Old 10-24-2017, 03:53 AM   #41
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
midi also
If I insert a midi plugin in the first lane of the rack, it works even turning off the lane. And it does not work in the second lane anyway.

Also, I am trying to insert two kontakt instances, one in the first lane, another one in the second lane. The one in the first lane is always working and I can not turn it off. The one in the second lane does not work.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 07:35 AM   #42
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
If I insert a midi plugin in the first lane of the rack, it works even turning off the lane. And it does not work in the second lane anyway.

Also, I am trying to insert two kontakt instances, one in the first lane, another one in the second lane. The one in the first lane is always working and I can not turn it off. The one in the second lane does not work.
On every VSTi you have to do it -

Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-10-24_173144.png (47.5 KB, 1048 views)

Last edited by Aleksandr_Oleynik; 10-24-2017 at 08:01 AM.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 10:39 AM   #43
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 791
Default

It would be very useful if there was a way to easily bypass the final conversion to 1/2 in the UI.

Sometimes I wish to take some point of the parallel processing (or synth layering) and send it to another track.

Currently that requires messing with the routing manually and possibly breaking something.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 04:29 PM   #44
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
On every VSTi you have to do it -

Thanks Aleksandr. Of course, it works.

But I cannot see how to operate with midi plugins in the rack. If I insert a midi plugin in whatever slot, it works even the lane is off.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 05:14 PM   #45
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 245
Default

Спасибо тебе и всем кто принимал участее.

Но у меня тут возникла идея, а что если не использовать сплитер или даже сделать некую другую, упращённую чтоле, версию?

Я предлагаю остававить только серединю часть без пред и пост эффекта, но первый столбец будет рек 1/2, а поправую, сооответственно, столбцы 3/4, 5/6 и тд.
Ivannn Bennnettt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 09:43 AM   #46
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
It would be very useful if there was a way to easily bypass the final conversion to 1/2 in the UI.

Sometimes I wish to take some point of the parallel processing (or synth layering) and send it to another track.

Currently that requires messing with the routing manually and possibly breaking something.
Eugen needs motivation.
Not money.
The popularity of the script, reviews, wishes.
There is still a lot to do.

Last edited by Aleksandr_Oleynik; 10-25-2017 at 10:04 AM.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2017, 10:02 AM   #47
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
Thanks Aleksandr. Of course, it works.

But I cannot see how to operate with midi plugins in the rack. If I insert a midi plugin in whatever slot, it works even the lane is off.
In this time disconnect midi FXRask does't have. Button power, phase, solo for audio after VSTi.
This is true.

Last edited by Aleksandr_Oleynik; 10-25-2017 at 10:08 AM.
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 05:35 AM   #48
dim-x
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you for this extension, Eugene! Been waiting for this for a long time.

There is one bug I'd like to point out-
It seems that the first few milliseconds of the soundstream is uneffected by the fx chain.
Even if I put the pre-gain to 0 and press play, the transient of the sound plays at full volume; only after a few milliseconds it works normally.

It seems that this is affected by the ASIO buffer size (I'm using asio4all):
The longer the buffer size, the longer the uneffected transient comes through.

Is anyone else experiencing this?
dim-x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 02:18 AM   #49
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 389
Default

Hey Eugene.

I just started to work with that super helpful utility that I bet it's gonna be for me.

Thank you!

Is there someone out there having already created some presets for beginners like me to get an overview of what is possible?

Thanks
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 04:33 AM   #50
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
Thanks Aleksandr. Of course, it works.

But I cannot see how to operate with midi plugins in the rack. If I insert a midi plugin in whatever slot, it works even the lane is off.
Okay, I'll add the plug-ins bypass in the par-chains on chain off. This will work correctly.
__________________
ReaScripts

Last edited by eugen2777; 11-09-2017 at 04:55 AM.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 04:47 AM   #51
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dim-x View Post
Even if I put the pre-gain to 0 and press play, the transient of the sound plays at full volume; only after a few milliseconds it works normally.

It seems that this is affected by the ASIO buffer size (I'm using asio4all):
The longer the buffer size, the longer the uneffected transient comes through.

Is anyone else experiencing this?
The mixer and the splitter volume, panorama and so on work with smoothing, this was done specifically to avoid clicks and cracking when changing the parameters. Similar to JS Volume / Pan Smoother.
Yes, the degree of smoothing depends on the size of the audio buffer.
Perhaps I will try to change this.
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 04:49 AM   #52
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post
Okay, I'll add the plug-ins bypass in the par-chains.
Excellent news.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:30 PM   #53
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,312
Default

totally amazing lua eugen!

holy cow... pre and post slots included... just fantastic
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:59 PM   #54
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 275
Default

Thank you very useful!!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 04:49 PM   #55
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,150
Default

wow will try now! awesome!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:33 PM   #56
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 77
Default

Well dude, this is awesome.

Any method to use more than 6 plugins per lane? Maybe some kind of second page?!

Edit: Damn, this changed my workflow totally.

Last edited by Mottemania; 11-15-2017 at 03:14 AM.
Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 12:47 PM   #57
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
totally amazing lua eugen!

holy cow... pre and post slots included... just fantastic
Oh yes, oh yes....incredible
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 08:32 PM   #58
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Now available in ReaPack.
__________________
ReaScripts
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 11:32 PM   #59
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

That's great, many thanks for the effort !

Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 12:17 AM   #60
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post
Now available in ReaPack.
Great Christmas present !

