Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2006, 11:44 PM   #1
olzzon
Human being with feelings
 
olzzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 706
Default Loading keymaps works, until next restart (FIXED)

When loading a keymap, every things gets mapped correctly, but next time you load Reaper, the keymap is reset.
The problem appears to be that when loading a keymap, reaper don´t registrate the changes. The apply button don´t activate.

Workaround:
Load keymap, add one new shortcut to the list.
Press okay.
Now reaper registrate the settings.
__________________
Light travels faster than sound. That´s why some people appear bright until you hear them speak
Kasper Olsson Hans
olzzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 01:29 AM   #2
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Well spotted... confirmed here.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 02:48 AM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,337
Default

confirmed (just wanted to report it myself) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 06:41 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,784
Default

got it, will fix for 1.09.

thanks,

J
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 08:43 AM   #5
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 860
Default ...and then some...........................

Justin,
there are other problems as well. What I've done for the "forgetting the keymap" problem is I opened my own saved keymap with a text editor and copied this data to the "Reaper kb.ini", overwriting the original entries, saved it and it's almost OK.
However there are some most annoying things happening:

for instance -/+ (on Num Block) keep resetting to Zoom in/out after a Reaper new start.
And really, I don't need 4 diff. keystrokes for 'Zoom In' and another 4 for 'Zoom Out'. 1 is enough (the one I assigned to my taste, for instance G/H like I'm used to from Cubase).

Also, I'd really like to get rid of 'Ctrl+UP/Ctrl+DOWN' defaulting to Volume nudging of the track in focus, but there's no way to do so. Even though there is no apparent trace of the KB shortcut in the prefs after cleaning it up the way I like it.
Volume mismatches are created way too easily after spending a few hours on a mix.

Could you please have a look at these annoyances when your time permits?
Thanks a bunch already

Raphael

P.S.: The'/' key on the 'Num Block' can't be ssigned here btw.

Last edited by funkster1; 09-12-2006 at 08:50 AM.
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 09:02 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkster1
P.S.: The'/' key on the 'Num Block' can't be ssigned here btw.
http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2457
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 09:58 AM   #7
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
Didn't see that one. Thanks for pointing it out to me

Seems like the KB Shortcuts still need some work, heh?
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 10:04 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,337
Default

yeah, looks like international keyboard support is needed ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.