Old 04-11-2017, 10:34 PM   #2321
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,745
Default

Sure they can. But this is the wrong thread to discuss it.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 01:29 AM   #2322
ai101
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Sorry about that.
Searching take me to this thread.
ai101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 01:23 AM   #2323
dreaminglife
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 23
Default SWS Resources Loosing Bookmarks

Hello

I just lost all my SWS Bookmarks for about the 5th time ( I have a lot of them ).

In the past this would happen when I had added too many bookmarks so today I thought I might be getting near the limit so removed a couple. Next I get a reaper crash and they are all gone again.

How can I retrieve them without having to start from the beginning? This is a great feature but I feel like its too much bother and that I'm chasing my tail.

Dreamer
dreaminglife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 04:29 PM   #2324
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 203
Default FR: SWS/FNG: Show only used CC lanes TOGGLE

it would be handy if the keycommand
SWS/FNG: Show only used CC lanes

was a "toggle" instead of having a separate one for hiding...


thanks!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 05:13 PM   #2325
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
it would be handy if the keycommand
SWS/FNG: Show only used CC lanes

was a "toggle" instead of having a separate one for hiding...


thanks!
A workaround would be to create a cycle action.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 03:40 AM   #2326
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 92
Default gui bug

GUI BUG..



and this bug is happens in every themes

Action:
SWS: Save current track sekection
SWS: Insert track above selected tracks
SWS: Restore saved track selection
Xenakios/SWSL Sekect previous tracks, keeping current selection
SWS: Make folder from seleced tracks
SWS: Unselect children of selected track(s)
SWS/AW: Set selected tracks to pan mode stereo pan
Layout: apply custom leyout #02
SWS/S&M: Resources - Apply track template to selected tracks, slot 51
SWS/S&M: Resources - Import tracks from track template, slot 57

Last edited by Stevie; 05-11-2017 at 06:07 AM.
Stevie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 09:55 AM   #2327
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,745
Default

Your image is not showing at all.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 02:29 PM   #2328
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,622
Default

Try adding the action "Action: Prompt to continue..." to your custom action (multiple times, in between each of the current actions). This was you can pin down exactly where it goes wrong, which will be helpful in fixing your problem.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 06:55 AM   #2329
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Your image is not showing at all.
fixed, sir
Stevie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 04:13 AM   #2330
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Default

[QUOTE=Jeffos;984786]no, you have up to 99 slots, the nb of "slot actions" is configurable is the S&M.ini file:
1) To find this S&M.ini file: REAPER > Main menu > Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder (this will work whatever is your OS)
2) Quit REAPER <- important
3) Edit the nb of actions you want in the S&M.ini file, section [NbOfAction], save
4) Launch REAPER => you now have the nb of actions you specified

HELLO sorry i m very bad in engesh my file.ini dont save modification when i launche reaper the file return in initial configuration
Please help
grandfougue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 02:23 PM   #2331
divedive
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 110
Default

I have an SWS feaure request (if this is the correct place for it).

Region Playlist - add functionality:

1) import playlist from csv (or tab delimited).
IE one 'playlist' per line beginning with a PL name, one region per cell.

CSV looks something like: (or swap , for tab)
playlistName_1, region_1, region_3, region_2;
playlistName_2, region_2, region_7, region_1;

2) Append ALL playlists to end of project as new regions named by playlist name (for rendering)
(The contents of each region is copied to a new single region.)

