Old 04-27-2020, 07:52 PM   #1
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,386
Default v6.09 - April 27 2020

v6.09 - April 27 2020
  • + ARA: update SDK to version 1.99
  • + Actions: display action IDs when running action to list all actions
  • + Audio Units: fix scan issues with plug-in manufacturer names that begin with an opening bracket
  • + File browsers: fix minor default extension issues
  • + JSFX: sequencer_megababy: fix reading of note name files that do not have CRLF pairs
  • + JSFX: sequencer_megababy: support reading note name files in same format as MIDI editor
  • + JSFX: Super8: add project-sync mode
  • + JSFX: Super8: add button/assignment to cycle selected channel record/play/stop
  • + JSFX: Super8: add play-all button (stops all if all active are playing)
  • + JSFX: Super8: allow assigning CC/PCs to all things
  • + JSFX: Super8: support linking channels
  • + Jump to time window: fix jumping to marker 9 [t=233882]
  • + Jump to time window: support jumping to take markers
  • + Linux: fix reamote-server configuration path
  • + macOS: fix Retina/Metal drawing glitch when scrolling master track out of view
  • + macOS: add possible Metal fix for drawing glitches after waking up from sleep
  • + macOS: improve stretch marker/transient guide appearance on Retina displays
  • + macOS: allow attaching debugger to Catalina notarized version
  • + MIDI: always refresh banks/programs when loading .reabank/.ins files in MIDI editor and ReaControlMIDI
  • + MIDI: fix MIDI export timing when file contains invalid MIDI messages [t=233469]
  • + MIDI: fix removing duplicate notes when using input quantize and recording in non-overdub/replace modes
  • + MIDI: fix overdub recording with duplicate notes in certain input quantize situations [t=234319]
  • + MIDI: fix certain settings (ignore tempo map, CC interpolation PPQ) resetting when file-backed MIDI media goes offline
  • + MIDI: fix various pooled file-backed MIDI playback and arrange view appearance bugs
  • + MIDI: preserve order and duplicate entries when displaying .reabank/.ins files in MIDI editor and ReaControlMIDI [t=233501] [t=234165]
  • + MIDI: support save/load of named sysex messages [t=233856]
  • + Media explorer: fix reading final element in ID3v2 tags
  • + Media explorer: parse year metadata correctly from ID3v2.4 tag
  • + Media explorer: support reading OGG/OPUS/FLAC metadata
  • + Media items: support relative snap when moving media item contents [p=2260974]
  • + Media item properties: avoid potential precision loss to playrate/pitch when applying settings
  • + Media items: adjust embedded cue and take marker drawing when displaying rectified peaks
  • + MusicXML: fix exporting mp, mf dynamics
  • + MusicXML: respect preference to position dynamics below the staff on import [t=233590]
  • + NINJAM: when importing session, improve voice chat, fix timing corner cases, fix possible crashes
  • + ReaMote: fix updating remote configuration state for some plug-ins/JSFX
  • + ReaNINJAM: add keyboard shortcuts
  • + ReaNINJAM: fix global key bindings/vkb in chat field [t=233847]
  • + ReaNINJAM: improve chat display accessibility, improve keyboard handling of chat window
  • + ReaNINJAM: improve voice-chat playback latency, log voice-chat channels to clipsort.log
  • + ReaNINJAM: add options to send local channels and metronome to separate outputs
  • + ReaTune: fix potentially incorrect first-time playback when loaded as take FX
  • + Recent projects: add option to show file name before path in menu [t=225274]
  • + Recent projects: after attempting to open a recent project that does not exist, prompt before removing from the recent list
  • + Render: add $filecount wildcard (total number of rendered files in this)
  • + Render: document behavior of wildcards like $filenumber[N] in wildcard help dialog
  • + Ruler: add preference to adjust ruler label horizontal spacing
  • + Ruler: display grid properly with very long measures [t=234218]
  • + Save-as: prevent opening new projects from explorer/finder while copying files [t=231954]
  • + Screensets: fix restoring horizontal scroll position with screenset
  • + Stretch markers: fix marker handle DPI scaling
  • + Take markers: add take marker support (mark specific time positions in individual takes)
  • + Take markers: support custom text and colors for take markers
  • + Take markers: add actions to add or quick-add take markers during playback or recording
  • + Theme element finder: fix interactions with theme color tweak window
  • + Transport: fix jump to marker menu when the first region precedes the first marker
  • + Video: update render extension when changing render format [p=2266396]
  • + Windows: support CPU groups for systems with more than 64 logical CPUs (threads)

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2020, 10:06 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,791
Default

Thanks for the updates!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 01:25 AM   #3
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
ernzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 407
Default

Massive!
ernzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 03:27 AM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,981
Default

+ Render: document behavior of wildcards like $filenumber[N] in wildcard help dialog


A wonderful idea !
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 04:16 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,494
Default

Nice update with lot of fixes and optimization ! Many thanks to schwa to have consider my feedbacks about takes markers Cheers !

