Old 01-14-2007, 11:21 AM   #1
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default EZ Drummer in Reaper tutorial?

Hi Folks,

I swear that I could remember reading a "How to get EZ Drummer to work in Reaper" thread somewhere around here a while back, but for the life of me I am unable to find it. I have searched "EZDruumer", "EZ Drummer", "Drummer", etc. and so on, however I still cannot find it.

If someone could post a link to the thread or just re-iterate the steps in creating a drum track/pattern using EZ Drummer in Reaper, that would be very helpful.

Thanks!

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 09:29 PM   #2
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

1: Insert a blank track in Reaper. Set the desired tempo on the transport bar.
2: Open the "Add FX" dialog on the inserted track.
3: Choose EZdrummer amongst the VSTi's there...
4: EZdrummer will open and load samples into memory.
5: Click "Groove Library" button in EZdrummer.
6: Browse the MIDI clips. Hint: Right click 'em to hear 'em play. Right click 'em again to shut 'em up...
7: Drag the clips you want to the track you inserted.

Edit and play away. It really is THAT easy. Oh yeah, go to prefs and choose "Always run FX". I forget which tab but... you gotta do that. Or at least I did.

EZdrummer is the cure for this guitar playing, non-drummin' fool. Plus, the samples sound GREAT!

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 09:36 PM   #3
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
1: Insert a blank track in Reaper. Set the desired tempo on the transport bar.
2: Open the "Add FX" dialog on the inserted track.
3: Choose EZdrummer amongst the VSTi's there...
4: EZdrummer will open and load samples into memory.
5: Click "Groove Library" button in EZdrummer.
6: Browse the MIDI clips. Hint: Right click 'em to hear 'em play. Right click 'em again to shut 'em up...
7: Drag the clips you want to the track you inserted.

Edit and play away. It really is THAT easy. Oh yeah, go to prefs and choose "Always run FX". I forget which tab but... you gotta do that. Or at least I did.

EZdrummer is the cure for this guitar playing, non-drummin' fool. Plus, the samples sound GREAT!

D
Thanks!!

...Now, how do I:

1. Route the MIDI outputs to separate tracks?

2. Render these tracks to audio from the MIDI tracks?

Or, do I have to keep the EZD VSTi in the MIDI track all the way through mixdown? Personally, I'd rather render them down to individual audio tracks (one for each piece in the drum kit) so I can mix them with all the other audio tracks at the end the mixing phase, rather than have to mix them as a MIDI track ...if you know what I mean.

Thanks again!

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 05:15 AM   #4
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Unless you take the time to cut/paste each MIDI "Groove" track (the stuff you dropped from the library) onto separate tracks... the MIDI will stay on that one track. However, you can add other stuff to other MIDI tracks and SEND them to the track with EZdrummer VSTi inserted. (Don't forget the EZdrummer mixer. You can tweak there too.)

Look at the manual or toontrack website for using the multiple outputs of EZdrummer. I have not tried it yet. With Reapers fabulous routing ability it should be easy! Once you get routed the way you want, solo and render OR "Apply FX as new take". Your MIDI is now audio.

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:58 PM   #5
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Makin' any progress mr. moon? I meant to check out the multi-output routing THANG of EZdrummer tonight and post back my findings. My bud called with a new song in his noggin' and I had to go to work on that in BIAB... So... I'll try it tomorrow after work... maybe.

Tell you what... if you figure it out first, SHARE please!

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 02:03 PM   #6
Serendipity
Human being with feelings
 
Serendipity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 121
Default

EZDrummer tutorial: Updated

Disclaimer: This is my way of setting up EZdrummer and it works for me. It's not the only way. No ezdrummers were hurt making this tutorial.

Start Reaper. Create a new track with Ctrl+T or Track=>Add new track in the menu. Name it ezdrummer midi.

Open FX on the track and insert ezdrummer. Open up Preferences for Reaper and go to the VST page. The options Save full VST plug-in state if supported and Save as bank should be enabled. Also make sure that you have the option Always run track FX in the Audio Preferences checked and finally make the GUI visible or ezdrummer might not load the kit.

Create eight more tracks and name them ezd DrumGroup, ezd Kick, ezd SnareTop, ezd SnareBottom, ezd Hats, ezd Toms, ezd Overhead and ezd Room....or name them whatever you like

Make the ezd DumGroup track a Folder track and the ezd Room track the last track in the folder.



