Old 02-12-2015, 12:29 PM   #121
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default TrackFX_SetFXName

Hi !
Function request : TrackFX_SetFXName
I have some ideas with it :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2015, 12:50 PM   #122
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

oh... finally posting it in the right API requests thread

- TrackFX_SetOffline to set FX plugins offline and online.

- GetMonitorFXTrack Like GetMasterTrack, but for the monitoring FX chain. I know it is not a track but how to access those plugins then?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 05:09 PM   #123
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Grid/Snap settings seems to be stored into rpp files?

My request is - Easier access to the "Grid/Snap settings":
  • get checkbox states (from the "Grid/Snap settings" dialog)
  • get values from the edit boxes and dropdown lists

Thank you.
Ability, for eel, to SET grids for project as well as MIDI editor too please. edit- THANKS!

Is there a means to refocus the MIDI editor, say after using GetUserInputs? If not, I'd like to request that too.

Last edited by FnA; 04-23-2016 at 06:30 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 11:43 PM   #124
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

for my new script I really need this:

SetMediaTrackInfo_Value2 (ReaProject* proj, MediaTrack* tr, "parmname", newvalue)

please
it would the same as SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(MediaTrack* tr, "parmname", newvalue) but being able to specify the project. right now I have to switch active project and then use this, but it would be better to be able to do it without switching project tab.


edit: No need... I've seen that I can do it with
track = GetTrack(project, trackid);
SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "B_MUTE", mute);


It seems GetTrack gets a track reference that also includes the project. So SetMediaTrackInfo_Value works well.

thanks !

Last edited by heda; 03-03-2015 at 05:09 PM. Reason: no need
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 04:39 PM   #125
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

another in my wish list

string FileNameCommandLookup(string name)

give a file name including the extension eel, lua, py... the function should return the command ID. for example something like this "_6708dbd311617d479d2ed18048ba3822"
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 05:40 AM   #126
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

A muliple lines text area inputs could be great too!
GetUserInput is a bit small and doesn't have multi line :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 06:37 PM   #127
Claudiohbsantos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 135
Default

It would be great to have the same level of access we have to Track FX to Take FX. Even for simply adding FX right now we have to go through convoluted workarounds to add an fx to a take through a script.
__________________
My Reapack Repo - Reapack Extension
Claudiohbsantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2015, 06:27 AM   #128
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

From this post:
Quote:
A PreventUIRefresh version for the MIDI editor would be nice
Actually, scripts than move the edit cursor intensively are jumpy in the midi editor.
Thanks for listening !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 05:03 PM   #129
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,239
Default

reaper.Main_openProjectEx(string name, boolean innewtab)

a boolean option to open in a new tab directly, without having to open a new tab first that loads default template.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 09:12 AM   #130
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Hi !

It would be so nice to have GetMediaItemOnSelectedTrack(mediaTrack, mediaItemSelIndex)

Current solution involve
- select track from selected items
- loop through tracks
-- loop through items on track
--- if selected, then store in a table
-- loop in tbe table

Could be so much easier :P

CountSelectedMediaItemOnTrack will be nice too

EDIT:
Without it, it is very hard to create script like 'group item according to their position on selection per track' (which would group every first selected item on each track together, every second etc...).

Last edited by X-Raym; 05-25-2015 at 03:12 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 12:52 PM   #131
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,359
Default

SetMediaTrackInfo_Value seems to be missing a means to set auto-record-arm for the track. Could maybe be integrated into "I_RECARM" as a valid value, or be a parameter name of its own.

Or is there another way I am missing? At the moment I use an action call, but it involves selection of the track which means I need to store/recall track selection just for this setting. Seems to be a bit clumsy.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 05:06 PM   #132
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

integrer = CountItemCuePoint(item) and time = GetItemCuePointTime(integrer) will be nice.
Currently, we have to use the action "move edit cursor to next cue in items" to try to count how many Cue Points are visible for the selected items.
(it involves unselecting all other items, and a lot of comparison to see if edit cursor has moved or not).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 06:07 PM   #133
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

add remove cue points (aka, per item markers/region) (a big wish, probably not gonna happen)
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 07:18 PM   #134
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Actually, I would also have to add 'getcuepointname' and 'getcuepointtype'
I just create a script to create project markers from file cue points but I can't name the marker from actual cue point name as there is no way to get its name.
And I would have to know if it is a simole marker cue point or start/end of region...
Thanks for listening !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 07:35 PM   #135
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

btw, a C++ extension (or any REAPER language) could easily add all this capability if you can parse the wav chunk. It looks like REAPER has some extended c++ API for this as well, haven't looked into it though.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 07:47 PM   #136
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@Argitoth
Hmmm maybe should I propose that to SWS project members... :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 09:06 PM   #137
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

