Old 12-31-2017, 12:17 AM   #41
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veto View Post
What happens if you temporarily move those 3 python files to <ReaperInstallPath>/Plugins/ ?
(or <ResourcePath>/UserPlugins ?)

Successfully running following "hello world" test script (Action list > Reascript: New > Paste everything into new file and save with .py extension)
PHP Code:
from sws_python import *
from tkinter import *

RPR_APITest() 
means that
  1. Reaper can see your Python installation
  2. Reaper can import the SWS Reascript modules and
  3. the correct version (Python 3.x) of the Tkinter GUI library is installed
Hi Veto,

I moved the three sws python files to folder UserPlugins (i don't have a folder "Plugins")

I made the py script and i get this error when i execute it:

Script execution error

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "HELLO WORLD.py", line 1, in <module>
from sws_python import *
ImportError: No module named 'sws_python'

EDIT: I moved the 3 sws py files back to folder "scripts"
I then executed the "Hello World Script"
I then see a window popping up, saying "API test Hello World"
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 01:14 AM   #42
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veto View Post
What happens if you replace line 1-56 in ReaChorder.py:
PHP Code:
try:
    
from reaper_python import *
except ImportError:
    
pass
try:
    
from sws_python import *
except ImportError:
    
pass
try:
    
import sys
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
import platform
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
import os
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
import tkinter
    from tkinter import ttk
YBOTHRAISED
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
from rs_statemanager import RSStateManager
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
from contextlib import contextmanager
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
from reaChord_data import RCmsg
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
from rs_midi import RSMidi
except ImportError
:
    
pass
try:
    
from reaper_track import TrackItem
except ImportError
:
    
pass

sys
.argv=["Main"]

try:
    
from wizard_section import Wizard
    from chord_section import ChordSection
    from bass_section import BassSection
    from drum_section import DrumSection
    from melody_section import MelodySection
except ImportError
:
    
pass 
with
PHP Code:
from reaper_python import *
from sws_python import *
import sys
import platform
import os
import tkinter
from tkinter import ttk
YBOTHRAISED
from rs_statemanager import RSStateManager
from contextlib import contextmanager
from reaChord_data import RC
msg
from rs_midi import RSMidi
from reaper_track import Track
Item

sys
.argv=["Main"]

from wizard_section import Wizard
from chord_section import ChordSection
from bass_section import BassSection
from drum_section import DrumSection
from melody_section import MelodySection 
You'll probably see some error messages.
What are the exact error messages?



Above try-except blocks suppress those error messages without further notice in case of a module import error.
I replaced those lines in Reachorder script.
When executing i see this error message:

Script execution error

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "ReaChorder.py", line 2, in <module>
from sws_python import *
ImportError: No module named 'sws_python'


There is something really weird going on with it, not seeing my sws python modules ..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 03:45 AM   #43
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

What do those commands show:
PHP Code:
locate sws_python.py
locate reaper_python
.py 
Here both are in reaper_installation_directory/Plugins
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 03:57 AM   #44
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 502
Default

[QUOTE=JamesPeters;1921170]vanhaze: I am using a PC (Windows) so I don't know if this will help, but I recently struggled to get Python 3.6.3 recognized by Reaper...because I had been installing the 32-bit Python version instead of the 64-bit version (I use 64-bit Windows and 64-bit Reaper). Derp. Their default download link for Windows users was the 32-bit version so I didn't realize that (I thought it auto-detected my version of Windows but I was mistaken). So I'd recommend checking the list of Mac releases and seeing if you chose the correct version for your OS:

https://www.python.org/downloads/mac-osx/

Yop, i just noticed that right now! i had the 32 bits installed..
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060

Last edited by pepe44; 01-02-2018 at 03:49 AM.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 04:36 AM   #45
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

"Is this with the sws python files in REAPER/Scripts/ ?
If yes, this means my test script can see the SWS modules but Reachorder can not (maybe because it is contained in a subfolder). So the next thing you could try is to
move everything from within the ReaChorder subfolder directly into /Scripts."

- Yes, with the 3 sws python files in folder Scripts.
- I moved all files within Reachorder folder out of that folder, to Scripts folder.

Outcome:
When executing Reachorder, still only a small blinking of the screen.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 04:57 AM   #46
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

I really appreciate your help !!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 05:06 AM   #47
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 502
Default

i have tried different versions of python and reaper keeps saying that no compatible python version is available. I set the custom DLLs folder and restart but no luck . Should I try an older python version ?

Now i have installed version python-3.6.4-amd64.exe wich says it is ok for intel 64 systems as well..
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060

Last edited by pepe44; 12-31-2017 at 05:12 AM.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 06:35 AM   #48
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 502
Default

version 3.3 of python ( as suggested in the top post) works ok, reaper 5.7 now detects the python folder and i could load the script.

