Old 03-14-2016, 03:42 AM   #1
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default Track Inspector VIP

HeDa_Track Inspector VIP displays and provides controls to manipulate information about the selected track, and displays RMS and EBUR128 meters for the track. It is designed to be docked vertically to the left or right of the arrange. You can also have one docked to the left for the current selected track, and another one to the right with only the master track.

Requirements:
REAPER 5.24 or newer
SWS Extensions 2.8.3 or newer
TBProAudio dpMeter II v1.1.8 or newer for EBUR128 meter. It can be used without it too and have RMS meter instead.


Download and install it using HeDaScripts Manager

Features:
  • Track Markers Notes
  • Freeze management and freeze information display
  • FX Chain, Parameters, Sends, Receives
  • FX Groups. Bypass all plugins from a group. Show all plugins from a group (in current track or in all tracks)
  • Track Delay (offset in ms)
  • Big Volume fader with configurable limits (Up and Down)
  • EBUR128 Loudness meter
  • RMS meter/Peak meter/Waveform display
  • General Dynamics compression/expansion meter display
  • Insert markers when peaks over 0.0 db
  • Automatic add to TCP control FX parameters.
  • Sends presets to configurable set of tracks.
  • Automation panel
  • Pre-FX Fader/Meters
  • Post-FX/Post-Fader Meters
  • Soft Bypass of plugins (without PDC of bypassing normally)
  • Soft A/B compare two plugins (without PDC issues of bypassing normally)
  • Automatic resize selected track
  • Automatic show envelopes of selected track.

This is still in development. You can support the development of this with your donations.

I hope you find it interesting, useful. Any suggestions, ideas? Thanks!



Added stereo direction and correlation meters in v.14
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations

Last edited by heda; 06-11-2017 at 11:32 AM. Reason: v1.4 gif
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 05:00 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,502
Default

WOW!!!

That's going to be so useful. Wanted this for years now and I'm so happy we now have the tools to do it!

I'll definitely up for "patreonising" this when you have a test version up.

Love the metering too!

You've done it again Heda!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 05:06 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,502
Default

Love the idea for the track marker notes. Not sure I know what you mean by it though? Do you mean if you put an empty item on the track with text in it then it will show here? Or is it related to your marker/note script?

I would love if it showed the track notes from the SWS note window but maybe that's what you mean anyway?

Also, That's fantastic that you managed to get the reduction meter from the general dynamics plugin. Love that plugin already!

I'm guessing for the RMS and EBU it will need to have the same plugin on the track that was used for the loudness meters script?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 06:59 AM   #4
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 488
Default

wow, this looks amazing. Thank you for the effort and looking forward to the release
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 07:02 AM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,502
Default

An obvious feature might be to be able to lock the track (ignore selection).

This could make it possible then to open up a few of them if needed (although that might make it hard to deal with the dpmeter plugin?)
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 07:11 AM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,783
Default

That will definitely make a lot of user coming from Cubase (and other) very happy

The track markers notes could also be quite useful !

Good work !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 09:11 AM   #7
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Just many nice surprises shows up when using the track inspector.

fx-groups, recives above fx, small this and that.
My hat of to you Heda
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 07:26 AM   #8
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Thank you for the beta2 Heda!

Focus, nice

Delay: Such a useful feature.
I miss double-click > 0
In fact, I had a hard time getting back to 0

Vol double-click: Not working here
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 08:39 PM   #9
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

I want to duscuss strange ( in my opinion) behavior of pre-fx fader . Is it acts like a script to lower the volume of all items on track ? Because it feels strange when you lower pre fx volumee fader and he goes back to zero position and you dont know anymore how much are you lowered volume. Maybe im not right and this is just a workflow thing but please post your thoughts about it. Anyway, HeDa and other guys in in this thread thank you so much for make this script happen !
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 11:43 PM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Thank you for the beta2 Heda!

Focus, nice

Delay: Such a useful feature.
I miss double-click > 0
In fact, I had a hard time getting back to 0

Vol double-click: Not working here
easiest way is to remove the time adjustment JSFX by alt clicking it. But yes I can make it removed when double clicking in delay too.

Double click works for me. try double clicking faster. Let's see if that's the issue first.


Quote:
Originally Posted by raiirock View Post
I want to duscuss strange ( in my opinion) behavior of pre-fx fader . Is it acts like a script to lower the volume of all items on track ? Because it feels strange when you lower pre fx volumee fader and he goes back to zero position and you dont know anymore how much are you lowered volume. Maybe im not right and this is just a workflow thing but please post your thoughts about it. Anyway, HeDa and other guys in in this thread thank you so much for make this script happen !
It works just as the TCP Volume Pre-fx envelope fader(or knob, depending on the theme). Except it works on all track ignoring time selection. This is to preserve any automation that you can have in the pre-fx envelope.
Thanks for your nice comments
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 11:50 PM   #11
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

Ok , got it
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 02:53 PM   #12
Broojacker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Heda, great stuff!