Click the I/O button on the ezdrummer midi track to open up the Routing for Track 1 "ezdrummer midi" window.

De-select Master/Parent Send.

Set Track Channels to 14 (since we're using 7 stereo outputs from ezdrummer in this tutorial).

Under Sends enable Track 3: ezd Kick through to Track 9: ezd Room.

For Track 3 set the left Audio dropdown box value to Channel 1/2.

Track 4: Channel 3/4

Track 5: Channel 5/6

and so on until

Track 9: Channel 13/14



Edit: I made a serious mistake and forgot one important step. This is it.

Click on the DrumGroup I/O button and enable recieves from all tracks except the ezd midi track.

__________________
"One Host to rule them all, One Host to find them, One Host to bring them all and in the darkness bind them..."

Last edited by Serendipity; 01-18-2007 at 04:16 PM.
Serendipity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 03:14 PM   #7
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
Makin' any progress mr. moon? I meant to check out the multi-output routing THANG of EZdrummer tonight and post back my findings. My bud called with a new song in his noggin' and I had to go to work on that in BIAB... So... I'll try it tomorrow after work... maybe.

Tell you what... if you figure it out first, SHARE please!

D
Hey, sorry to get back to you so late, but I had to work at "real job" to earn money to fuel my music habit...

Anyho, I haven't had any time to put towards this, and now it appears that "Serendipity" has put together a frikkin' MONSTER tutorial, which I'll start looking at later this evening.

Thanks to you *and* Serendipity!!!

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 09:24 AM   #8
One4n5
Human being with feelings
 
One4n5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: DFW,Tx
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
1: Insert a blank track in Reaper. Set the desired tempo on the transport bar.
2: Open the "Add FX" dialog on the inserted track.
3: Choose EZdrummer amongst the VSTi's there...

D
What if EZD doesnt appear amongst the VSTi's? I have it working fine in Acid Pro 6.

...Damn! I hate being a newbie!!

Last edited by One4n5; 01-20-2007 at 09:31 AM.
One4n5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 09:34 AM   #9
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by One4n5 View Post
What if EZD doesnt appear amongst the VSTi's? I have it working fine in Acid Pro 6.

...Damn! I hate being a newbie!!
On my system, it showed up as:

"VSTi: Dfh Sampler(Toontrack)"

There is no mention of "EZ Drummer" at all, so maybe your system's doing the same thing as mine or something similar?

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 01:45 PM   #10
wickerman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr. moon View Post
On my system, it showed up as:

"VSTi: Dfh Sampler(Toontrack)"

There is no mention of "EZ Drummer" at all, so maybe your system's doing the same thing as mine or something similar?

-mr moon
Same here - VSTi: Dfh Sampler (Toontrack). No mention of EZ Drummer anywhere.
wickerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 06:45 PM   #11
One4n5
Human being with feelings
 
One4n5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: DFW,Tx
Posts: 22
Default

Well fudge... no DFH... Toontrack... EZD or related.

I guess I'll uninstall Reaper and try again from scratch.

Thanks for the replys, guys
One4n5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 07:07 PM   #12
Serendipity
Human being with feelings
 
Serendipity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by One4n5 View Post
What if EZD doesnt appear amongst the VSTi's? I have it working fine in Acid Pro 6.

...Damn! I hate being a newbie!!
Have you tried Clear cache and rescan directory in the VST preferences?

Do you have one plugin folder or several (root folders that is) and have you correctly entered them in the VST preferences?
__________________
"One Host to rule them all, One Host to find them, One Host to bring them all and in the darkness bind them..."
Serendipity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 01:07 AM   #13
rickie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Many thanks Serendipity, Jeez, I have a long way to go before I fully understand all this, but this sure helps.
rickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:27 PM   #14
realm123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default

how does one get and upload EZ Drummer to Reaper?
Thanks.
realm123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 12:19 AM   #15
Bevoss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 666
Default

Sorry, I'm not following you...try again?
Bevoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 01:52 AM   #16
realm123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default

I am not too familiar with EZ Drummer. I thought it was a freebie plugin, but after going to their site, I saw it wasn't so free.
realm123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 01:40 AM   #17
rickie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by realm123 View Post
how does one get and upload EZ Drummer to Reaper?
Thanks.
You have to obtain the CD and install it
rickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.