Old 01-14-2023, 02:57 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,895
Default v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023

v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: improve samplerate change behavior when loading projects
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 re-map of parameter IDs due to restartComponent
  • * Includes feature branch: AU parameter list change notification support
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor screenset improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: routing matrix/track wiring input activity indicators
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 per-channel silence reporting compatibility option
  • * Includes feature branch: better .RfxChain media explorer and clipboard integration
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaReaRea timestretch mode
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX new features and EEL2 preprocessor
  • * Includes feature branch: render dialog statistics display improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Actions: add play/stop (move edit cursor on stop)
  • + Media explorer: support editing metadata via right-click menu for .mid files [t=274771]
  • + Media item lanes: add mouse modifier/action to force sync media within comp area
  • + Virtual MIDI keyboard: fix entering center note via keyboard
  • + Virtual MIDI keyboard: improve keyboard navigation
  • + Virtual MIDI keyboard: remove space from note names
  • # Keyboard sections: alternate main sections get default binding of ESC=clear section override
  • # MIDI split: fix incorrect note added after split
  • # Media item lanes: allow editing media in comping lane (affected comp areas will immediately go out of sync)
  • # Media item lanes: allow editing media item edges and fades that line up with "open" comp area edges
  • # Media item lanes: improve comp area syncing logic
  • # Media item lanes: number lanes by default, but reorder numbers when adding/removing/reordering lanes
  • # Media item lanes: remove option to record into (classic) takes while loop recording in fixed lane mode
  • # Media item lanes: respect TCP control locking
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:04 PM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,895
Default

Sorry to take up space with something so boring as praise, but:



is so freakin' perfect. Thank you.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:24 PM   #3
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023[*]+ Media item lanes: add mouse modifier/action to force sync media within comp area
Can't find how to use this modifier, isn't it similar to the sync/edit but without option to edit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Media item lanes: allow editing media in comping lane (affected comp areas will immediately go out of sync)
Nice that we can edit faster the item in comp lane, and if one wants the previous behavior just turns it to edit mode.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:25 PM   #4
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,895
Default

Quote:
  • + Media item lanes: add mouse modifier/action to force sync media within comp area
I can't figure out how to use "Fixed lane comp areas: Force sync media within comp area". "Fixed lane comp areas: Edit or sync media within comp area" is doing what I'd expect.

Also, there's still an issue with inserting time before a comped section, just to keep that ball in the air.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:29 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
I can't figure out how to use "Fixed lane comp areas: Force sync media within comp area".
That action should rarely be needed, it's only for complex situations where the comp area incorrectly thinks it is in sync when in fact it's not, like maybe after the media item is updated via API, or some other relatively unusual contexts. The mouse modifier is not mapped to anything by default.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:33 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,891
Default

REAPER crashing here.
Add track, set as fixed lane, move mouse over track number area or vu meter area or click mouse in those areas and instant crash.

Win10_x64

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:36 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
REAPER crashing here.
Add track, set as fixed lane, move mouse over track number area or vu meter area or click mouse in those areas and instant crash.
Ah yeah oops, only happens when using a fixed lane track that only has one lane. Don't click there for now I don't think clicking in that area would do anything anyway in that context?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:54 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,028
Default

Sorry, if this is on your table already but I thought I might bring it up again.

The goal is to move the whole lane (comp lane AND the comps together, in sync).
The use case is: re-conforming, moving regions, inserting time, removing time, etc...

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:54 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

"# Media item lanes: number lanes by default, but reorder numbers when adding/removing/reordering lanes"


Thx you very much!



is The color on the fixed lane 1 has expected or?


If yes, how can we change his color, please?



Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_7QVeCGOdZP.png (3.7 KB, 756 views)
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:05 PM   #10
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 214
Default

I have an idea about moving comp items:

Add little bar above lanes that have comp items in them


Ability to rename them


Drag to move them and a toggle similar to this:


Just "move comp items with media items"

Also would differentiate track with comp items when they are collapsed.
__________________
rLive theme
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:07 PM   #11
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

i think it would be nice to have an action which copy pastes the razor area to the top lane (lane 1), so sort of what "razor edit: create fixed lane comp area does" but with out entering the special comp mode.

If there is a razor area in the lane 1 (or in a single lane track), the area there just gets copied and pasted back in the same place creating split points.

the days lanes get be hidden it still does the same thing even if lane 1 is hidden. So you can either see all lanes and do multipe selections from multipe lanes which get copy pasted at once, or you are seeing/listening one lane at a time and pasting to your hidden lane that you switch to when you are done.

I in no means want to disregard the great work going on here!! But it would allow a super simple and fast way to comp for people who don't care about tracing back the origin of items in comp (i guess this would be a dumb and simple protools style). it's just one action. This work flow could live in parallele to all to the great comping stuff beeing developped.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:58 PM   #12
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023[*]# Media item lanes: allow editing media in comping lane (affected comp areas will immediately go out of sync)
Would it be possible to go out of sync when we edit the fade of an item in comp lane too?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:59 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Would it be possible to go out of sync when we edit the fade of an item in comp lane too?
Can you post a screencap to show what you mean? In general the comp should go out of sync if you edit the fade in either the source lane or the comping lane.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:06 PM   #14
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you post a screencap to show what you mean? In general the comp should go out of sync if you edit the fade in either the source lane or the comping lane.


Of course i can do it by removing the area first or in edit mode and then adjust the fade, but just came as a thought since the items in comp lane turn out of sync when we edit them.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 08:36 PM   #15
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
# Media item lanes: remove option to record into (classic) takes while loop recording in fixed lane mode
Ouch! Please don't remove this. Maybe disable it only when comping is active?

It's really useful for people like me that are generally happy with the classic take system. Recording new/alternative takes over a bunch of split takes can get very messy very quickly. I use this to group my takes (when it's becoming too many of them, when days have passed between recordings, when trying out another idea).

Speaking of... The "razor edit solo" feature of +dev0114 was amazing. I really hope we can have that back in some shape or form.

It's a much better way of doing this: (especially if it is more than 2 lanes)

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 08:43 PM   #16
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Ouch! Please don't remove this. Maybe disable it only when comping is active?

It's really useful for people like me that are generally happy with the classic take system. Recording new/alternative takes over a bunch of split takes can get very messy very quickly. I use this to group my takes (when it's becoming too many of them, when days have passed between recordings, when trying out another idea).

Speaking of... The "razor edit solo" feature of +dev0114 was amazing. I really hope we can have that back in some shape or form.

It's a much better way of doing this: (especially if it is more than 2 lanes)

The Razor Solo feature was amazing. A "non committed" way to hear an alternative, it was legit brilliant.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 11:34 PM   #17
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 11:37 PM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 11:39 PM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2023, 03:59 AM   #20
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,211
Default

Agree on both of these. Keep item take recording as an option in menus still but not default and temp solo was great too

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Ouch! Please don't remove this. Maybe disable it only when comping is active?

It's really useful for people like me that are generally happy with the classic take system. Recording new/alternative takes over a bunch of split takes can get very messy very quickly. I use this to group my takes (when it's becoming too many of them, when days have passed between recordings, when trying out another idea).

Speaking of... The "razor edit solo" feature of +dev0114 was amazing. I really hope we can have that back in some shape or form.

It's a much better way of doing this: (especially if it is more than 2 lanes)

__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2023, 05:24 AM   #21
IrishRover79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 234
Default

I think you've got the lane numbering/naming right now.

I love how the default take numbers are editable but, if you don't edit them, they stay the same even when you add a new lane at the top to comp to.

Thank you!
IrishRover79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.