Old 05-11-2019, 01:40 PM   #1
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default Quick add FX or track template (v1.1 - May 22 2019)


Hi everyone! I would like to share with you the "Quick add FX or track template" script.

As the title suggests, it is designed to streamline FX and track template insertion in REAPER.

Feature highlights:
- fast workflow;
- ability to add track FX, input FX, take FX an FX chains with the help of special flags;
- search and add track templates from the same interface with a bonus ability to add multiple instances of a template;
- search keywords and partial words with the ability to exclude unwanted terms;
- multiple tracks / takes support with floating of the first added FX only;
- ability to select tracks/items afterwords in case you forget to do that before running the script;
- support for VST2/VST3/JS (e.g. query pro-q vst3 to open the VST3 version of Fabfilter Pro-Q).

How to use it with FX (see demo video above):
1. run the script;
2. search for an FX with (partial) keywords using optional /i flag to add input track FX (e.g. gate /i) or /t flag for take FX;
3. hit OK;
4. the first matching result will be added to the selected track(s) / item(s).
Note: use - (minus) prefix to exclude keywords (e.g. the query rvox -st would insert a mono instance of Waves Rvox compressor).

How to use it with track templates (see demo video above):
1. run the script;
2. search for a track template using keywords and adding required . (period) prefix before the first search term (eg .soft piano);
3. hit OK;
4. the first matching result will be added to the project.
Note: use optional /n flag (e.g. /2, /5, /10) to insert multiple instances of a track template (eg .bgv /4);
use - (minus) prefix to exclude keywords.

Track template insertion example:



The script is free, but donations are appreciated.

DOWNLOAD (Right-click --> Save As...)

NOTE: the script currently works with VST/JS formats only.

Quote:
[CHANGELOG]

v1.01 - May 14 2019
+ Added input_ovrd option to allow users hardcode a search query

v1.1 - May 22 2019
+ 32-bit support
+ .RfxChain support
+ exact match search ability using quotes
+ ability to choose the FX search order
+ in-script help with complete syntax list
# improved overall script's logic

Last edited by Neutronic; 05-22-2019 at 11:31 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:01 PM   #2
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

Nice work!

Is there a way to have individual lua from this ?
I maximised the number of templates and I can't put anymore on buttons.
I was able to go past the 99 number with fx chains on toolbars with this script:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....39#post2134039
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 06:13 PM   #3
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Nice work!

Is there a way to have individual lua from this ?
I maximised the number of templates and I can't put anymore on buttons.
I was able to go past the 99 number with fx chains on toolbars with this script:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....39#post2134039
Thanks! But what do you mean by individual lua? The script is already a single lua file.
Simply download it, put it in your scripts folder and load it in REAPER.

Let me know if you meant something else.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:07 AM   #4
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

Sorry for being unclear. Is it possible to duplicate the script many times to:

Edit and run the script to auto-load track template containing name: Repro-5. Edit the script to auto-load track template containing name: Synthmaster, etc.

It will allow to go past 99 Load track templates actions. And assign buttons to the individual duplicates of the script.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:05 AM   #5
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Ah got it! I will add an input override option to the script and you will be able to do that. Stay tuned.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 08:41 AM   #6
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Just updated the script to v1.01 and added input_ovrd option to allow users hardcode a search query.

@Pinknoise this is your request.

Let's look at an example of how you would use the feature to hardcode a track template you called "Repro-5":
1. duplicate the script and rename it the way it fits you;
2. open it in the REAPER script editor and go to line 21;
3. type in .Repro-5 (period prefix is required for templates) inside the quotes for the input_ovrd local variable;
Code:
input_ovrd = ".Repro-5"
4. Save the script and run it.

Let me know how it works.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:01 AM   #7
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Hey Neutronic, very well designed and thought through precisely over all possibilities, thanks for sharing such a generally useful tool! I guess this is the most powerful solution I know of so far, just watched the youtube, did not test anything yet. Having a win32 version would be nice, e.g. I am using win32 in wine, mostly for testing around quickly.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 11:31 AM   #8
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Thank you for the kind words TonE! Feel free to let me know how you like it when you try it.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 12:33 PM   #9
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

I get this query when I run the script even without changing anything.
Runing the original last updated script.



Browser opens for add fx or fx chain but what next ?
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 12:52 PM   #10
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

This is a notification saying that the file browser needs to be open to create reaper-jsfx.ini file so that the script can scan the JS file list. You have probably recently updated REAPER to a newer version and when you do that REAPER recreates the .ini but only after the FX browser is open.

So now after the .ini is there, you need to simply run the script once again and it should launch as expected.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 05:59 PM   #11
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

It keeps doing this. When the fx browser is opened, nothing else happens, I have to click cancel to quit. When I reopen the script it's the same again.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 06:19 PM   #12
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

hmmm what OS are you using? The only reason why the script can possibly keep doing it is because the .ini does not get generated for some reason. Everything works perfectly fine here on Win10.

Anyway, I spent some time today completely rewriting the way the script lists JS plugins and now it does not check for the .ini at all. I have just updated it so please check it out here (right-click --> save as...)
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:40 PM   #13
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

I'm on Win7. No track template found.

When trying to add FX:

Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:54 PM   #14
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

EDIT: I think I caught the bug - redownload it again please.

Where do you store your track templates? The script is looking inside default REAPER\TrackTemplates folder and its sub-folders.

As of the error - it says there is no 64-bit plugin list .ini in your REAPER installation. Are you running 32-bit REAPER? If so, the script currently works with 64-bit REAPER only, as noted in the original post.

Last edited by Neutronic; 05-14-2019 at 08:46 PM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 02:22 AM   #15
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

64 bit latest 5.978

Yes it works for Track Templates but not for fx chains. I think it's closer to finding the right folder.
New message:


Last edited by Pinknoise; 05-15-2019 at 05:35 AM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:52 AM   #16
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

You might have been right about the 32 bit version.
I just saw that I had a second install in my programs file(x86) folder.

It's deleted now, I must have selected the wrong path while updating and it created another install.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:56 AM   #17
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Thanks for posting the error. I've just patched it and it should work now - download.

Let me know how it goes.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:14 AM   #18
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 848
Default

Eureka ! Everything works !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 07:22 AM   #19
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Eureka ! Everything works !
Great, enjoy!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 11:26 AM   #20
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 287
Default

Here is v1.1 - download (right-click --> save as).

What's new:
+ 32-bit support
+ .RfxChain support
+ exact match search ability using quotes
+ ability to choose the FX search order (see code snippet)
+ in-script help with complete syntax list (see gif)
# improved overall script's logic

Code:
local fx_a = "VST2"
local fx_b = "VST3"
local fx_c = "JS"
local fx_d = "CHAIN"
local fx_type = {fx_d, fx_a, fx_b, fx_c} -- the search order of FX types
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.