Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2017, 07:56 PM   #601
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

You got it.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 04:22 PM   #602
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
(I probably screwed up the index somehow when doing an amend commit/push force. Now I have it rebuilt.)
You can run reapack-index --amend after rewriting the git history. --amend allows it to edit released versions (in this case to update the download URLs of each provided files).

Last edited by cfillion; 12-11-2017 at 04:27 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 06:11 PM   #603
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Good to know for next time, thanks.

(My ReaScript git history isn't very big though so rescanning the whole history went very quick.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 09:16 PM   #604
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

I pushed a patch to make it build on Ubuntu 14.4 after a few manual steps.

rake version 10.0 doesn't support Rake::TaskArguments#extras (hence "can't convert nil into Array"). 10.1+ is required. It can be updated up to 12.2 with "sudo gem install rake --version 12.2". (You could also ditch rake and run `tup x64` and `x64/bin/test` manually.)

You can build tup yourself (http://gittup.org/tup/) if you don't trust that PPA. libfuse-dev is needed.

The version of GCC (4.8.3) provided by Ubuntu 14.4 doesn't support C++14 which ReaPack uses. To install a newer GCC and libstdc++ alongside the old one:

Code:
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:ubuntu-toolchain-r/test
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install g++-7
To work around the old version of Boost provided (without updating it):
Code:
sed -i s/value_or/get_value_or/ src/*.cpp
Then edit the first line of linux.tup to be CXX := g++-7 and it should build.

https://cfillion.ca/files/reapack/1.2.1beta-ubuntu14/

Last edited by cfillion; 12-13-2017 at 09:52 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 02:19 PM   #605
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Yes the syntax is correct. It works here on macOS:



Alternatively you could do it with a single package like this if you release the same updates for both at the same time:
Code:
provides:
  [darwin ] .
  [windows] .
  [linux  ] Veto_gfxanalyzer_linux.jsfx > Veto_gfxanalyzer.jsfx
...and just noindex: true (+ desc/tags for REAPER) in the Linux version.

This way makes updating transparent if in the future a different Linux version is no longer necessary.

Last edited by cfillion; 12-21-2017 at 02:33 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 05:29 PM   #606
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Hello.
In my script I use modules - the folder "Modules".
Images - folder "Images".
Files without extension (base for creating effects) - the folder JSUtility.

Example(code tags only for align):
Code:
=================
Script
   Modules
      module1.lua
      module2.lua
   Images
      img1.png
      img2.png
   JSUtilities
      jsfx1
      jsfx2
=================
How can I save the entire structure in the same order?
I've used
@provides
Modules/*.{lua}

This works well for modules.
But then I tried a lot of ways, and could not get the result with the images(*.png) and the rest of the files (without the extension).
In the end, I ask here ...
__________________
ReaScripts

Last edited by eugen2777; 12-23-2017 at 05:37 PM.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 05:59 PM   #607
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

In this version and this later one the issue is that the provide tag's contents doesn't have the same comment prefix as the other lines.
Code:
-- @provides 
      Modules/*.{lua}
      Images/*.{png}
      JSUtilities/(Split)RackSplitter > JSUtilities/(Split)RackSplitter
      JSUtilities/(Mix)RackMixer > JSUtilities/(Mix)RackMixer
It should be like this with every line starting in a consistent way:
Code:
-- @provides
--   {Images,Modules}/*
--   [effect] JSUtilities/*

Last edited by cfillion; 12-23-2017 at 06:05 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 06:03 PM   #608
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

cfillion, Thank you so much!!!
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 06:56 PM   #609
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Del.
Sorry! The old tags were without "@", I changed them ... and I forgot to remove ":" after all the tags !!!
My inattention ... and a few hours is useless, a good lesson.
__________________
ReaScripts

Last edited by eugen2777; 12-23-2017 at 07:59 PM.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 05:27 AM   #610
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

I would like to upload a few scripts for the inline MIDI editor. Into which folder of the ReaTeam repository should I upload?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 06:01 AM   #611
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I would like to upload a few scripts for the inline MIDI editor. Into which folder of the ReaTeam repository should I upload?
Putting a package in a "MIDI Inline Editor" top-level folder implicitly sets the Action List section of every scripts contained in the package. Same as the MIDI Editor, MIDI Event List Editor and Media Explorer top-level folders.

You can use the @provides tag to explicitly set the section(s) of any file in any package (eg. to put a script in multiple sections or if "MIDI Inline Editor" would be an unsuitable category name for the whole package).

Last edited by cfillion; 01-06-2018 at 06:53 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 07:44 PM   #612
tufb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I did this (after cloning your repository locally using `git clone "https://github.com/L-B-X/Reaper-Scripts.git" lb0-scripts`):
  • Put LBX_FXFloatPos.lua and edited the others as in my post above
  • Renamed the "FX Floating Window Positioner" directory into just "FX" (because directory name == category, but this may change in the future)
  • Commited and ran reapack-index
  • Imported "file:///path/to/lb0-scripts/index.xml" into ReaPack
This last trick (importing file://<path> URLs into ReaPack) can be very useful for testing or previewing the index without uploading it to the public first. Also there's no GitHub lag this way.