FOr those who want to know, here how take markers looks like on default theme

X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 06:40 AM   #6
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 561
Default

waiting for the day that stretch markers will part of automation items
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:00 AM   #7
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 138
Default

Take marker is a wonderful feature but I'm really waiting for an option to show them as project marker.
For now it can't be used as sync point and we can't easily see them when navigating a de-zoomed project.
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:20 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,605
Default

API access for the new metadata features would be nice.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:37 AM   #9
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 57
Default

+ ARA: update SDK to version 1.99

Does anyone know how to access ARA changelogs? I'm really curious what this does!
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:39 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,780
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingosimon View Post
+ ARA: update SDK to version 1.99

Does anyone know how to access ARA changelogs? I'm really curious what this does!
It's primarily internal changes, I don't think there's any change in the user-facing behavior.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 08:12 AM   #11
fetidus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 573
Default

Great work guys, to the devs of course and also to the folks who spent so much time testing.
fetidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 08:14 AM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,494
Default

@Infrabass
Maybe this script can help ?



a script which will add them as project markers from sel items and remove them if item are selected could also be imagined.

Lots of scripting possibility with take markers.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 09:32 AM   #13
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 163
Default

Thank you so much, great update
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 09:49 AM   #14
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
+ Ruler: add preference to adjust ruler label horizontal spacing
Where is this setting?
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 09:57 AM   #15
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 197
Default

I found it, sorry https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FG...uexGqVzOFT8Kpa
__________________
My scripts for rendering
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 12:14 PM   #16
EricTbone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 249
Default Item Markers! Hurray!

Not sure what they were intended for, but item markers are a super easy way to display lyrics or notes in your timeline. An important feature is that their text stacks vertically when there is insufficient horizontal space:



Awesome!

To that end, it would be super helpful if the font size could be adjusted for them.

Also, they stop stacking vertically much earlier than they need to, given available vertical space:



That forces us to have the lyrics/note track taller than necessary. Addressing that would be a welcome tweak.

In any case, thanks for the handy new feature.
EricTbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 01:14 PM   #17
TabbyCat
Human being with feelings
 
TabbyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Actions: display action IDs when running action to list all actions
Lol, I had to read that 4 times before it made sense to me... "Things: Changed the thing where the thing would do a thing!"
TabbyCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 01:33 PM   #18
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,496
Default

Item or Take Markers, do they include action markers as well? This would open up totally new possibilities, imagine action copying action marker filled items somewhere, then playing there would do something else, like generative composition, start with 1 bar music, watch how it will copy and build itself. Crazy new dimensions, if available.

One more idea: Imagine accordion arrangement, copying itself a few times, then deleting back something, then copying a few times, bigger, smaller, like an accordion, but in arrange, sit and watch the auto-arrangement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricTbone View Post
Not sure what they were intended for, but item markers are a super easy way to display lyrics or notes in your timeline. An important feature is that their text stacks vertically when there is insufficient horizontal space:



Awesome!

To that end, it would be super helpful if the font size could be adjusted for them.

Also, they stop stacking vertically much earlier than they need to, given available vertical space:



That forces us to have the lyrics/note track taller than necessary. Addressing that would be a welcome tweak.

In any case, thanks for the handy new feature.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 01:45 PM   #19
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@Infrabass
Maybe this script can help ?



a script which will add them as project markers from sel items and remove them if item are selected could also be imagined.

Lots of scripting possibility with take markers.
ALK2 workflow probably, if take action markers are available.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 01:48 PM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricTbone View Post
Also, they stop stacking vertically much earlier than they need to, given available vertical space:
Fully agreed!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 03:00 PM   #21
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
+ Recent projects: add option to show file name before path in menu [t=225274]
That's cool option, but can anyone tell how/where to set this up?
Thanks!