Had a go on the script and really nice work here! well done!
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 12:04 PM   #49
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

I did exactly everything what you described me to do.

Outcome:

No errors popping up, just the fast screen blinking.
ATM i can't make a screencap of that blinking.

But having looked at it a bit closer, it seems that after execution of Reachorder,
i can see that that the main menu bar at top of Reaper main view, vanishes for a split second.
Nothing more to see on my screen regarding the screen blinking really...
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 01:53 AM   #50
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

1) I opened Action List
2) ReaScript > New
3) Pasted your code
4) saved it
5) I ran the script

Outcome: Notging happens, not even screen blinking

Sidenote: When i select the .py test script in Action List and click on the Edit button,
Reaper hangs and i have to force quit Reaper.

OSX 10.13.2
Reaper 5.70-64bit
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 08:54 PM   #51
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

"So if you still have enough motivation you could also do this:
Uncomment/comment all numbered blocks and try out if you see any difference with every block."


Hi Veto, i have really now clue what you mean by the above ..
Could you plz explain this abit more, so what i exactly have to do with that ?

Many thanks !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 01:16 AM   #52
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 244
Default

I use Python 3.4.

3.3. might work yes. Anything below that, most likely not.

That is the way Python is. They just create something new entirely, without any consideration of whether scripts run or don't run. They remove stuff, replace stuff. Very annoying, and probably one of the reasons why many developers won't develop Python. Python is nice for math stuff, but it's not really good doing GUI.
__________________
http://www.flaneurette.nl
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 01:21 AM   #53
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Wondering what is the source for the values of markov chain? Where do those values come from? Or asked in a different way, could I take e.g. only Beethoven compositions, then get its MarkovChain which will then generate more Beethoven like melodies?

PHP Code:
    MarkovChain = [
    [
1,11,2,9,3,7,10,5,12,6,8,4], #0  C
    
[3,4,1,5,2,6,7,8,9,10,11,12], #1  C#
    
[1,9,3,8,2,5,11,4,12,7,10,6], #2  D
    
[4,12,1,3,11,2,10,5,9,8,7,6], #3  D#
    
[5,10,1,12,2,4,7,3,11,6,9,8], #4  E
    
[7,12,4,8,1,3,11,2,10,5,9,6], #5  F
    
[7,12,5,11,4,6,2,1,10,3,9,8], #6  F#
    
[4,12,6,10,3,2,8,1,11,5,9,7], #7  G
    
[12,11,10,9,8,2,7,1,6,3,5,4], #8  G#
    
[5,12,6,11,7,4,9,1,10,2,8,3], #9  A
    
[4,12,6,10,5,7,11,2,9,3,1,8], #10 A#
    
[1,12,3,11,7,6,9,5,10,2,8,4]  #11 B
    

I've created this table by analyzing the melodies from a couple hundred (most) popular songs. About a year of "research". So there went a lot of time in creating this little table. I don't use it in ReaChorder yet. Have to to implement it when I find the time.
__________________
http://www.flaneurette.nl
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 01:32 AM   #54
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
After install, i opened Reaper and tried Reachorder script again: same error about "no module named tkinter"
To be continued ..

What TCL/TK version do you have running? Open a new terminal window and type 'Python'. Enter this code and try executing it:

Code:
from Tkinter import *
print TkVersion
or:

Code:
 
import tkinter
tkinter.TkVersion
Please post the number, if it shows one.

If it throws errors, then it might seem your Python is not configured correctly regarding Tkinter paths.

I suggest then removing Python, and download this ActiveState version of Python, as it contains everything you need and it has preconfigured Tkinter paths:
http://downloads.activestate.com/Act..._64-404944.pkg

Another option is to make the package yourself with:
https://www.python.org/download/mac/...vetcl-8-5-18-0

More information: https://wiki.tcl.tk/48516

I also noticed SWS could not be found. This might be installed incorrect too, or your Python install is simply incorrect as a whole.


--
__________________
http://www.flaneurette.nl

Last edited by Flaneurette; 01-03-2018 at 01:57 AM.
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 03:53 AM   #55
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

Thx for your help !

- One odd thing i noticed right away:

When i do "python" in Terminal, it shows me version 2.7.14
However, i have Python 3.3.0 installed and Reaper is pointed to this version (which it also sees correctly)

I assume this is not correct ?
Doing "python" in Terminal should show me Python 3.3.0 , right ?

I am starting to believe i have a faulty python install ..

EDIT: I just installed that Activestate version of Python you pointed but this version isn't seen by Reaper OSX, it's incompatible so it seems.
I am gonna look for an older version (3.3) which should be compatible with Reaper OSX.