PRO FEATURES:
3) Nested Playlists
playlistName_3, playlist_1, region_2, region_3;

4) Playlist Types:
Sequential - play children sequentially (default to this if type not specified )

Random (play regions in random order)

playlistName_4, (random), playlist_2, region_3, region_1, playlist_1;

Variable (select item based on variable set in new Region Playlist column, similar to "Loop count")

playlistName_5, (variable), playlist_2, [a0]region_2, [a1]region_3, [b0]region_1, [b1]playlist_1 ;
//user sets variable values in GUI
//supports multiple variables in a playlist


WHY?
a lot of interactive audio functionality can be auditioned this way, before leaving Reaper to go to the other tools. I suspect there are a lot of game audio people that may want this. I know there is some great workflow linkage going on between Wwise and Reaper - but this would be audio middleware agnostic. I also think music folks may dig something like this.
divedive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 07:29 PM   #2332
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by divedive View Post
I have an SWS feaure request (if this is the correct place for it).
Try here: https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 05:22 AM   #2333
divedive
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 110
Default

Thanks! (and sorry for the misplaced post everyone.)
divedive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:22 AM   #2334
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Default sws.ini

[QUOTE=Jeffos;984786]no, you have up to 99 slots, the nb of "slot actions" is configurable is the S&M.ini file:
1) To find this S&M.ini file: REAPER > Main menu > Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder (this will work whatever is your OS)
2) Quit REAPER <- important
3) Edit the nb of actions you want in the S&M.ini file, section [NbOfAction], save
4) Launch REAPER => you now have the nb of actions you specified


helo i have a problem my file dont want to save my modification when i launch reaper he return original configuration
help ploease sorry for my englesh
grandfougue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:34 AM   #2335
syndacate
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Hello....i have just downloaded the latest version of sws extension, but it seems a little different frome the ones i saw in the tutorials on the internet. The problem is thant i can not trigger midi events for live configs. Midi learn seems to work only for one of the 8 configurations, but i can not recall a single row. Maybe i'm doing something wring but i can't figure out what. Can you help me please???
syndacate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 01:28 PM   #2336
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 370
Default

SWS quantize item actions are not working properly here.

Sws 2.9.4 reaper 5.50 rc3 64 bit windows
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 02:00 PM   #2337
Gypsysinger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 23
Default Do I need to uninstall SWS before installing current version?

What is the proper way to update now? i.e. Do I need to uninstall SWS before I update it with the current version or can I just double click on it and it will update the old file? Just figured I'd better check before I do it and something goes badly wrong.

I've been away from Reaper for a few years and the last version I have is 2.40. When I try to automatically update it says "connection could not be established".

Hope I posted this in the correct thread.
Thanks.
__________________
Figuring out what you want in life is easy, deciding what you're gonna give up to get it....that's the hard part.
Gypsysinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 11:37 PM   #2338
Laurie Stearn
Human being with feelings
 
Laurie Stearn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 29
Default Midi Editor & Snap CC Lane Draws

Hi there,
New to both Reaper & SWS so please forgive if answered before.
Upon installing v2.8.8 on W10 couldn't see much difference in the menus in the Midi Editor. Is it possible to list what's there in SWS?
This is in light of a common wish to snap (or "quantize") CC Lane Draws to horz grid. Thought that might be possible with SWS: true?
Thanks.
__________________
"Not my Style" as the Piano Roll Peddler said to the Organ Grinder!
Laurie Stearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 12:32 AM   #2339
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,176
Default

look at the "extensions" main menu option.
And welcome to the forums!
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 06:15 AM   #2340
Laurie Stearn
Human being with feelings
 
Laurie Stearn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
look at the "extensions" main menu option.
And welcome to the forums!
Thanks. Disabling the latest ReaMenus got the extensions menu.
__________________
"Not my Style" as the Piano Roll Peddler said to the Organ Grinder!
Laurie Stearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 03:49 PM   #2341
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,176
Default

"Damned if you do, damned if you dont", eh?

glad you got it sorted out
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 12:18 PM   #2342
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 151
Default

(edit: it finally opened, for some reason)

I can't open it in OS X Sierra. Any news for support?

