Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2019, 02:40 AM   #1
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default "The following effects were in the project file and are not available..."

I’m not sure if this belongs here or in the bug section, but I’ll try here first.

I built a computer dedicated to recording music: Windows 10 (64 bit), 3 solid state drives (C, projects, and VSTs), RME Fireface UCX.

I bought and downloaded Reaper in January of 2018, but never had the time to record. I finally started last week and made a project composed of drums (MIDI with Steven Slate Drums 4), bass, two guitars, synth (midi WAVES), and vocals. Tracking went fine and I could apply effects and VSTs without any problems.

Before mixing, I updated Windows 10 and Reaper for the first time since Jan. of 2018. I also changed my audio interface and Reaper from 44.1kHz to 48kHz.

When updating Reaper, I downloaded the 64 bit version from reaper.fm. and placed it in the same folder as the previous reaper .exe.

I chose portable install and left the option boxes as they appeared, since I was unsure exactly what they meant.

Checked were:
required fields
optional functionality
JSFX library
x86/x64 VST/REX/Re Wire bridging
x64 VST bridging/firewalling
ReaMote Network FX processing support

Unchecked were:
Rewire
ReRoute ASIO driver
Desktop icon
Start menu shortcuts
Associate with RPP (Reaper Project) files

I restarted the computer. Upon opening my previous Reaper project, a window popped up saying:

"The following effects were in the project file and are not available. Reaper will keep their configurations, but things may not sound as desired.
Track 1: VSTi: SSDSampler (Slate Digital) (24 out)"

Google and YouTube search results stated to go to options > preferences > VST > edit > add > (folder where VST program’s located) > clear cache/scan > apply > OK. I also tried the re-scan and auto-detect buttons.

However, Reaper still won’t include Steven Slate Drums in any of the track FX folders and the pop up window appears each time I open the project.
I started a new project just to see, and Reaper still doesn’t include Steven Slate Drums.

Any idea how I can fix this?
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 06:23 AM   #2
suchatravesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 65
Default

This is a bit late but it sounds like you were on the right track scanning for plugins. Where are the plugins at? I don't have Slate drums myself but it may be a Slate authentication issue?
suchatravesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 07:47 AM   #3
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 960
Default

I can't tell from your message. Were you using 64-bit Reaper before you updated? Or did you upgrade from 32-bit to 64-bit.

Assuming that you upgraded from 32-bit to 64-bit:

Have you installed the 64-bit version of the Steven Slate Drums plugin? If not, try doing that first. You can tell the 64-bit Reaper to run 32-bit plugins, but I'm not at my Reaper PC, and don't remember the exact way to do it. (I only use 64-bit plugins, so I'm not really that familiar with telling Reaper to run 32-bit plugins anyway.)

If you were using 64-bit Reaper before, then I'm not sure of the problem. Sounds like it could be a path issue, and that you may be on the right track. We just need more information about where you installed the plugin(s), and what paths you have set in Reaper.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700

Last edited by lunker; 09-16-2019 at 07:53 AM.
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 09:04 AM   #4
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
You can tell the 64-bit Reaper to run 32-bit plugins, but I'm not at my Reaper PC, and don't remember the exact way to do it. (I only use 64-bit plugins, so I'm not really that familiar with telling Reaper to run 32-bit plugins anyway.)
If I'm not mistaken, when you install Reaper, there's an option to turn on the 32-bit bridge. I know when I upgrade my Reaper (64bit version to another 64 bit version) it is checked by default, but it might be just remembering a previous setting.. possibly is unchecked by default. But sounds like a pretty good guess on your part as to what may be the problem!
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 05:02 PM   #5
thisguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 13
Default

I forgot to update. I emailed Steven Slate Drums and their response solved the issue. Thanks to all who responded!

The following is the email in case any one else ever has this issue:


"Hey there,

Thank you for contacting Slate Customer Support. I'm sorry to hear you're experiencing issues with SSD4. Can you uninstall and reinstall SSD4 using the following steps:

Uninstalling SSD4

Please remove "SSDSampler" from the following plugin paths (if applicable):

AAX (64 Bit): /Program Files/Common Files/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
AAX (32 Bit): /Program Files (x86)/Common Files/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
RTAS: /Program Files (x86)/Common Files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-Ins
VST (32 Bit): /Program Files (x86)/VstPlugins
VST (64 Bit): /Program Files/Vstplugins

Next, navigate to the following path and delete the "ssd_sampler" folder: C:\Users<user_name>\AppData\Roaming\

Note: AppData is hidden by default. Learn How To Show Hidden Folders [LINK]

Restart your comp and install the latest build: SSD4 1.1.0 Win Installer [LINK]

Best Regards,

Justin
Slate Digital | Steven Slate Drums | Slate Media Technology
Technical Support Specialist
thisguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.