But I have some problem.
When I select track that has NI Kontakt with big patch or several patches, Reaper GUI starts to lag. Lag increases depending on RAM use of Kontakt instance. If loading Kontakt through VEPro, problem still exists and when VEPro opening, all time flashing "Saving Data Please wait..."

I use Win7 64x, Reaper 5.18 64x, SWS 2.8.7, dpMeter 1.4.4 vst3 64x, Kontakt 5.5.2. 64x.

Thanks for your work!
Broojacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 03:32 PM   #13
Brado231
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oz
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broojacker View Post
When I select track that has NI Kontakt with big patch or several patches, Reaper GUI starts to lag. Lag increases depending on RAM use of Kontakt instance. If loading Kontakt through VEPro, problem still exists and when VEPro opening, all time flashing "Saving Data Please wait..."
I have the same problem on tracks that use reFX Nexus 2. It adds a lot lag to the VU meters in Reaper on every track. I tried disabling the waveform display but it doesn't make a noticible difference.
Brado231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 07:53 AM   #14
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

I love the navigate to/from send.
But, scrolling don't seem to work.
And, it's not selecting properly on my Faderport (I have to manually press volume-fader to get it selected)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 09:40 AM   #15
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

G-Sun... I don't understand what do you mean by not selecting faderport
and by scrolling, you mean the mouse wheel in anything?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 09:49 AM   #16
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
G-Sun... I don't understand what do you mean by not selecting faderport
and by scrolling, you mean the mouse wheel in anything?
When rmb send, the destination is selected.
But arrange window is not scrolled to the track,
and my faderport is not mirroring change before I use the mouse and click the track.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 10:01 AM   #17
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

ah I understand now. It is designed to do it to not distract from current track, since going to the send track can be a temporary thing. But I could add the option to select the track too.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 12:08 PM   #18
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ah I understand now. It is designed to do it to not distract from current track, since going to the send track can be a temporary thing. But I could add the option to select the track too.
Yes, please, that would be expected behavior for me.
But I understand the other way to
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 02:57 AM   #19
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

-45db VU scale is not working so well for me.
Need to have a view down to 60-90.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 03:29 AM   #20
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default Changing minimum LUFS display

__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 04:08 AM   #21
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
image
Hehe.
Thanks!

(I just checked left-bottom settings )
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 07:54 AM   #22
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Are recording meter supported?

and
Would love send bin on/off

and
how about show only selected tracks sends(recieves, parent, vcas in tcp/mcp hide others

btw: Using Track Inspector a lot now, especially for fx-view and send/recieve-navigation
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 10:41 AM   #23
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 51
Default

Allright,

First: Heda, yeeeehaaaw, that thing is great...
Second: buuuut, I'm to dumb to get it runnin'. I made the loudness preset, but everytime I try to run the script the ReaConsole shows up and tells me that I did nothing ...
Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 01:55 PM   #24
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Abstinence, Tennessee
Posts: 1,380
Default

hey heda - i use a lot of actions to select and navigate to different tracks

for example, 16 tracks corresponding to 16 pads of a quneo, each with rs5k and vst fx

before your track selector, i used a 1 panel MCP on the left, coupled with "show selected track in MCP, hide other" actions to select and show these tracks

it appears that the only way to get a track into view with your script is to manually click it in TCP. is this the case, or can i force it to refresh based on, for example, sws "select track" cycle actions?
__________________
FR: select most recently recorded midi in selected track
FR: Multiple, syncable Play Cursors in Arrange view
Automation Items are terrific
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 12:16 AM   #25
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

And,
one FR/suggestion.

When dealing with sidechain-sends (audio 1+2 to 3+4)
they should preferably show up in another way than regular sends.
Like a check-box to the right of the ordinary send perhaps?
I understand it's not one-size fits all,
but for me, the above solution would be great as default.

Perhaps
if
- send to 1+2 is present
- and if send to 3+4 is 0db
then use checkbox as above
else use as is now

And of course, unchecked box for fast create such send
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 06-03-2016 at 12:59 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 08:46 AM   #26
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

hi everybody. I'm sorry I've not been able to reply here before. I'm not yet fully back but just to tell you I'm still here.

Next version update will use dpMeterII instead. v1.1.8 or later. And new users won't need to create Loudness preset because it's already built-in in dpMeterII now.

mccrabney, each time you press the cycle action, can you tell me which action appears in the undo history window? I can detect those and add them so the script can refresh the track selection after these specific actions you use.

