Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2019, 01:36 PM   #1
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 50
Default Can I set it so that the timeline always has focus for Ctrl+R shortcut?

Whenever I'm messing around with plugins, I tend to quickly hit Ctrl+R to record something (Cmd R actually) but if a plugin window is open then it defaults to the shortcut Replace Effect, and I grumble a bit, close that, and then click into the timeline window to make the shortcut target Record instead. Wondering if this is a quick checkbox fix or something I just don't know about. thanks!

I have SWS if it helps
DreamDisease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 02:15 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,783
Default

Shortcuts can be set to the global scope since REAPER v5.979:



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ztqKI8TPl-Y
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.