Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2011, 12:19 PM   #1
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default Locked item should bypass ripple edit, not disable ripple.

4. Locking items should bypass locked items from ripple, not disable ripple.


[img]http://img337.**************/img337/1760/lockripple.gif[/img]
GIF above shows what happens when an item in a project is locked,
ripple all mode doesn't allow dragging of items. It makes a lot
more sense to bypass the locked items from being affected by ripple all,
rather than totally disable ripple all. Much needed when cutting down
long projects into shorter versions.



e.g : when doing an ad of 20sec, 15sec, 10sec, usually the
longest (20sec) will be done first, then we cut it down into 15sec.
Ripple all mode is best for this, but sometimes there's a track that
you don't want affected by ripple all. Not happenin', there isn't such
a choice. Tough luck.

Also, how bout more options to enable/disable marker/regions from being affected by "ripple all mode"? Ripple is a very powerful tool which makes Reaper stand out amongst the DAW crowd, it would be great to expand on this advantage.

Cheers!
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:48 AM   #2
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Please.. give us a way to bypass locked items and markers being affected by ripple all..
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 12:44 PM   #3
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,522
Default

I'm not quite sure if I got this right but please let me try.

You are saying that you want to lock, say top three items in you picture. Then, with Ripple editing all tracks enabled, you want to be able to move the bottom two items (and any other non-locked ones as well), without moving the locked items?

Yes, that seems not to work. If Ripple editing per track is enabled, it's possible to move non-locked items as long as none of the locked items are selected. If Ripple editing all tracks is enabled, nothing moves.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 12:54 PM   #4
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Yes you got it.

This is because there are some instances where I wanted to move everything (with ripple all mode) EXCEPT one file in the middle of the whole arrangement, it's just not possible.

There's no way of doing that except to dully select all items, then painfully deselect each an every item you don't want moved.

If we had an option such as "locked items ignores ripple all" or "locked items do not restrict ripple all" , it would be so much more intuitive for this kind of editing.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 01:16 PM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,568
Default

I would like this ,I think there's a few things that Ripple could use to make it much more perfect

the below is one example

https://stash.reaper.fm/7290/Right%20...0with%20it.gif
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 10:29 AM   #6
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Indeed. What MBN showed is also one of the missing ripple features that could be improved with a toggle option.

Come on guys, just provide a way to bypass/ignore items with "X" from being affected by ripple mode. Please.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 01:12 PM   #7
strinxx
Human being with feelings
 
strinxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 290
Default So true!

+1000 AND SOME MORE - for preventing items of being edited/ cut/ whatever/ when LOCKED!

It doesn't make any sense to me, why an item - in this case an imported and "locked" movie - gets cut in pieces when you're moving a region of your song. The result is a total mess of your movie!

I can't talk for everybody here of course, but since we don't have something like an "Arrangement-Track" like Cubase, the most similar way to move/ edit/ pieces of your composition is achieved by moving/ editing regions, right?

(At least, that's the best way I know of... if someone knows something else to get along with this, I'll be more than thankful to get some insight!)

So Devs please, give us the option to really LOCK an item, or the whole track!
strinxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 02:54 PM   #8
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

YES! Thanks for reminding me about working with videos. It's totally impossible to use ripple all without affecting video track (if the video has cuts).

Seriously. Please. This is seriously needed. Thanks..
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 07:07 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,402
Default

+1

I've also made a FR about the (imo) wrong behaviour of locked items whhen moving/copying regions (basically same issue as with ripple editing) but unfortunately didn't get much response.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=75697
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 11:42 PM   #10
strinxx
Human being with feelings
 
strinxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 290
Default

Didn't catch this FR before, so I signed up right now.
But it scares me a bit that so few people join in...

Anybody out there working with video??!!!