Last edited by vanhaze; 01-03-2018 at 04:01 AM.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 05:16 AM   #56
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

Dear Veto,

I wanna thank you sincerely for all your help.
But, if you don't mind, i am gonna leave Reachorder alone.
I don't want to sound like a p@ssy but It all dazzles to me and i am beginning to start getting headaches (so to speak

I had hoped in the end i could use Reachorder in Reaper OSX but, for now, i just rest my case.
I am a total python noob, i am a total Terminal noob, i am no Rocker Scientist.
I don't wanna put time anymore in this, while having to pickup my productionwork again.

Many thx again, i really appreciate the effort !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 06:48 PM   #57
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,181
Default

"Install this version, that version, look here, no, there! Not found, custom DLL, what OS? Try copying this from there to here again, then rename and blah blah, screw it!"

...and then Reaper randomly finds Python.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 01-03-2018 at 07:11 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 05:20 AM   #58
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

What about this for the python gui:
https://www.wxpython.org/
https://github.com/wxFormBuilder/wxFormBuilder/releases

Last edited by TonE; 01-04-2018 at 05:26 AM.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 05:37 AM   #59
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
I've created this table by analyzing the melodies from a couple hundred (most) popular songs. About a year of "research". So there went a lot of time in creating this little table. I don't use it in ReaChorder yet. Have to to implement it when I find the time.
Yes, thanks, indeed it is also difficult to believe that e.g. Beethoven's entire creative brain should fit into a 12x12 matrix?

I would recommend following technique for such analysis:
-get various midi from internet, google and wget will help
-remove all midi channel 10 data from each song
(try to remove also other percussion midi tracks which are on other midi channels, those would distort the analysis)
-then doing analysis on those file collections

So, having analysis algorithm ready, it is only a job of collecting right midi files and filtering them out, so you do not get distortions into the analysis. Filtering could look e.g. into instrument names as well.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 12:02 AM   #60
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veto View Post
There could be an issue setting Tkinter windows to foreground on OSX (see https://stackoverflow.com/q/1892339 for reference)

So if you still have enough motivation you could also do this:
Uncomment/comment all numbered blocks and try out if you see any difference with every block.
PHP Code:
import sys
import os
import tkinter

sys
.argv=["Main"]

root=tkinter.Tk()

### 1
root.lift()

### 2
#os.system('''/usr/bin/osascript -e 'tell app "Finder" to set frontmost of process "Python" to true' ''')

### 3
#os.system('''/usr/bin/osascript -e 'tell app "Finder" to set frontmost of process "python" to true' ''')

### 4
#root.attributes('-topmost', 1)
#root.update()
#root.attributes('-topmost', 0)

### 5
#root.iconify()
#root.deiconify()

lbl=tkinter.Label(roottext="Hello World")
lbl.pack()
root.mainloop() 
It's a shame to leave this issue hanging. Could a Mac user please test these options out to see if there is a fix?
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 10:46 AM   #61
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 244
Default

If even such a simple script (two lines of code) won't run, then either Python is not properly installed or there is a problem with Tk/Tkinter support. Hard to tell from a distance what is going on, especially since I don't own a Mac since 1999.

I know a couple of MacOS users on this forum who successfully run it. But all them are programmers or at least know how to write/configure Python.

Not sure what to do next, as I don't have the resources/time to figure it out where the issue is. I think we've tried most common issues. Unless someone wants to throw some good money at it, maybe we can make it even better and have better support for other platforms.
__________________
http://www.flaneurette.nl
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 01:06 PM   #62
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flaneurette View Post
If even such a simple script (two lines of code) won't run, then either Python is not properly installed or there is a problem with Tk/Tkinter support. Hard to tell from a distance what is going on, especially since I don't own a Mac since 1999.

I know a couple of MacOS users on this forum who successfully run it. But all them are programmers or at least know how to write/configure Python.

Not sure what to do next, as I don't have the resources/time to figure it out where the issue is. I think we've tried most common issues. Unless someone wants to throw some good money at it, maybe we can make it even better and have better support for other platforms.
Is it bold to ask for those mac users (screen) names ?
As already said and sincerely ment : i am very willing to pay those people for their help/efforts to get Reachorder up and running on my system.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 01:04 PM   #63
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Is it bold to ask for those mac users (screen) names ?
As already said and sincerely ment : i am very willing to pay those people for their help/efforts to get Reachorder up and running on my system.
what a nightmare...%^(
I was looking into this today cuz I wanted to get a Mac friend to use Reachorder....

Alas... now it seems that is not going to be possilbe... at least not for today...

I use windows and though I provide some help to friends who have Mac's... I must say I've come to hate that 'superior OS'....

Is there any chance Reachorder will ever be re-made in a lua version?
[likely a dumb question but I know so little about coding I can be forgiven for asking... LoL]
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 01:48 PM   #64
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
One needs to convert the format first. The 2300 scales list uses 12 positions counting from left to right 0..11.

