Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2010, 07:57 PM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default Reaper doesn't want to save my default project settings anymore...

What can I add? I tried numerous times, hit the "save as default project settings", start a new project and I go with my old project settings, in which the path for recording media doesn't exist anymore.
I'm with Reaper 3.73, windows xp sp3.

Did it happen to any of you? Thanks!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 02:34 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,746
Default

If you are using a project file as a template when creating a new project then you need to alter the setting there and resave it.

(or edit the path in the project template file )
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 05:21 AM   #3
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

OOOsh, forgot I was doing that..should have posted in newbieland. It worked, of course. Thanks, as usual
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.