//All takes of source media item are inserted into destination media item, destination media item properties will not be changed. Optional delete source item
InsertMediaItemTakesIntoMediaItem(MediaItem* source_item, MediaItem* dest_item, bool delete);

nuff said?
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 06-11-2015 at 10:38 PM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 02:13 PM   #138
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

A native way to draw string with word-wrap (aka, automatic break lines) in GFX would be nice
We could define of right margin from GFX window and it will break between words if needed.

Would be super useful for text display related GFX scripts.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 06:43 PM   #139
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

InsertEmptySpaceAtProjectTime(project, position, timeInSeconds)

i want.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2015, 11:16 AM   #140
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

It's not possible to get or set fadein/fadeout curve from reascript...

...so these two new attributes for GetMediaItemInfo_Value and SetMediaItemInfo_Value would be very nice:

D_FADEINCURVE
D_FADEOUTCURVE


So there are these undocumented attributes:
D_FADEOUTDIR
D_FADEINDIR

Last edited by spk77; 07-05-2015 at 06:42 AM.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2015, 11:47 AM   #141
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@spk77
I confirm the problem. +1
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2015, 05:50 AM   #142
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
It's not possible to get or set fadein/fadeout curve from reascript...
...so these two new attributes for GetMediaItemInfo_Value and SetMediaItemInfo_Value would be very nice:

It's already there, just not documented
Code:
D_FADEOUTDIR
D_FADEINDIR
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2015, 06:04 AM   #143
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
It's already there, just not documented
Code:
D_FADEOUTDIR
D_FADEINDIR
Thanks!
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2015, 04:13 PM   #144
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default

it would be good if we could set position on screen of gfx window at opening, please

Last edited by syntetic; 07-18-2015 at 06:58 AM.
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 10:11 AM   #145
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Get editable MIDI items (takes)

Examples where this is mentioned / wanted

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=158518

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...94&postcount=5

And I also just stumbled over it in my first scripting attempt...

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=10
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 01:22 PM   #146
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default

please add action send all input to virtual keyboard toggle it would be handy when we dont have midi keyboard, in that show keyboard toggle change windows focus(miidi editor) & shortcuts dont work when we send all input to vkb

Last edited by syntetic; 07-19-2015 at 02:46 AM.
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 10:35 AM   #147
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

It would be nice to have an UpdateTCP, just lile we wave update items and arrange.

TCP is not uodpate whdn changing arm state of an envelope (with sws api functions - arm button stay off while envelope panels shows the envelope is armed) or when changing points values (display value stay the same, no matter what).

Currently I use Heda's code

Code:
function HedaRedrawHack()
	reaper.PreventUIRefresh(1)

	track=reaper.GetTrack(0,0)

	trackparam=reaper.GetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_FOLDERCOMPACT")	
	if trackparam==0 then
		reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_FOLDERCOMPACT", 1)
	else
		reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_FOLDERCOMPACT", 0)
	end
	reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_FOLDERCOMPACT", trackparam)

	reaper.PreventUIRefresh(-1)
	
end
HedaRedrawHack()
Thanks for listening !

Last edited by X-Raym; 07-24-2015 at 12:30 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 12:07 PM   #148
syntetic
Human being with feelings
 
syntetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 160
Default

X-Raym
it is not what you are looking for - reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(0)?
syntetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 12:27 PM   #149
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@syntetic
Tested but not working, either false or true.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2015, 07:08 AM   #150
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

GFX feature requests:
1. gfx.init() with x, y parameters to show in specified area of screen when running. Get screen resolution for make this relative would be good also.
2. Get scaling (REAPER and OS). Sometimes gfx fonts is scaled from OS (or Reaper) on OSX, while Windpws instances is ok.
3. Frameless mode.


