Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2013, 06:07 AM   #1
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,474
Default CPU overload when I arm and select the same track (NO BUG)

When i arm and select the same track, my CPU can become overloaded (and i have somes glitchs on my speaker), but when i select an another track, it seems not overloaded ...

There are lots of items with VST FX (pitch effects like "Discord 3" ) in the track of this exemple.

Buffer : at 64 samples, i have got lots of glitchs and at 4096, i haven't glitch but the CPU stills to increase greatly (but less than with 64 samples).

I have got an i5 3.7 Ghzn, 8 giga of RAM, Windows 7 and one GFORCE 770. The problem occurs at least with two differents sounds cards (one PCI and one USB).

My main card : GIGABYTE GA-Z77M-D3H - Socket 1155 - Chipset Z77 - Micro-ATX

How do you explain this issue ?






Last edited by ovnis; 10-15-2013 at 06:49 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 06:58 AM   #2
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,474
Default

I think i have solved the problem.
I have disabled "disable media buffering for tracks that are selected" inside preferences > buffering

Edit : for this specific case, i have solved the problem, but not for the others cases. See below.

Last edited by ovnis; 10-15-2013 at 11:29 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 07:45 AM   #3
Stress
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 129
Default

Strange... I would have thought the issue would be reversed...
Stress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 10:31 AM   #4
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,474
Default

Why ?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 11:29 AM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,474
Default

New problem with Diva ...





Processor 0 rises when i arm the track.

Last edited by ovnis; 10-16-2013 at 08:37 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 08:47 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,792
Default

Arming the track requires that it be processed completely in realtime while the audio device waits for the data. You can try increasing your ASIO blocksize to make playback more reliable, but the increase of RT CPU use is unavoidable, unfortunately.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 08:47 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,792
Default

Arming the track requires that it be processed completely in realtime while the audio device waits for the data. You can try increasing your ASIO blocksize to make playback more reliable, but the increase of RT CPU use is unavoidable, unfortunately.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.