Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2023, 02:57 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,895
Default v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023

v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: fixed lane comping
  • * Includes feature branch: shortcut import/export improvements and multiple main keyboard sections
  • * Includes feature branch: improve samplerate change behavior when loading projects
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 re-map of parameter IDs due to restartComponent
  • * Includes feature branch: AU parameter list change notification support
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor screenset improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: routing matrix/track wiring input activity indicators
  • * Includes feature branch: preview item selection for grouped tracks
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 per-channel silence reporting compatibility option
  • * Includes feature branch: better .RfxChain media explorer and clipboard integration
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaReaRea timestretch mode
  • * Includes feature branch: GR metering as embedded UI for third-party VSTs
  • * Includes feature branch: JSFX new features and EEL2 preprocessor
  • * Includes feature branch: render dialog statistics display improvements
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • + Actions: add play/stop (move edit cursor on stop)
  • + Media explorer: support editing metadata via right-click menu for .mid files [t=274771]
  • + Media item lanes: add mouse modifier/action to force sync media within comp area
  • + Virtual MIDI keyboard: fix entering center note via keyboard
  • + Virtual MIDI keyboard: improve keyboard navigation
  • + Virtual MIDI keyboard: remove space from note names
  • # Keyboard sections: alternate main sections get default binding of ESC=clear section override
  • # MIDI split: fix incorrect note added after split
  • # Media item lanes: allow editing media in comping lane (affected comp areas will immediately go out of sync)
  • # Media item lanes: allow editing media item edges and fades that line up with "open" comp area edges
  • # Media item lanes: improve comp area syncing logic
  • # Media item lanes: number lanes by default, but reorder numbers when adding/removing/reordering lanes
  • # Media item lanes: remove option to record into (classic) takes while loop recording in fixed lane mode
  • # Media item lanes: respect TCP control locking
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:04 PM   #2
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,895
Default

Sorry to take up space with something so boring as praise, but:



is so freakin' perfect. Thank you.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:24 PM   #3
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023[*]+ Media item lanes: add mouse modifier/action to force sync media within comp area
Can't find how to use this modifier, isn't it similar to the sync/edit but without option to edit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*]# Media item lanes: allow editing media in comping lane (affected comp areas will immediately go out of sync)
Nice that we can edit faster the item in comp lane, and if one wants the previous behavior just turns it to edit mode.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:25 PM   #4
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,895
Default

Quote:
  • + Media item lanes: add mouse modifier/action to force sync media within comp area
I can't figure out how to use "Fixed lane comp areas: Force sync media within comp area". "Fixed lane comp areas: Edit or sync media within comp area" is doing what I'd expect.

Also, there's still an issue with inserting time before a comped section, just to keep that ball in the air.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:29 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
I can't figure out how to use "Fixed lane comp areas: Force sync media within comp area".
That action should rarely be needed, it's only for complex situations where the comp area incorrectly thinks it is in sync when in fact it's not, like maybe after the media item is updated via API, or some other relatively unusual contexts. The mouse modifier is not mapped to anything by default.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:33 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,891
Default

REAPER crashing here.
Add track, set as fixed lane, move mouse over track number area or vu meter area or click mouse in those areas and instant crash.

Win10_x64

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:36 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
REAPER crashing here.
Add track, set as fixed lane, move mouse over track number area or vu meter area or click mouse in those areas and instant crash.
Ah yeah oops, only happens when using a fixed lane track that only has one lane. Don't click there for now I don't think clicking in that area would do anything anyway in that context?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:54 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,028
Default

Sorry, if this is on your table already but I thought I might bring it up again.

The goal is to move the whole lane (comp lane AND the comps together, in sync).
The use case is: re-conforming, moving regions, inserting time, removing time, etc...

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:54 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

"# Media item lanes: number lanes by default, but reorder numbers when adding/removing/reordering lanes"


Thx you very much!



is The color on the fixed lane 1 has expected or?


If yes, how can we change his color, please?