Play

EDIT: Found it in latest user guide
__________________
Reaper 6 | Cubase 10.5 Pro | Studio One 4 Professional | UA Apollo | UAD Quad PCie x2 | Adam A5x | Adam Sub7 | IK Multimedia iLoud Micro | Faderport 8 | Presonus Atom | Nektar Panorama P4 | Focusrite ISA One | ART Pro VLA II | Neumann | Rode | Sennheiser mics

Last edited by playtimer; 04-28-2020 at 03:28 PM. Reason: resolved
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 03:17 PM   #22
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 331
Default

The User Guide says:

In order to do this ...
Add a take marker to all takes in an item * **

... you should do this.
in an item * ** Use the toggle Ctrl L to ensure takes are not shown in lanes, then follow the instructions above (from first bullet point).

AND...

In order to do this ...
Add a take marker to only one take in an item * **

... you should do this.
Use the toggle Ctrl L to ensure takes are displayed in lanes, then follow the
instructions above (from first bullet point).

...BUT, I can't get take markers to show in all the takes in an item at all, regardless of whether or not "Show takes in Lanes is selected". Both of the options above from the User Guide above give the same result here, i.e. Markers appear only in the take selected when the markers are added.

Have I missed something or is this a bug?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:18 PM   #23
TabbyCat
Human being with feelings
 
TabbyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Default

Jon @ReaperBlog just (already!) posted a vid with an overview of 6.09: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...ature=emb_logo
TabbyCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 01:27 AM   #24
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TabbyCat View Post
Jon @ReaperBlog just (already!) posted a vid with an overview of 6.09: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...ature=emb_logo
Jon doesn't address the issue I posted above though (i.e. the case where you want the same markers to be shown on all takes in a single item), which doesn't seem to work.
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 03:32 AM   #25
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,617
Default

From what I've tried it here, it doesn't matter if you show all takes in lanes or not. You still have to select individual takes and then you can add take markers to those.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 04:15 AM   #26
IadAslan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 56
Default THANKYOUTHANKYOUTHANKYOU

Thank you sooo much for disabling mouse-throttle on macOs! This makes the experience so much smoother for me.

If we could just get that 3FPS playhead sorted the navigation experience would truly be perfect
IadAslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 08:08 AM   #27
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
[*]+ Recent projects: add option to show file name before path in menu [t=225274]
I tried enabling this option and it helps, but IMO the recent projects list still looks unnecessarily cluttered. While there may be many reasons for being able to see where the project is located, may I suggest for a future update to optionally hide the file path altogether (for people like me who don't need to see this information)?
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 08:37 AM   #28
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I tried enabling this option and it helps, but IMO the recent projects list still looks unnecessarily cluttered. While there may be many reasons for being able to see where the project is located, may I suggest for a future update to optionally hide the file path altogether (for people like me who don't need to see this information)?
It would be a bit dangerous, not seeing from where the project is going to be loaded completely. Maybe "hide" path could mean more like display it in grey instead of black, that way the project filenames would stand-out for the users they want to "hide" paths. But I am sure (well, I think) most of us do not want completely discard that essential information from the recent projects menu.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 08:50 AM   #29
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
It would be a bit dangerous, not seeing from where the project is going to be loaded completely. Maybe "hide" path could mean more like display it in grey instead of black, that way the project filenames would stand-out for the users they want to "hide" paths. But I am sure (well, I think) most of us do not want completely discard that essential information from the recent projects menu.
Why would that be dangerous? I can understand for people who save different versions of their projects with the same name all over the place that it helps them understand which one exactly they are opening but for me who has a standardised location and naming scheme for saving projects (and I guess I am not the only one) it has little utility. At least I can not remember having ever consciously read the filepath, it rather distracts me from finding the title of the project I want to open.
However also just displaying the paths in grey would be helpful.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 09:10 AM   #30
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Why would that be dangerous?
<snip>...
Well, maybe not exactly right word, not my native language, you know.

Anyway, project management is personal thing. Naming projects like e.g. Song1.rpp, Song2.rpp, etc. for more "albums" is not something strange either, because they all are encapsulated in a folder with album name maybe (so can be differentiated by user). So for another album you can have the same names of projects.

Advantage can be that one can use kind of "univeral" scripts, that look for Song%N%.rpp file/project to do something across the album.
So it is workflow thing. And removing it completely (even if user configurable = it's user's problem if he turned it off) can lead to some confusion of loading and editing different projects unintentionally.

Also, I think that engineers doing work for other could use reference to song 1 to song 10 easily than to learn and remember song titles to reffer
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 09:37 AM   #31
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 359
Default

Oh I understand, makes sense. For me it would be a nightmare to have a computer full of Song1.rpp files which are actually all different Songs, need to be very careful to never have them outside of their folder. I prefer to call them Songname_1, Songname_2, DifferentSongname_1 and so on so when looking at the filename I know what it is regardless of where it is.. but to each their own.