G-Sun Yes, it may be a good idea to distinguish sidechain sends, or sends that are not 1+2 channels in someway. Thanks for the idea. I didn't understand the other ideas about recieves, parent, vcas in tcp/mcp hide others , or send bin on/off. Could you explain it again please?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 03:42 AM   #27
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Quote:
+ Right click volume fader to add or subtract specific dB amount to current dB value.
Miss allowing comma here ","
Working fine for "."

btw: Love the send navigation. Such a handy way of navigating when mixing
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 07-26-2016 at 04:04 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 09:15 AM   #28
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

I'm working on this new feature: Track Versions

I still need to do the one that clears the envelopes, and the delete current version. I also want to be able to rename the versions. By default it gives V1, V2, V3...etc names. Once I finish that, it will be ready for betatesting.
Let me know if you find it interesting or any idea.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 06:31 PM   #29
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,502
Default

Awesome!

Have you been working with Sexan on that?

Very cool either way!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 08:49 PM   #30
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

Wow ! That's awesome !
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 05:12 AM   #31
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Default

Oh yes, very interesting thank you.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 06:16 AM   #32
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

When terminating an instance,
then opening a new,
track notes on the track are not showing up unless "show all" is selected.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 06:35 AM   #33
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

Honestly can't wait to try this new group versions feature !
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 01:34 PM   #34
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

thank you @Klangfarben @raiirock @musicbynumbers
It's taking me a bit more time, because this is like a new script inside a script. This thing was a bit more complex than I thought, I'm dealing with a lot of bugs right now that made me think if I needed to rewrite most of the code in a different way. But I know now better. Another reason is I'm a bit busy with many things lately, but I hope to release a test version probably next week with the grouping feature.


@G-Sun
I don't see that problem. Terminating script deletes all Track notes markers. Then running script again, loads the notes of selected track, if any and displays the markers. Can you do a licecap gif?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations

Last edited by heda; 08-25-2016 at 01:40 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 11:53 PM   #35
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@G-Sun
I don't see that problem. Terminating script deletes all Track notes markers. Then running script again, loads the notes of selected track, if any and displays the markers. Can you do a licecap gif?
Ok, here's the thing: I use Track Inspector (TI) docked left in Docker,
and have other things docked bottom and left.
When needing a large view, I hide docker.
But I would like to see the TI, so how do I do that without terminating TI and start a new one?

Are Track notes stored or deleted?

I'll show a licecap.

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music

Last edited by G-Sun; 08-26-2016 at 01:36 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 01:37 AM   #36
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Installed beta16
and now everything seems fine regarding track notes issue above.
I'll report back if it happens again.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2016, 05:27 AM   #37
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Track notes are really helpful when tracking
combining structural markers with track notes in an elegant way

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 07:16 AM   #38
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 348
Default

Hi, HeDa.

Lovin' the script as in it has become a center piece in my mixing lately.
However, something is still buggin me.
It's the idea of freezing while retaining original midi content.
I've been able to do so by using a custom action for a while now, but it convolutes the the track.
Here is it in action:

http://i.makeagif.com/media/8-25-2016/WMzkZU.gif

It does everything I want (freeze-wise), whereas ...
- I have both both source midi and audio available
- I don't have to manage multiple tracks
- I can reposition the original midi by moving around the frozen pieces
- This can simultaneously be done on multiple tracks.

While I do like track versions, this here, I believe serves a somewhat different purpose. I can just quickly add items and freeze them, while keeping resources down, and continue writing other pieces that harmonize with others.

The only problem I have now is the hiding of the source midi when the track is in a frozen state.

Do you think you can somehow incorporate this workflow into the Track Inspector, maybe be even optional to allow freezing and retaining source midi?

- If hiding is problematic, it can maybe be put into a hidden track, like the Track Versions are done, but maybe in a track that is easily Identifiable from the MIDI editor (maybe named similar to the original track, but with a prefix or suffix or something).

Please consider it.

Much thanks.


Action List:
------------------

Freezing Action:
Transport: Go to start of project
Item: Select all items in track
Edit: Copy iems
Track: Freeze to stereo (render pre-fader, save/remove items and online FX)
Item: Select all items in track
Item properties: Unlock
Track: Set first selected track as last touched track
Item navigation: Move cursor to start of items
Track properties: Set free item positioning
Item: Paste items/tracks
Item: Remove FX for iem take
Item properties: Mute
Locking: Set full item locking mode
Item properties: Lock
Item: Select all items in tracks
Item: Auto-reposition items in free item positioning mode



And the Unfreezing:
Track: Unfreeze tracks(restore previously saved items and FX)
Track properties: Unset free item positioning



Request for Action (Show/Hide muted items):
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=180563
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 10:54 AM   #39
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,739
Default

I have the Track Versions+Grouping ready

@Ozman, yes I replied you in the other thread about it. I thought I was replying it here. I'll be implementing this idea. We cannot hide items but we can hide them in a hidden track, or delete them and recreate them. I'll see.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations

Last edited by heda; 09-05-2016 at 05:02 AM. Reason: bug was solved
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 08:40 AM   #40
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,804
Default

Why do I get 2 Track Inspector tracks?



Edit: 3
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.