Attached Images
File Type: png reaper_7QVeCGOdZP.png (3.7 KB, 756 views)
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:56 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

That means lane 1 is set as the comping lane. The theme color used is "fixed lane comp area fill", the same color that is used for the comp areas themselves.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:58 PM   #11
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v6.73+dev0114 - January 14 2023[*]# Media item lanes: allow editing media in comping lane (affected comp areas will immediately go out of sync)
Would it be possible to go out of sync when we edit the fade of an item in comp lane too?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 03:59 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Would it be possible to go out of sync when we edit the fade of an item in comp lane too?
Can you post a screencap to show what you mean? In general the comp should go out of sync if you edit the fade in either the source lane or the comping lane.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:05 PM   #13
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 214
Default

I have an idea about moving comp items:

Add little bar above lanes that have comp items in them


Ability to rename them


Drag to move them and a toggle similar to this:


Just "move comp items with media items"

Also would differentiate track with comp items when they are collapsed.
__________________
rLive theme
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:06 PM   #14
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you post a screencap to show what you mean? In general the comp should go out of sync if you edit the fade in either the source lane or the comping lane.


Of course i can do it by removing the area first or in edit mode and then adjust the fade, but just came as a thought since the items in comp lane turn out of sync when we edit them.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:07 PM   #15
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

i think it would be nice to have an action which copy pastes the razor area to the top lane (lane 1), so sort of what "razor edit: create fixed lane comp area does" but with out entering the special comp mode.

If there is a razor area in the lane 1 (or in a single lane track), the area there just gets copied and pasted back in the same place creating split points.

the days lanes get be hidden it still does the same thing even if lane 1 is hidden. So you can either see all lanes and do multipe selections from multipe lanes which get copy pasted at once, or you are seeing/listening one lane at a time and pasting to your hidden lane that you switch to when you are done.

I in no means want to disregard the great work going on here!! But it would allow a super simple and fast way to comp for people who don't care about tracing back the origin of items in comp (i guess this would be a dumb and simple protools style). it's just one action. This work flow could live in parallele to all to the great comping stuff beeing developped.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:09 PM   #16
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
I have an idea about moving comp items:
Like it! And they could move similar to regions. Just need a modifier to group them
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:15 PM   #17
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
I have an idea about moving comp items:

Add little bar above lanes that have comp items in them


Ability to rename them


Drag to move them and a toggle similar to this:


Just "move comp items with media items"
Unfortunately I don't think this would help when moving regions or inserting time, which when doing a conform are necessary to sync to new picture cut/changes.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:23 PM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

When we try to resize at the minimum lenght the fixed lane area, buttons are not well alligned.



It would be great to be able to resize this area at zero if we don't want see/have fixed lane buttons. It would be a very good idea to have more space with the TCP buttons or TCP FX list!



Attached Images
File Type: png Photoshop_sUmSuMUwRP.png (12.3 KB, 47 views)
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:25 PM   #19
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 903
Default

I think that this my post still actual: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...7&postcount=52

We still can't edit items if there is comping area above it.
And after new recording we need manually set to solo the comp lane.

These are two main things strongly breaking the recording process.

Recording and editing processes are deeply mixed in real life.
That's my main point. Please, take care.

Last edited by AZpercussion; 01-14-2023 at 04:35 PM.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:26 PM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
When we try to resize at the minimum lenght the fixed lane area, buttons are not well alligned.
That is by design, so the resizing area can be targeted with the mouse.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:27 PM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
I think that this my post still actual: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...7&postcount=52

We still can't edit items if there is comping area above it.
And after new recording we need manually set to solo the comp lane.

These are two main things strongly breaking the recording process.
Could you possibly post a short screencap showing what you mean?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:36 PM   #22
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 214
Default

Comp items could act like automation items. Automation items just hold information about automation but don't care what they are automating, they can be dragged around, items above them can be replaced and it still works.

Comp items would divide fixed lanes into nice grid for easy comping, remember from what lane to what lane item is copied, give warning if something is changed but don't actually care what is copied.

With toggle they would drag their comped sections when rearranging and with reaper non-destructive editing nothing is really lost.
__________________
rLive theme
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:36 PM   #23
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

i still think the synced comp area should move with the item it's on when moving an item in a source lane. at least optionally
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:36 PM   #24
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Unfortunately I don't think this would help when moving regions or inserting time, which when doing a conform are necessary to sync to new picture cut/changes.
Good point, I guess now that we can move fast an item in comp lane is kind of unnecessary too.
Although personally I would find it useful to have the ability and move them together in lanes after comping.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:37 PM   #25
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That is by design, so the resizing area can be targeted with the mouse.

