Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2018, 07:23 AM   #1
fak0u
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 55
Default Replace 32bit plugins with 64bit versions (how to keep settings ?)

I recently switched to Reaper 64bit after been using it for years in the 32bit version
I try to avoid plugin duplicates and I especially hate Waves, if you don't cleanup things you can have tons of different versions for a single plugin (VST2 32bit, VST3 32bit, VST3 64bit, VST3 32bit, plus mono and stereo versions.... in all different options mentioned above)

So what I did is removing all versions but VST3 64bit

The thing is, I have a lot of old projets with 32bit versions of those Waves plugins

> Is it possible to replace a 32bit instance of a plugin and replace it with the 64bit version... while keeping the settings used automatically ?

Thank you
fak0u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:35 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,509
Default

I do not know how Waves plug-ins work ...

But for others, you could try editing a copy of the project file and changing the plug-in names to those of the 64-bit VSt3.

PS What advantages are the VST3 plug-in giving you, compared with their VST2 cousins?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.