0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11

000011110000

For each 0 you would simply ignore this position, the other positions you would write into the scale definition line. So for above example it would be

4,5,6,7

(and all other positions from 0..11 are zero, thus we ignore them, not writing them anywhere)
more editing than my old eyes can handle... so have you or anyone done this and uploaded it to the stash?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 01:52 PM   #65
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Is there any chance Reachorder will ever be re-made in a lua version?
[likely a dumb question but I know so little about coding I can be forgiven for asking... LoL]
I feel like a lot of the code from my Theory Helper would be useable for it, maybe even as an addition to Theory Helper itself.

If anyone wants to take on the work of porting/adding it, I'm happy to help explain my code. :P
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 01:18 PM   #66
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I feel like a lot of the code from my Theory Helper would be useable for it, maybe even as an addition to Theory Helper itself.

If anyone wants to take on the work of porting/adding it, I'm happy to help explain my code. :P
I'd like to see all the scale, and diatonic chords scripts here somehow use your approach to basing the scales on what's chosen and available in one's reascale file, like Theory Helper does.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2019, 09:05 AM   #67
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,311
Default

one thing that I seem to find with ReaChorder running is that the basic other controls in the ME and arrange windows will no longer use their short cut keys... such a U for unselect all notes, ...even the stop and play key bindings stop working...
They come right back if I end Reachorder.

But this seems to be something that wants fixing???

I also don't understand something about how it draws in chords...
it seems to always draw in the first cord shorter than the following chords...
Is that some setting I need to change?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 03-26-2019 at 09:27 AM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 02:36 PM   #68
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 196
Default Reaper32 instead of Reaper 64

Hello.

I have this conf.: 10.13.6, Reaper 5.973 (latest LoL version), SWS 2.10
ATT: I have Reaper 32 and 64 installed in parallel

I did (follow the below instructions, thanks to solger from the german subforum)

Python:
1) download and run python-3.7.3-macosx10.9.pkg from here https://www.python.org/ftp/python/3...
2) Python settings in Reaper
a) in Preferences > Plug-Ins > ReaScript
b) tick Option "Enable Python for use with ReaScript"
c) Custom Path: add "/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/3.7/lib"
d) Force ReaScript to use specific Python .dylib: add "libpython3.7"
e) if Python 3.7-Installation has been recognized correctly rby reaper, "Python: libpython3.7.dylib is installed" is being displayed
f) click on [Apply] and [OK] to apply and save this settings
g) Restart reaper

3) ReaChorder installation
a) Options > Show REAPER resource path ...
b) go to Scripts subfolder and paste the unzipped 'ReaChorder' folder from the downloaded 'ReaChorder.zip'
c) open Action List and select at the top right Section [MIDI Editor]
d) click on ReaScript: [Load...] and select ReaChorder.py files from 'Scripts/ReaChorder-folder
e) If this went well Script: ReaChorder.py shall be available as Action

In the end, I started ....
...Reaper64 I opened a MIDI file in the Midi Editor, highlighted all items and ran the action....nothing happened

...in Reaper32, did the same, I get a message as the attached one saying something like:

Script execution error

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "ReaChorder.py", line 183, in <module>
root = tkinter.Tk()
NameError: name 'tkinter' is not defined

Any idea?
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 03:33 PM   #69
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I feel like a lot of the code from my Theory Helper would be useable for it, maybe even as an addition to Theory Helper itself.

If anyone wants to take on the work of porting/adding it, I'm happy to help explain my code. :P
If I only had a brain.... lala la

Maybe someday when you find yourself with nothing better to do ...you will take it on.... sure would be a worthy project
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 10:55 AM   #70
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 196
Default

Anybody any sort of update? I mean for Mac side?
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:59 AM   #71
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,311
Default

Maybe we could have a 'group' donation to Lokasenna so he could afford the time to port this over to lua code and even maybe integrate it with existing Theory Helper?

It would certainly be a major boon for a lot of users...

I for one, would absolutely commit to a donation... how about you???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 01:43 PM   #72
HoJo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 196
Default

Why not? Sure! Lets have Lokasenna name a number and we could join forces to get that number summed up for donation?
HoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 01:47 PM   #73
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Default

"Enough that I could take a week off from my job and my family to go live in a hotel room and do nothing but write code".

Seriously - I appreciate the suggestion, but the limiting factor for me is time.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 08:54 AM   #74
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
"Enough that I could take a week off from my job and my family to go live in a hotel room and do nothing but write code".

Seriously - I appreciate the suggestion, but the limiting factor for me is time.
OK, OK... I suppose you want the hotel room in Hawaii too? hahahaha
but just for the hellovit, ... name yer price!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.