Last edited by Rangler; 07-16-2017 at 01:07 PM.
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 03:31 AM   #2343
Mace404
Human being with feelings
 
Mace404's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 84
Default

The command "SWS/wol: Full zoom selected envelope in time selection" (_WOL_FZOOMSELENVTIMESEL) removes all the automation items on the envelope lane. (!)
Running latest beta 2.9.4.0

edit: looks like https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/860
Mace404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 05:49 PM   #2344
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mace404 View Post
The command "SWS/wol: Full zoom selected envelope in time selection" (_WOL_FZOOMSELENVTIMESEL) removes all the automation items on the envelope lane. (!)
Running latest beta 2.9.4.0

edit: looks like https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/860
You have already answered.
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 06:39 PM   #2345
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,328
Default

A new official SWS update 2.9.6 is now available:

http://www.sws-extension.org
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 07:19 PM   #2346
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
A new official SWS update 2.9.6 is now available:

http://www.sws-extension.org
Pardon my ignorance, but must one be using a minimum required version of Reaper to install this update?
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 07:43 PM   #2347
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmwpg View Post
Pardon my ignorance, but must one be using a minimum required version of Reaper to install this update?
I don't know the answer to this but maybe somebody else will. In the meantime, give it a try and see what happens.

For my workflow needs, SWS is essential to make REAPER worth using and I would definitely use the latest version of REAPER to make that happen.

The latest version of REAPER is awesome.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 09-04-2017 at 07:49 PM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2017, 07:51 PM   #2348
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmwpg View Post
Pardon my ignorance, but must one be using a minimum required version of Reaper to install this update?
It's mentioned on the website. SWS requires REAPER v5.21 or above.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 12:28 AM   #2349
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,176
Default

Glad to see such a prompt fix for .5! Thanks.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 09:42 AM   #2350
KODA JYNX
Human being with feelings
 
KODA JYNX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 11
Default WHY CAN'T I SET THE "RMS" ANYMORE?

This is my very first post after being a REAPER user for since 2011. I have always been able to find what I needed just by doing searches, so no need to post.

HOWEVER; I mainly used the extensions to set the Lufs, and in some circumstances, the RMS. This was all I really needed it for. The extension, I mean. Use Reaper all of the time .

I should point out that after all this time, that I am still a neophyte when it comes to doing things on the computer....but, I digress.

Problem- I'm trying to master my entire group of songs (about 200) and I am running to problems on just the second one in. When I set the lufs, everything on most songs is in close enough range that there isn't much deviation in "loudness" and I master from there. But, I have this one track that for whatever reason is "quieter" than all the other tracks (I think because it was recorded in MT2 mode on my old 1680, rather than the MTP that the rest were recorded in.) So, it is always a problem child.

long story short, I try to start mastering each song at a set Lufs, and go from there. This one little bastard song just will not sound right (meaning it's too low, sound level wise.) Before I got the update on SWS extension this morning, I could have just tried doing everything under RMS, but for some reason, the caveman here can't seem to be able to set the RMS like I could before the update.

So, what happened? Why can't I just set it and forget it , like I have always been able to do until this morning?????
KODA JYNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 10:10 AM   #2351
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,298
Default

Hi KODA JYNX and welcome to Reaper forums.

Could you clarify what you mean by "can't seem to be able to set the RMS like I could before the update." please.
What specific action etc, are you trying to use and doesn't work anymore ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 10:21 AM   #2352
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,983
Default Snapshots Crashing...

Hi all, is anybody else having problems with "Snapshots"?

I've tried to use it twice today, and as soon as I click on the name to restore the Snapshot, it crashes Reaper. I've always found Snapshots to be rather fiddly, but not totally crashing Reaper like this?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums
Elk Videos->Opening / Snooze / Bull Fight / End Credits
Tod's Music->Check out my playlist
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 10:54 AM   #2353
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,923
Default

Hi Tod,

Seems OK here running the latest build but my bet is the crash may be related to some item in the snapshot. Does it do this if you open another project, or a new project with just a few changes?
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 11:27 AM   #2354
KODA JYNX
Human being with feelings
 
KODA JYNX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hi KODA JYNX and welcome to Reaper forums.

