Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2020, 12:09 AM   #41
prom
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Shire
Posts: 327
Default

I installed it after noticing this thread ( thanks xpander!).
I did not log in to site for installer, just downloaded it with no restriction.
Installed 64bit vst2 into C/Program Files/VST/Valhalladsp/ValhallaSupermassive
No issues, Reaper already knew of that 'VST' folder I mention and picked up the new plugin immediately.
Persevere, because it's a fantastic useful plugin free of charge.

Hope you get it loaded with no more issue.
prom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 12:26 AM   #42
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prom View Post
..
No issues, Reaper already knew of that 'VST' folder I mention and picked up the new plugin immediately.
...
And in the cases where that doesn't happen just change the folder where it's installed, as discussed before.

Alternatively add the original folder to the list in preferences and rescan.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 03:06 PM   #43
ts335
Human being with feelings
 
ts335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 159
Default

Thanks for this!! Downloaded and installed in a matter of minutes. Pointed the install to my VST64 directory, fired up Reaper and away we go.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/tsanders
ts335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 03:08 PM   #44
HIO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 335
Default

DO NOT INSTALL PLUG-INS TO THIS DIRECTORY --- THIS IS AN INTERNAL REAPER PATH.

Install VST plug-ins to another path and add that path to REAPER's preferences.

Install 3rd party REAPER extensions to your AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins\ path.


and I get this where other plugs live:


DO NOT INSTALL PLUG-INS TO THIS DIRECTORY --- THIS IS AN INTERNAL REAPER PATH.

Install VST plug-ins to another path and add that path to REAPER's preferences.

Install 3rd party REAPER extensions to your AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins\ path.


*I have created numerous folders every which way and Reaper is not picking it up in the scans*

I have done this dozens of times before and in different DAWs.

How do I force this down Reaper's throat without it vomiting and it is a delay plug. Yuck!
HIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 04:37 PM   #45
HIO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 335
Default

No go!

I have *not* been downloading the 32 bit program option and *only* the 64 bit option. Anyway free or not that plug-in cost me time which is.............

Off to another DAW as well for now as well.

Good day and thanks for those who attempted to help.
HIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 09:43 PM   #46
g4greg
Human being with feelings
 
g4greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 925
Default

I don't understand what's so difficult about it.. This is one of the most straightforward installers ever made.. There isn't even a key to mess us up.

Download the version you need, unzip it somewhere (I did it on my desktop) click the install, and when the installer asks you for an install path, just throw it in the folder where all your other 3rd party VSTs are.

If this is your first 3rd party VST, create a folder called VST somewhere (I'm lazy, so for me, it's c:/VST) FIRST. Then tell the installer to unpack it there.

Then add this folder in your VST path in your VST path in your reaper options.
__________________
Vocals for hire from From pop to metal, and everything in between .
https://www.fiverr.com/gregemond/be-...ger-songwriter
g4greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 11:36 PM   #47
HIO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g4greg View Post
I don't understand what's so difficult about it.. This is one of the most straightforward installers ever made.. There isn't even a key to mess us up.

Download the version you need, unzip it somewhere (I did it on my desktop) click the install, and when the installer asks you for an install path, just throw it in the folder where all your other 3rd party VSTs are.

If this is your first 3rd party VST, create a folder called VST somewhere (I'm lazy, so for me, it's c:/VST) FIRST. Then tell the installer to unpack it there.

Then add this folder in your VST path in your VST path in your reaper options.
I have already done everything you said and then some. Reaper will not scan this sucker and pick it up. I am computer literate, have built many custom DAWs and done some programming. I have done this dozens of times over the years and it won't scan period. Windows 10 with the latest updates. Thank you!
HIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 12:00 AM   #48
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 477
Default

This sounds similar to the issues I had.
Have you seen this thread and tried the subsequent advice?

Might help if I included the link!
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207098

Last edited by wallace; 05-25-2020 at 01:10 AM.
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 12:12 AM   #49
g4greg
Human being with feelings
 
g4greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HIO View Post
I have already done everything you said and then some. Reaper will not scan this sucker and pick it up. I am computer literate, have built many custom DAWs and done some programming. I have done this dozens of times over the years and it won't scan period. Windows 10 with the latest updates. Thank you!
Did you do this? You gotta tell reaper WHERE is your VST folder.

click options-) preferences-) vst plugins then edit/ add path. And then you click on the folder you made for VSTs. Don't forget to click re-scan.

I even made a .gif for you:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HZ...aKhkvU6VaPKh9e
__________________
Vocals for hire from From pop to metal, and everything in between .
https://www.fiverr.com/gregemond/be-...ger-songwriter
g4greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 01:06 AM   #50
HIO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 335
Default

I did not try to install it in the 32 bit folder. I don't understand why I would want to. I am running Windoze 64 bit and Reaper 64-bit and was trying to avoid the bridge and I am only installing the 64 bit version of Valhalla Supermassive.

Thanks so much for making me a .gif. You are an 😇
HIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 01:07 AM   #51
HIO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 335
Default

Oh, and thanks wallace.
HIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 02:37 AM   #52
STOP
Human being with feelings
 
STOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Québec
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HIO View Post
I did not try to install it in the 32 bit folder. I don't understand why I would want to. I am running Windoze 64 bit and Reaper 64-bit and was trying to avoid the bridge and I am only installing the 64 bit version of Valhalla Supermassive.

Thanks so much for making me a .gif. You are an ��

Have you tried to delete the line:
ValhallaSupermassive_x64.dll= blah_blah _blah ValhallaSupermassive (Valhalla DSP, LLC)

in reaper-vstplugins64.ini and rescan?
STOP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.