notes I've written on using GPO Kontakt Player 2 as a multi in Reaper. But the notes are probably relevant to any multi in Kontakt Player 2 (KP2) and Kontakt 2 (K2).
https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/150386/...-In-Reaper.pdf

I needed to write it down, otherwise I know I'll forget in a few months (it must be my age) . It might be of use to someone else out there.

Let me know if you spot any errors or if you know of a better way.

There are a lot of pages, but it's mostly pictures. Also, it's much easier to do in practice that in looks when it's written down.
Pete
Also:
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=243170
and
http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...ad.php?t=96758
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:24 AM   #5
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default

Thats pretty sweet! LOL Yep, I'm just sitting here refreshing. Thanks for the entertainment!
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:31 AM   #6
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default

On my other computer I don't think I was using templates, I just choose either 8, 16, or 32 and loaded my instruments on the desired midi channel and that was it.

I'm having trouble figuring out my Kontakt mixer i think. As of now I have st1-aux1-aux-2-aux3-aux4. I'm trying to add st, 2 3 4 which seems simple enough but I'm missing something i guess.

I am just about to check out the pdf and I'm hoping its the one I read the 1st time I set Kontakt up.

Thanks so much for the response
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:34 AM   #7
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default

Thanks again darkstar, that was the pdf I was looking for. I'm gonna give it a go. I should get it working.
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:38 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

In Kontakt, you can Add / Delete / Rename and Configure (route to different VSTi outputs) the Mixer channels.

Have a look at "The Output Section" in the Kontakt manual.

And here:
http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...ad.php?t=98655
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 08:18 AM   #9
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default

I figured it out!! It was embarrassingly easy. Thanks for answering the call Darkstar you are very much appreciated. Oh and thanks Steindork for the trippy pic.
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 08:23 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.