Come on you guys, step up!
strinxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 11:11 AM   #11
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Every time just when I'm almost getting by editing without this feature, it comes screaming back at me in the face.. I really hope to see this request implemented one day. Cutting down sound design jobs is a pain in the ass without it.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:18 AM   #12
visa tapani
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Default

I couldn't find an issue tracker feature request for this where I could vote. Has someone made one, and if so, could someone point me to it? If not, could someone do one?
visa tapani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:06 AM   #13
Nixon
Human being with feelings
 
Nixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Default

Yes, this needs to get addressed
__________________
Item FX Sends -
Nixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 07:53 PM   #14
pewpewpew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Default

I love this FR. I may am a few minor updates behind, but afaik this is still an important issue!
pewpewpew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 12:48 AM   #15
jackdied
Human being with feelings
 
jackdied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 77
Default

Yes!

Plus

Also locking item/track should bypass locked items/tracks from REGIONs.
jackdied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 02:50 AM   #16
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdied View Post
Yes!

Plus

Also locking item/track should bypass locked items/tracks from REGIONs.
Was just about to mention this myself!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 07:47 AM   #17
j79
Human being with feelings
 
j79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 1,320
Default

Its pretty cluncky and only really feasable when you dont have a lot of items...but i sometimes get around this by selecting the items i want to stay in place, ctrl+drag, disable ripple-editing and hitting delete.

That will copy the items you dont want to move and delete the copies, so the original stays in place.

Not really a solution i know, but it might be helpful to someone so i thought id throw it out there...
j79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 08:57 AM   #18
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,568
Default

Plus ripples should also take place when adjusting edge lengths too.

Items should slide along to keep items connected (whole item not just edge)
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 08:05 AM   #19
cdmstudios
Human being with feelings
 
cdmstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Plus ripples should also take place when adjusting edge lengths too.

Items should slide along to keep items connected (whole item not just edge)
coming from Vegas I have to say I actually LIKE that the edge edits don't ripple. If I just want to adjust the edge of a media item because there's noise or something else I want to remove but don't want to change the time in between media items, this is great. Then I can leave ripple on, and tweak edits. However, that being said, a modifier, or different ripple mode that WOULD allow for what you're asking would be nice. I think we need a few more ripple modes like:
move all items on a single track, including markers and regions.
cdmstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 09:13 AM   #20
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

it's been 4 years since I posted this request. Was hoping to get some updates on this.. Devs .. any word if this will be coming at all ?
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 12:51 PM   #21
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Plus ripples should also take place when adjusting edge lengths too.

Items should slide along to keep items connected (whole item not just edge)
THIS.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 12:26 PM   #22
Riinehart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 31
Default

Wow, I know this is ancient, but ... still no way to do this? Like others in this thread, I'm working on a film. Have a massive track/item count, tons of markers, etc.

Some time was just added to the start of the film, and all I'd like to do is Ripple edit ALL tracks, but exclude one (the picture), so I can move everything else to where I need it, including markers, etc.

Is there still no way to do this?

Thanks!
Riinehart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 02:00 PM   #23
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,402
Default

In this case you could cut the track (e.g. select it clicking in track control panel, Ctrl+X), do the ripple editing, paste the track back (Ctrl+V).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 02:52 PM   #24
Riinehart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
In this case you could cut the track (e.g. select it clicking in track control panel, Ctrl+X), do the ripple editing, paste the track back (Ctrl+V).
Thanks for the idea, but unfortunately the track I want to stay in place is the one I want to visually line the rest of the tracks up to. If I cut it, I wouldn't be able to see it and line up to it.
Riinehart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 02:58 PM   #25
Riinehart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 31
Default

That said, the quickest fix I could come up with for this particular problem was to:

- Ripple Edit ALL and move all tracks (including the one I wanted to stay put) forward to an arbitrary point;
- Deselect Ripple Edit and line the track in question up to the rest of the tracks;
- Ripple Edit ALL again and move all tracks together to where they belong.

Hope this makes sense.
Riinehart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 05:25 PM   #26
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riinehart View Post
Thanks for the idea, but unfortunately the track I want to stay in place is the one I want to visually line the rest of the tracks up to. If I cut it, I wouldn't be able to see it and line up to it.
Oh well, yeah, in this case...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.