Other:
1. Get.char, mouse.cap, mouse xy - solves some requests in context mouse modifiers and continious shortcuts (of course it should somehow overwrite shortcuts and modifiers optionally).
2. It would be useful if we have action like "render with preset N" or direct API for this like:

Pack_Track_ToRender(pack id, Media_Track)
Pack_Item_ToRender(pack id, MediaItem)
Release_RenderPackToQueue(pack id, name string, boolean UseLastSettings, optional define other_settings)
Also check this.
3. TrackFX_Insert(MediaTrack track, string fxname, integer index)
and [B]TrackFX_Remove(MediaTrack track, integer index)

upd: 12.06.2019 mostly implemented
4. TriggerOSCMessage(address, float or string) (as I know, there is a development in this direction with using OSCII-bot).

Last edited by mpl; 06-12-2019 at 01:08 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 01:43 PM   #151
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default Make sense?

Code:
reaper.Setkeyshortcut(string actionlistsection, string action, string shortcut(or MIDI/OSC))

just think about it One second

One action and you can redraw keyshort cut as you heart content

just thinking out loud but with f1-f12 key you'll be able to set 12 different keyboard layers

and with

Code:
reaper.SetMouseModifier(string context, integer modifier_flag, string action)
you can easily make the workflow light as hell with no more modifiers like shift+ctrl+alt
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 09:25 AM   #152
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

This would be very useful for "deferring scripts" :

Code:
boolean reaper.TrackFX_SetParam(MediaTrack track, integer fx, integer param, number val, boolean set_as_last_touched)
(TrackFX_SetParam function with "set/don't set as last touched" -option)


http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...8&postcount=39
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 09:28 AM   #153
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
This would be very useful for "deferring scripts" :

Code:
boolean reaper.TrackFX_SetParam(MediaTrack track, integer fx, integer param, number val, boolean set_as_last_touched)
(TrackFX_SetParam function with "set/don't set as last touched" -option)


http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...8&postcount=39
Maybe you could first check last touched parameter and its value. After that, use SetParam to first set what you need to set and then use it again to make the old parameter as last touched again?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 09:37 AM   #154
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Maybe you could first check last touched parameter and it's value. After that, use SetParam to first set what you need to set and then use it again to make the old parameter as last touched again?
I tried that, but for some reason it didn't work
(Maybe it has something to do with the update frequency of a background script vs. when a parameter is set as last_touched by reaper...can't explain it better )
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 12:08 PM   #155
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Get editable MIDI items (takes)

Examples where this is mentioned / wanted

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=158518

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...94&postcount=5

And I also just stumbled over it in my first scripting attempt...

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=10
Just to give a +1 on this. This is _really_ important for MIDI workflow improvements. Any of the workarounds for finding what the user is looking in the MIDI editor aren't reliable. I can't imagine this is too hard to do, so please get this in asap!
paaltio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2015, 05:47 PM   #156
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,057
Default

ApplyNudge that takes a media item so I don't have to select, unselect in the script. Mostly I want to be able to move item contents and left trim (aka nudge left trim). There's a ton of things that need to move along with it. Envelopes, stretch markers, all the takes in the item, etc.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 05:38 AM   #157
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

We have a lot of TrackFX related functions,
If would be nice if they could work with Items FX !

Instead of passing a track as parameter, we could passed an item in already existing function ?
It would be surely more easy to adapt this function rather than created a whole set of new ones only for items.

Thanks for listening !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 07:28 AM   #158
snooks
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,650
Default

Input FX too.

Get/SetClipboard would be useful as well.

Last edited by snooks; 10-01-2015 at 03:40 AM.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 07:20 AM   #159
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
helgoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snooks View Post
Input FX too.

Get/SetClipboard would be useful as well.
+1. Having all the TrackFX functions also available for the Input FX chain would be awesome. I desperately need that Maybe it's quickly doable by reusing the existing TrackFX functions and use negative indexes for input FX? Example:

Code:
TrackFX_GetEnabled(track, -1)
... would check if input FX at first position is enabled.
helgoboss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 06:45 AM   #160
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
helgoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,185
Default

Function to change track order (something like MoveTrackToPositionAfter, MoveTrackToPositionBefore)
helgoboss is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.