Even if the fixed lane area is a little bit little (only 4 px less), I think it will be easy to catch the resizing area.

Last edited by ovnis; 01-14-2023 at 04:46 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:41 PM   #26
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Recording and editing processes are deeply mixed in real life.
That's my main point. Please, take care.
Depends what you are doing, but i agree that having an option that recording in a new lane while in comp mode would leave the comp lane as the playing lane could be useful. But it's not necessarily what every body wants as default.

EDIT : and again an action to go in and out of coming mode (in to last comping lane) would help with a lot of situations
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:43 PM   #27
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Although personally I would find it useful to have the ability and move them together in lanes after comping.
Yes, agreed. You can really screw some stuff up otherwise.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:43 PM   #28
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,558
Default

so how is everyone instantiating your very first section?

I am creating a new empty lane to comp into, and now I want to select a part of my item on a lane..

what do you do?

I make a razor edit and hit a yellow button, but that seems like oddly removed from the workflow im in
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:46 PM   #29
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae.Thomas View Post
so how is everyone instantiating your very first section?

I am creating a new empty lane to comp into, and now I want to select a part of my item on a lane..

what do you do?

I make a razor edit and hit a yellow button, but that seems like oddly removed from the workflow im in
if you have a few lanes with items on them , razor select an area on one of those lanes, hit the square (or keycommand which you assign the appropriate action) and a comping lane automatically gets created with this first bit.

rezor edit should be on source lane, not destination lane
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:53 PM   #30
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Zooming out makes the edit area look like normal comp area which could be tricky.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 04:53 PM   #31
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,694
Default

You can also shift+control+right drag in a source lane.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 05:08 PM   #32
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 214
Default

When trying to separate comps with ctrl reaper cares about cursor position, shouldn't it only care about drag direction?

__________________
rLive theme
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 05:13 PM   #33
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odys View Post
When trying to separate comps with ctrl reaper cares about cursor position, shouldn't it only care about drag direction?

this looks right to me, when dragging there you either want to reduce the size a comp area and create a gap or extend the area over the other one.
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 05:19 PM   #34
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
this looks right to me, when dragging there you either want to reduce the size a comp area and create a gap or extend the area over the other one.
But why cursor position matters? And if I wanted to extend I wouldn't hold separating modifier.
__________________
rLive theme
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 05:38 PM   #35
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you possibly post a short screencap showing what you mean?
The gif is too big, there is a short video: https://drive.google.com/file/d/17Bj...usp=share_link

And here how it works with takes system:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CR7...ew?usp=sharing

But takes are inconvenient in cases with many splits and hardly represent the situation for a client.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 05:51 PM   #36
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

When numbers are collapsed in lane header and I 'm switching lanes, the background color doesn't change accordingly.

EDIT: Also the comp areas disappear for some reason.


Last edited by Vagelis; 01-14-2023 at 05:56 PM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 06:18 PM   #37
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

This one was tricky. Happens when recording the output from one track to another, both tracks with fixed lanes but appears only when the comp areas are visible.

Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 06:38 PM   #38
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
This one was tricky. Happens when recording the output from one track to another, both tracks with fixed lanes but appears only when the comp areas are visible.


How do you do to have the last visible track without Fixed lane area?!!!!!! It's magic!
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 06:49 PM   #39
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
How do you do to have the last visible track without Fixed lane area?!!!!!! It's magic!
Voodoo magic hah, just noticed it too! I thought fixed lanes was enabled to the second track but apparently not. (found it almost sleepy )

But just tried and it happens in tracks with or without fixed lanes enabled, I guess the problem mostly is the comp areas while recording.

Last edited by Vagelis; 01-14-2023 at 06:57 PM.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2023, 06:56 PM   #40
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,922
Default

Quote:
But just tried and it happens in tracks with or without fixed lanes enabled, I guess the problem mostly is the comp areas when recording.

So, with your bug we have discoverd than it's possible to have no fixed lanes track without the fixed lanes area which is useless for these tracks!


ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.