Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2019, 10:20 AM   #1
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default Panning issues: I can't hear any difference when I pan

Hi,
total newbie here.
I am experimenting with Reaper and having what seems to me a pan issue.
I have a simple 4-track project with 4 mono tracks.
If I solo one track and move the pan knob fully left or fully right nothing happens: either VU bar goes to zero but I still can hear sound from both earphones channels.
Is this normal? Shouldn't I hear sound fron only one channel when I pan 100% to that channel?
Same with a stereo track that I created rendering two tracks (that is, two different instruments) to one stereo track: when I pan 100% to either channel I can hear only one instrument (the other VU bar is off) BUT still from both ears.
Pan mode for both the project and the tracks is Stereo balance / Mono pan (Default). Pan law is -3.0db. Selecting other dB values doesn't give any noticeable difference.
I tried two different earphones in case one was not working properly, but the result is the same.
--Carlo
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:26 AM   #2
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,711
Default

Hi.
If I understand you correctly no, this is not normal behaviour. In the past when this has happened to me it's been an incorrect setup on the audio interface's control software. You seem to be monitoring on headphones? To what are they connected?
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:36 AM   #3
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martifingers View Post
Hi.
If I understand you correctly no, this is not normal behaviour. In the past when this has happened to me it's been an incorrect setup on the audio interface's control software. You seem to be monitoring on headphones? To what are they connected?
I am using headphones plugged simply into the combo mini-jack in my notebook. But the result is the same when I monitor through the notebook in-built stereo speakers (which sound pretty crappy anyway).
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:42 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,574
Default

If the meters in reaper show panning but you can't hear it, then the issue is outside reaper and possibly the interface's setup. If the meters in Reaper don't behave as they should when panning, check the channel assignments in the audio preferences in reaper.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:49 AM   #5
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
If the meters in reaper show panning but you can't hear it, then the issue is outside reaper and possibly the interface's setup. If the meters in Reaper don't behave as they should when panning, check the channel assignments in the audio preferences in reaper.
The meters in Reaper behave correctly, e.g.: pan 100% R > left VU is totally down, but I can still hear music from both earphones channels (btw, I tried also a pair of external speakers with the same result).
I am using the notebook combo mini jack, not an interface: is there a way to control its behaviour?
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:50 AM   #6
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,868
Default

Check in the Reaper preferences that your device has 1 to 2 as its output channel range. I think there's an issue where that for some reason defaults to a range of 1 to 1 with some driver models/hardwares.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:53 AM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,417
Default

if you are using onboard sound, you might be advised to disable any audio "enhancements" such as surround, 3d or whatever that might be included with your soundcard / windows. These can mess with stereo placement.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 12:28 PM   #8
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Check in the Reaper preferences that your device has 1 to 2 as its output channel range. I think there's an issue where that for some reason defaults to a range of 1 to 1 with some driver models/hardwares.
These are my Device preferences in reaper:
(sorry, I don't get how to attach an image in the message window)

Device pref.JPG

Last edited by slidincharlie; 09-10-2019 at 12:42 PM.
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 02:31 PM   #9
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 594
Default

Are your headphones plugged in all the way?
ramses is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 11:07 PM   #10
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
Are your headphones plugged in all the way?
Yes, they are.
I have also used another pair of headphones and external speakers. And Dolby enhancer has been turned off.
I guess my last option is plugging the earphones in an audio interface.
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 02:52 AM   #11
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,868
Default

Have you accidentally turned on the mono mode in the master track? Or do you have master or monitoring fx that turn the signal into mono?
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 03:28 AM   #12
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 800
Default

OOPS - Xenakios got in before me,...
=========================================

Is your Master track set to MONO, rather than (the default) STEREO...?

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_Y...jXCRnLYpQznQZG
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 05:59 AM   #13
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Have you accidentally turned on the mono mode in the master track? Or do you have master or monitoring fx that turn the signal into mono?
Nope. The master output mode is stereo and the only effect on the master track is a limiter.
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 04:23 PM   #14
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 800
Default

Check the routing to hardware outputs on your master track. Is that set to "HD audio output 1/2" ?

Even if it is, delete that hardware output routing and add a stereo routing to "HD audio output 1/2" again...
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 03:14 PM   #15
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Check the routing to hardware outputs on your master track. Is that set to "HD audio output 1/2" ?
Even if it is, delete that hardware output routing and add a stereo routing to "HD audio output 1/2" again...
Fixed!
It was the master track routing. There were 4 or 5 different HD outputs. I have deleted all of them and created what seems to me a stereo output (see attached image).
Now when I turn the pan knob I hear the expected change in channel.
Thank you!
--Carlo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190912_235744927 #3.jpg (53.2 KB, 10 views)
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 12:26 AM   #16
slidincharlie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Palermo, Italy
Posts: 20
Default

While we're at it...
I saw that also the original project (which is a sort of test-project provided by Reaper itself entitled All Through The Night) had those numerous HD outputs. I don't know if this is a result of current Reaper preferences or rather of me using an audio output a while ago.
Is there a way to tell Reaper to start a project with a single stereo 1/2 HD output by default?
slidincharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.