Old 09-18-2012, 06:22 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default Big meters - BIG MIDI indicators

I've noticed that, when the meter on a track is large, the MIDI indicators (activity and note velocity) get far too big. Is there a WALTER way of fixing this? (Or is it a bug / nit pick?)

Here are a couple of examples:



----------------------------------
Now in Issue Tracker:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4382
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 09-30-2012 at 08:28 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 11:35 AM   #2
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Hi DarkStar, i've noticed that too.
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 05:43 PM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

I don't think there is a cure to keep the MIDI meter nice. The blob just grows with the meter size.

Not sure if that's appropriate in your case, but you can "switch it off" by adding JS midi_eater at the end of the FX chain
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:02 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,821
Default

does seem like an ugly problem... so there is no special pink or special yellow fix for that? IF not, then WALTER needs some work to provide a way to do this properly..
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 11:10 AM   #5
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,763
Default

yes this is definitely an issue
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 12:53 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Now in Issue tracker:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4382
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 02:05 AM   #7
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

The title is a bit misleading, as it has nothing to do with multichannel, but only with meter width.

On the other end of the spectrum, if the meter gets too small you can't have any MIDI indication. This way an idea like a small signal indicator as we see it in some themes TCPs can only ever indicate audio signal, not MIDI .

I wish audio metering and MIDI indication were separate graphical objects in WALTER.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 07:40 AM   #8
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,197
Default

Justin has said that someday they will be separated FYI
No idea when so pointless asking me haha
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 08:26 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
The title is a bit misleading, as it has nothing to do with multichannel, but only with meter width.
True. I only noticed it when using big meters for multichannel tracks. Can you alter the thread title? To "Big meters - BIG MIDI indicators".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 09:02 AM   #10
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Title change done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Justin has said that someday they will be separated FYI
No idea when so pointless asking me haha
Ah, thanks .

DarkStar, would you mind to add that solution to your request ticket? It is a bit lacking on the request part right now (other than the unspoken "Please take that blob thing away").
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 09:08 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Done. ....
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:17 PM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Still fugly:



Vote for my sanity! http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4382
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:28 PM   #13
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Just voted !
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:35 PM   #14
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Yes it is. The other extreme is also not nice. Meters thinner than a certain width don't display MIDI at all. On my tcp I like to have just small signal indicators, but to indicate MIDI signal they would need to be of a certain minimum width, defeating the purpose. The only valid solution would be separate WALTER for MIDI and audio metering.



But why do you need MIDI output on the track where you are monitoring Sampletank's multichannel audio in the first place? Just kill it with JS midi_eater .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:52 PM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

^^^^
That's the MIDI being sent to ST2 from other tracks.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 06:40 PM   #16
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

That's what I thought. But do you need the MIDI on the output of that track? I mean, when you get audio output, you know there must be MIDI coming in, so you don't necessarily need the indication (other than for troubleshooting that is - when there's no audio - in that case I just bypass the MIDI eater if I want to see whether MIDI arrives at that track).



To be clear (I know DarkStar knows it, but to avoid confusion) I totally w.a.n.t. better MIDI indication. Just want to help him get rid of that ugly blob there on his meters .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 10:09 PM   #17
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 764
Default

The first time I used midi in Reaper I tought it was a graphic bug !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 01:47 AM   #18
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
But why do you need MIDI output on the track where you are monitoring Sampletank's multichannel audio in the first place? Just kill it with JS midi_eater .
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^^
That's the MIDI being sent to ST2 from other tracks.
Yep, midi_eater would hide the problem (apart from 2 flashes when the first MIDI is received on the track). But the MIDI indicators still need work.

Then, of course, "plug-in MIDI Output - disable" is broken:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4680
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 03-16-2013 at 07:14 AM.
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 04:24 AM   #19
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,865
Default

I have a track without parent send, just a regular send with midi send to another track with the VSTi. and all I see is a very very small red dot when midi out is sent playing a track. How can I see that big midi meter? I would like that. I can't barely see this small red dot.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 11:37 PM   #20
Chris0008
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Default Not a bug

Hi guys, I have 4.402 running with multichannel tcp disply without the fat red band appearing. If you are seeing this it's because midi is being looped back/through the vsti loaded on the master track. You will need to disable this to get rid of the red band (midi input display). Don't know about other vsti's but in Kontakt open the K5 gui go into OPTIONS >> ENGINE >> 'send midi to outside world' and uncheck 'script generated notes' and 'incoming notes'. Cheers.

PS. Would be good to have an option to disable this from within Reaper itself though...devs? (per track...pleaeeese!)

Last edited by Chris0008; 05-17-2013 at 11:48 PM.
Chris0008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 07:07 PM   #21
Calculomicon
Human being with feelings
 
Calculomicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA & Mons, Belgium
Posts: 108
Default

I thought there was a preference setting for this..... I remember something along the lines of "show midi activity", maybe it is a right click on empty mixer thing? I do not remember exactly.

What's more, in reference to the midi meter thing itself, is if you are using a theme that utilizes an overlay that may partially cover up the meter, then the midi indicator can appear to be off of the meter.

Walter or graphic customization of this would be great.
Calculomicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2014, 07:31 AM   #22
TouchOfDestiny
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
The first time I used midi in Reaper I tought it was a graphic bug !
Yep, me too! And I started another thread
TouchOfDestiny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 12:49 PM   #23
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

bump ... [43 votes so far]
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 02:54 PM   #24
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 887
Default

Voted yes...that big midi meter is uggggly..
Guido

Thx DS for setting this up
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 05:10 PM   #25
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,089
Default

I voted yes a year ago I guess as it wouldn't allow me a vote.
__________________
.
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 05:14 PM   #26
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
bump ... [43 votes so far]
Hi DS-

+1. I voted for this long ago.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 06:05 PM   #27
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,821
Default

voted and it does need a fix
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 03:59 AM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

voted too but wanted to say, love the metering design you have going there! (apart from the midi problem of course).
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 08:49 AM   #29
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Bump, with another example:

__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 10:04 AM   #30
estsunrecords
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 23
Default

this midi bug is affecting to the new API theme with Walter.

Plizzzz devs, solution to this.
estsunrecords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 12:09 PM   #31
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Hope they are able to fix it.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 01:03 PM   #32
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 458
Default

Still very annoying issue... I use a lot of external MIDI devices and I'd like to see easily and by glance that reaper is first of all getting any midi input (there should be a global midi input light on the main tool bar) or if it's outputting as it should. Right now the REAPER doesn't allow me to do anything sensible about this.

I voted for this years ago
__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.