Could you clarify what you mean by "can't seem to be able to set the RMS like I could before the update." please.
What specific action etc, are you trying to use and doesn't work anymore ?
Sorry, that's what happens when you are a longtime listener, first time caller.

Let's say that I set 21.1 lufs as my starting point to start doing all the crap I do to try and Master my stuff. I just tell the extension that's what I want, and each time I load a mix in and hit the magic "run" button, viola it gives me 21.1 Lufs. In the case of the song that I'm talking about, (which seems to be an anomaly) it's to low to do anything with. If I try to raise the number, the render goes in the red and I get distortion (not the good kind) before I even start working on it.

RMS on the extension was somewhat more "forgiving" and could be set the same way as the lufs, not so any more. Unless I'm missing something, or the magic button has been renamed...and I've tried all of them. at least all of them that I see.

The closest thing to what I did before has what I want, but it also has a "size of RMS window" as part of it, and apparently I have no clue how to set that window. Maybe that's what I need to know; what's the "window" and what do I set it to???

I'm running v-5.40 btw
KODA JYNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 12:12 PM   #2355
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Hi Tod,

Seems OK here running the latest build but my bet is the crash may be related to some item in the snapshot. Does it do this if you open another project, or a new project with just a few changes?
Thanks Karbo, I just tried it on a smaller project and it worked fine.

So larger or quite large projects can be troublesome? I am working on a large project right now.

Like I mentioned above, when I've used them in the past, they were kind of ify. They could be a great tool, but I'm kinda scared of them right now.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums
Elk Videos->Opening / Snooze / Bull Fight / End Credits
Tod's Music->Check out my playlist
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 12:42 PM   #2356
mpr3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Reaper noob here, but regarding Snapshots, do Item FX ever get recalled by Snapshots?

Ive installed the latest SWS build, and so far Item FX (and its window location) are not recalling.

Hope Im doing something wrong because I use a ton of Item FX while mastering and would love to recall various A/B states.

Thanks!
Mark Robinson
mpr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 01:18 PM   #2357
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpr3 View Post
Reaper noob here, but regarding Snapshots, do Item FX ever get recalled by Snapshots?

Ive installed the latest SWS build, and so far Item FX (and its window location) are not recalling.

Hope Im doing something wrong because I use a ton of Item FX while mastering and would love to recall various A/B states.

Thanks!
Mark Robinson
Hi Mark, and welcome to the forum.

Yeah, I don't think Snapshots work on items of any kind, as far as I know anyway. I've only used them on track settings and I think that's all they work with. I could be wrong and somebody will correct me if not.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums
Elk Videos->Opening / Snooze / Bull Fight / End Credits
Tod's Music->Check out my playlist
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 01:25 PM   #2358
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,298
Default

@ KODA JYNX

You are referring to this window to set RMS, right ?



As far as I know there hasn't been any other window in SWS for setting RMS parameters so I'm still a little confused to be honest. Are you saying there's been another window for setting RMS parameters in prior SWS versions which isn't there anymore with latest update ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 01:36 PM   #2359
KODA JYNX
Human being with feelings
 
KODA JYNX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
@ KODA JYNX

You are referring to this window to set RMS, right ?



As far as I know there hasn't been any other window in SWS for setting RMS parameters so I'm still a little confused to be honest. Are you saying there's been another window for setting RMS parameters in prior SWS versions which isn't there anymore with latest update ?

No, just that window. It never seemed to make a difference before. If what you are showing there(0.1) is the default setting, then maybe that's my problem. I somehow got mine doing (1.0) I'm sure I messed that up somehow, but if that will fix it, cool. thank you very much.
KODA JYNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 01:45 PM   #2360
KODA JYNX
Human being with feelings
 
KODA JYNX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 11
Default

yeah, that was the problem. As usual, operator error.

Thank you for your help and your patience.
KODA JYNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.