With some effort, I have been able to construct the correct url that needs to be input to ReaPack's "import repositories" from that you give in your signature ...

So I do see FxRack in the list of plugins provided by ReaPack.

Unfortunately I am unable to try it and would never even find it, due to the lack of "about" description.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 12-24-2017 at 02:44 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 09:20 AM   #61
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,710
Default

Thanks for sharing ! Very nice work
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 11:00 AM   #62
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 245
Default

Thank you!
Ivannn Bennnettt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 12:44 PM   #63
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 348
Default

Super Cool! Thank you!!
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 03:59 AM   #64
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 218
Default

Great utility. Thanks for your work.
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 06:00 AM   #65
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 181
Default

WOW..... just simply WOW Eugene. Amazing, you are truly gifted. This should be natively included in all future Reaper builds.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 02:33 PM   #66
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,003
Default

This is exactly what ReaPack is all about: All these wonderful 3rd party additions easily findable and usable (even better that that what is currently provided in the "native" stock distribution, that does not provide a find tool).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 12-28-2017 at 10:14 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 03:30 PM   #67
eugen2777
Human being with feelings
 
eugen2777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 271
Default

Well, you can try.
I do not think that any instruction is required.
- Left click
- Rigth click
Shift, Ctrl - for drag.
Shift + Drag - move
Ctrl + Drag - copy
---------------------
__________________
ReaScripts

Last edited by eugen2777; 12-28-2017 at 03:35 PM.
eugen2777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 04:18 AM   #68
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 326
Default

Amazing addition to Reaper!
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 07:36 AM   #69
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eugen2777 View Post
Well, you can try.-
For a Moment please assume I am a newbie. For those this addition IMHO makes the most sense, but unfortunately they will never find it without additional help from the forum.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 02:40 PM   #70
aske
Human being with feelings
 
aske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 5
Default

Great script! Thank you so much for sharing.
__________________
Reaper 5.62, Win 10, RME UFX, UAD OCTO, Focal SM9, NI S61, Push 2, Neve 1073LB
Sub 37, Boomstar 4075, Nord Lead 4, Analog Keys, Prophet-6, Strymon BigSky, Mobius
Expert Sleepers ES-3, ES-5, ESX-8MD + Silent Way
aske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 01:10 PM   #71
theFRXST
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 75
Default

This is pretty cool, haven't used it much yet but I look forward to experimenting with it. Thanks.
__________________
thefrxst.com // theFRXST Reaper Theme
theFRXST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 08:19 AM   #72
ptheisen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default Using FXRack

Hello,

I am a (former?) Sonar user that is trying out Reaper. I would also like to try out this FXRack script. I have installed ReaPack and imported the repository, but not having used anything from ReaPack before, I can't figure out what the next step is to access this script. Could someone please point me in the right direction? Thanks in advance for any help!
ptheisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 08:44 AM   #73
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

If you import a Repository in ReaPack, all the scripts belonging to that Repository will be available in Reaper Action List. (Main Menu Actions > Show Action List).

In this case, search for "FXRack" in Reaper Action List and the script appears as a search result.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 09:29 AM   #74
ptheisen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the quick response!

I had already tried that, but nothing shows up. Maybe I missed a step somewhere prior to that.

When I Browse packages and search for FXRack, it shows up there. Is there something I need to do to install that package?

I'm still evaluating Reaper, in case that makes a difference, but my limited understanding was that it shouldn't matter.
ptheisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 10:32 AM   #75
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

So you did this ?:

- Extensions > ReaPack > Import Repositories.
- Pasted this URL and then hit the OK button:
https://github.com/EUGEN27771/ReaScr...ster/index.xml

- Open Action List
- Search for "fxrack" (type in "fxrack" in Reaper Action filter field on top of the window

It should bring up the script:
Script: gen_FXRack.lua

Otherwise, goto menu Extensions > Reapack > synchronize packages.
Maybe that helps.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:19 AM   #76
ptheisen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks again for your help, vanhaze.

Yes, I did that, but the script did not show up in the action list. I then did the synchronize as you suggested, still a no show. I restarted Reaper, I restarted the computer, still a no show.

So I did some more experimentation and I think I found the part I missed before. Under Extensions > ReaPack > Browse packages, I searched for FXRack in the filter field, which, as before, showed me the FXRack package.

However, this time I selected the package, which activated the Actions button in the Browse packages dialog box. Clicking on the Actions button gave me the option to install the package. After clicking on that and then the OK button to leave the Browse packages dialog box, the script now shows up in the action list.

I don't know if the package install is something that usually happens automatically, but it didn't with this package, for me.

Sorry to sidetrack this thread with my newbie questions.
ptheisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:25 AM   #77
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

No need to say sorry !

I am glad for you you worked it out and that you described what you exactly did to make it happen.
That is always welcome for other people being confronted with the very same issue as you did have.

For what i know, adding an repository URL in ReaPack and then hitting the OK button would install all scripts automatically.
At least, this the behaviour for me as a mac user.

Maybe you just experienced a hickup ..

Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 07:24 AM   #78
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 95
Default

Thank you Eugen a lot!!Best script for Ableton switchers ever!

Maybe add automatic "Merges with MIDI bus" for all added Vsti and vst?
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 11:41 AM   #79
Aleksandr_Oleynik
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Maybe add automatic "Merges with MIDI bus" for all added Vsti and vst?
YES!!!
+1
Aleksandr_Oleynik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 11:44 AM   #80
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

Great idea nappies, plus 1 plz !!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.