The index file must contain data about the packages and files though. If it's just 2 lines long it's empty. I assume it's only because of the "empty url template" error.

I attempted to index my repo step-by-step like this, and despite not getting any errors, no script is indexed. My scripts do contain the @version tags (the only mandatory tag according to the wiki). "git remote -v" returns the correct URL. Where's my mistake?
tufb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 07:54 PM   #613
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Package files must be in at least one subdirectory for the category name (eg. in a Markers folder for a "Markers" category).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 03:50 PM   #614
tufb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Thank you so much! Works like a charm.
tufb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:44 AM   #615
tufb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I know that Github takes some time to update files, but after several hours I am still getting the older version when I reinstall the script.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
The version doesn't need to be bumped for metadata fixes as the bot runs with --amend enabled. It updated the script's download URL to point to your new commit: [...]
I'm getting the new version installed from ReaPack after refreshing the repos.
I have the same problem with one of my scripts. After 10+ hours, an older version remains indexed and this older version downloads in ReaPack. For other updated scripts, everything works fine. Not sure what to do. Wait another 24 hours?
tufb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 08:05 AM   #616
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

What I did was just releasing same script with next version like 1.08 after 1.07
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 08:50 AM   #617
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

If you do changes in the actual code (not just the metadata) you do have to bump the version for it to get picked up in the indexer. (I'm not sure if this applies in your case, I'm just mentioning because I had this case once, forgetting to bump the version and scratching my head why it didn't work.)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 10:15 AM   #618
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

AFAIK, if the version isn't changed, the user must do an explicit re-install of the script (via the ReaPack browser) to update the script.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 12:49 PM   #619
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tufb View Post
I have the same problem with one of my scripts. After 10+ hours, an older version remains indexed and this older version downloads in ReaPack. For other updated scripts, everything works fine. Not sure what to do. Wait another 24 hours?
Which script is it? ReaPack installs or update to the version with the highest version number. Older versions are not removed from the index to allow for manual downgrading or installing a specific version.

I notice your versions contain letters: "18Jan23". Alphabetical characters in the version number makes it a pre-release (not automatically installed unless "bleeding edge" mode is enabled). Letters segments are sorted alphabetically so 18Jan23 is higher ("newer") than 18Apr23: no automatic update in this case!



Also I recommend against putting the author prefix ("bfut_") inside the package description. It clutters the list and makes them harder to find as it breaks alphabetical sorting. @author is displayed in the Author column anyway and is searchable.

Code:
DESCRIPTION: bfut_Copy items to project markers, remove overlaps

@description Copy items to project markers, remove overlaps

Last edited by cfillion; 01-26-2018 at 01:21 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 07:47 PM   #620
tufb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 152
Default

Thanks! It was indeed an unchanged version number. Hmm, I shall conform to mainstream numbering at some point, I guess.

edit: done...

Last edited by tufb; 01-27-2018 at 12:28 AM.
tufb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 09:29 AM   #621
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Why doesn't it display the changelog ?



Script:
https://github.com/nofishonfriday/Re...20textfile.eel
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 10:04 AM   #622
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Line 6 is empty: reapack-index's parser stops there and never reaches the changelog tag.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 10:10 AM   #623
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Thanks, will fix.

Though I'm a bit confused now because here for example there's also an empty line before the changelog and there it works displaying the changelog.

Why / what's the difference ?

https://github.com/nofishonfriday/Re...ic%20mixer.lua
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 10:29 AM   #624
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

This one is a special case for supporting a syntax for changelogs used by old scripts prior to reapack-index. Unlike the regular changelog tag, this one can be anywhere in the file (I'll probably deprecate/remove it at some point as it complicates things). Another difference is the regular tag contains only the changelog of the current version.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 10:44 AM   #625
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
This one is a special case for supporting a syntax for changelogs used by old scripts prior to reapack-index. Unlike the regular changelog tag, this one can be anywhere in the file.
Got it.

Quote:
(I'll probably deprecate/remove it at some point as it complicates things).
Wondering if scripters with lots of scripts having used this will be happy about. I for example did in all my Lua scripts, but I don't have this many.

Quote:
Another difference is the regular tag contains only the changelog of the current version.
Ah...getting clearer... (as mentioned, I usually used the special case version so far)
From reapack-index Wiki:

Quote:
Sets the changelog for the current version. The changelogs of previous versions are preserved.
So this means, for next update I simply delete the current changelog line(s) and replace with the new one and it'll be good ? (not to forget also bumping the version number of course)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 11:05 AM   #626
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Wondering if scripters with lots of scripts having used this will be happy about. I for example did in all my Lua scripts, but I don't have this many.
It would only affect new versions. Anything previously indexed using that syntax would be kept.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
So this means, for next update I simply delete the current changelog line(s) and replace with the new one and it'll be good ? (not to forget also bumping the version number of course)
Yup!
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 11:27 AM   #627
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

I misunderstood then, phew.
Everything cleared up for now, thanks again.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 03:11 AM   #628
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 834
Default