However if there are even scripts and workflows depending on the file path being visible then I agree that there should be caution put in deciding if and how to implement a filepath hiding option. Didn't think it would be such a big thing. Still IMO there are much more dangerous things that Reaper allows to change so I think it is still feasible to make this changeable (maybe in advanced settings with user warning before confirming) but it is up to the devs to decide where to draw the line of what they think is too risky to allow a user to change.
Perhaps an option to make the filepaths grey is indeed the easiest compromise, hope the devs will agree.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 09:51 AM   #32
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
...<snip>
However if there are even scripts and workflows depending on the file path being visible then I agree that there should be caution put in deciding if and how to implement a filepath hiding option. Didn't think it would be such a big thing.
<snip>...
No, that scripts would not depend on visibility of the path in recent menu, i meant it to describe the workflow, why one can use such generic universal naming of projects. Script can then reffer to projects loaded/opened tabs, also rendered mixes would have that name, subprojects and so the script can look in timeline for these generic names and manipulate them rather than the explicit song title names.
It was really only describing that different workflows point of view.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 11:31 AM   #33
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Jon doesn't address the issue I posted above though (i.e. the case where you want the same markers to be shown on all takes in a single item), which doesn't seem to work.
should I have? I didn't read the user guide or your comment before making the video.

Not encountering anything weird with adding take markers on a multi-take item through right-click or with mouse modifiers.


"the case where you want the same markers to be shown on all takes in a single item"
They are take markers, not item markers after all.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 12:08 PM   #34
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,617
Default

Jon, I'm certainly not critisizing you, nor Nicholas in that matter. But I can see how the way user guide separates adding take markers to all takes vs. one take could lead to assumption that you can do it to, well, either all or one take at a time.

I don't think there's anything else to what Xasman said about your video.

Quote:
Add a take marker to all takes in an item
Use the toggle Ctrl L to ensure takes are not shown in lanes, then follow the instructions above (from first bullet point).

Add a take marker to only one take in an item
Use the toggle Ctrl L to ensure takes are displayed in lanes, then follow the instructions
Reaper User Guide v6.09
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 12:30 PM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,780
Default

I think the user guide is just explaining how you can see all takes in order to add markers to whichever ones you want.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 01:51 PM   #36
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
should I have? I didn't read the user guide or your comment before making the video...
TabbyCat referred to your video immediately after my post so I took that to imply that you may have clarified the issue I raised - that's all. Clearly I was wrong. There's no need to be defensive - I wasn't at all suggesting you should have clarified, or for that matter even mentioned, it. Your videos are great, by the way.

Last edited by Xasman; 04-29-2020 at 02:05 PM.
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 02:00 PM   #37
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I think the user guide is just explaining how you can see all takes in order to add markers to whichever ones you want.
Well, you know best - although I think one could reasonably be forgiven for interpreting "...Add a take marker to all takes in an item" as suggesting that it's showing how to add "a" (i.e. single) marker which would be visible across all takes in a given item.

Also, it would be very useful to be able to do that, I think.
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 02:41 PM   #38
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
The User Guide says:

In order to do this ...
Add a take marker to all takes in an item * **

... you should do this.
in an item * ** Use the toggle Ctrl L to ensure takes are not shown in lanes, then follow the instructions above (from first bullet point).

...BUT, I can't get take markers to show in all the takes in an item at all, regardless of whether or not "Show takes in Lanes is selected". Both of the options above from the User Guide above give the same result here, i.e. Markers appear only in the take selected when the markers are added.

Have I missed something or is this a bug?
No, it's an error on my part! I could swear it did this when I wrote that, but appears that my eyes deceived me. Will fix, thanks!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 12:01 AM   #39
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
No, it's an error on my part! I could swear it did this when I wrote that, but appears that my eyes deceived me. Will fix, thanks!
Ah, I see. Thanks for clarifying, Geoffrey. I can understand why you may have thought that too; it seems so logical to me that we should be able to create a single marker across all takes! I suppose such markers would then become "Item markers", but what's wrong with that?
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 01:50 PM   #40
TabbyCat
Human being with feelings
 
TabbyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
TabbyCat referred to your video immediately after my post so I took that to imply that you may have clarified the issue I raised - that's all.
Sorry about this, I was just trying to draw attention to the video in general, as the update had only pushed that morning and he already had a video ready.

Everything's fine
TabbyCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.