Hi

I can't install reapack-index on my new machine (Win10 x64).
Here is the error:
https://imgur.com/sS2UVQQ

mkmf log:
Code:
find_executable: checking for make... ----------- no ------------
Thanks
__________________
Outboarder Scripts

Last edited by Outboarder; 03-10-2018 at 03:18 AM.
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 04:15 AM   #629
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

make (and other requirements to build C extensions such as rugged) is supposed to be installed by the Ruby installer at the end (msys2). Run "ridk install" to re-launch the msys2 part of the installation process and select option #3.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 04:46 AM   #630
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 834
Default

I Installed part 1 2 3.
That solved the make error now how to fix cmake.
checking for make... yes
checking for cmake... no
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 05:04 AM   #631
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

https://cmake.org/download/ (enable one of the "Add CMake to the system path ..." options so the Ruby command prompt can find it)

(I just updated the wiki install page. I know it's many dependencies to install...)

Last edited by cfillion; 03-10-2018 at 05:10 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 06:11 AM   #632
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 834
Default

Thank you, solved.
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2018, 11:40 AM   #633
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Hi cfillion, hope you sometimes follow this thread.
I want to put some functions into specific lua file placed in
/(repository)/Functions/some_basic_functions.lua, while scripts using this file are scattered through repository.

Am I doing this right:

Code:
-- @provides
--   [nomain] $path/Functions/some_basic_functions.lua
?

Last edited by mpl; 05-05-2018 at 12:22 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2018, 12:36 PM   #634
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I want to put some functions into specific lua file placed in
/(repository)/Functions/some_basic_functions.lua, while scripts using this file are scattered through repository.
$path and the others wildcards only work in the (optional) file download URL (for linking files that are not in the repository).

Also, because the provides tag adds the given file to the package and that only one installed package may own a file at any given time, to share it between multiple packages it must to be installed under unique names (or directory) using the rename/move operator (>):

Code:
@provides [nomain] /Functions/some_basic_functions.lua > /Functions/name_of_the_file_unique_to_this_package.lua
This installs some_basic_functions.lua from the repository at the time of the commit where the package's version was bumped under the filename name_of_the_file_unique_to_this_package.lua.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2018, 10:44 PM   #635
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
to share it between multiple packages it must to be installed under unique names (or directory) using the rename/move operator (>):

Code:
@provides [nomain] /Functions/some_basic_functions.lua > /Functions/name_of_the_file_unique_to_this_package.lua
Well...Maybe I didn`t understood right, but you say about structure like

/REAPER/Scripts/Track_Properties/main.lua
/REAPER/Scripts/Track_Properties/Functions/some_basic_functions.lua

What I want to do is to use single function list across different subfolded scripts (it is ok it will be ovewritten when updating some of the packages which use functions) like

/REAPER/Scripts/Track_Properties/main.lua
/REAPER/Scripts/Functions/some_basic_functions.lua

Also didn`t get why should I share functions script with different names since I supposed this file should be the same (so if I`ll found I bug I can only mod functions without touching every other package linked to this function)
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 02:29 AM   #636
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Is it possible to change the displayed names of scripts (installed via ReaPack) in REAPER's actions list, without losing shortcuts that users have already assigned?

AFAIK, the "ReaScript name" field only affects the displayed name in ReaPack's browser, not REAPER's own actions list. And if I change the script title in GitHub, the newly titled version is regarded as a new script with new ID.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 03:13 AM   #637
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

@mpl For now you can do exactly that by making the function file a package of it's own. Because ReaPack doesn't have a dependency system yet it won't be installed automatically (and if it's installed, you're not guaranteed it's a compatible version – there's an API to check but that's probably overkill).

They way I proposed above makes the packages self-contained: each script gets it's own exclusive function file but it's installed/updated along with it.

@juliansader REAPER doesn't (as far as I know) have a way to store custom display names for script actions (except by overriding it temporarily or hacking reaper-kb.ini). It just uses the filename. It would be nice if the action list had display name and author fields: no more author+underscore+name+.lua as in ReaPack's browser (a lot of your script still has "js_ .lua" in the display name though).

Last edited by cfillion; 05-20-2018 at 03:19 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 12:52 PM   #638
tufb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 152
Default

https://blog.github.com/2018-06-04-github-microsoft/
Quote:
Microsoft is acquiring GitHub! Read our blog and Satya Nadella's post to learn more.
---
I am very excited to announce that Microsoft is acquiring GitHub and expect the agreement to close by the end of the year. While it will still take a few months to finalize, we wanted to share the news as soon as we were able.
Is this potentially going to affect ReaPack at some point down the road?
tufb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 01:10 PM   #639
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tufb View Post
https://blog.github.com/2018-06-04-github-microsoft/

Is this potentially going to affect ReaPack at some point down the road?
GitHub is the hosting provider of ReaPack and most repositories. The worst thing that can happen is having to move to another host. I think that's very unlikely though.

Last edited by cfillion; 06-04-2018 at 01:17 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 05:48 AM   #640
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

As long as there is no ads, still open (no need to subsribe to a paid account), and that the policy stay the same (no need to have a microsoft account in particular etc), there is no major reason to switch.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.