Old 08-27-2017, 02:09 PM   #1
briandress
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 85
Default Setting up guitar fx chain

Hey everyone.

I am trying to make a signal chain with vst for guitar playing.

I will be using stuff like ignite amps and pedals like emissary and tyrant screamer but also want to use Two Notes wall of sound and stuff like Valhalla shimmer.

I'm new to this and and trying to figure out how the signal routes through the vst. Can I have a signal chain within one track and route signal from pedal to amp sim to cab sim to reverb?

Or do I have to set up the different fx on different tracks and do sends and receives?

Thanks for taking it easy on me. Hope I posted in the correct place
briandress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 02:44 PM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,683
Default

If you add FX as inserts then the signal is processed as you see them in the rack...top to bottom. So absolutely you can do this on a single track with pedal/amp/speaker emu from top to bottom.

Something like shimmer could go either as last insert with it's mix set to taste or on it's own FX track with a send from the guitar track and mix set to 100% and then you use the send level or the return fader to balance levels.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 02:52 PM   #3
briandress
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 85
Default

Ok how do I set them as inserts? Right now I just click the fx button on the track and add
briandress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 03:12 PM   #4
briandress
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 85
Default

I think I figured it out. It's the slot called "input fx" ?
briandress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 06:34 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,190
Default

No you had it right when you were adding fx.
http://puu.sh/xlbGP/30f9dff0a2.png

Input fx are for FX that are placed in the recording chain - they will be recorded onto the track as audio and thus not be editable.



VSTs process audio and then pass it onto the next one, so simply place the VST you want in the correct order (you can drag and drop) to achieve a chain:

http://puu.sh/xlbKG/5221496e9f.png
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 10:47 PM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,011
Default

Welcome at Reaper Live Usage !

"Parallel" effects in a track's FX "chan" can be done by increasing the channel count of the chain and using pin routing (see User Guide).

Regarding reverb: mind that ReaVerb (and maybe other convolution engines as well) features a "Zero Latency" setting, that allows for "realtime" live performance, but needs more CPU that with "ZL" switched off.

Regarding Live setup: there is the great tools "SWS LiveConfigs" that helps managing the multiple patches you will want to switch during a live performance. Search the forums for "LiveConfigs" and you will find a lot discussions on that topic showing it's usage (I wrote an enhanced User Guide for LiveConfigs). (Unfortunately we don't have a dedicated "Reaper Live" forum over here. )

Also mind that for live usage you need a decently fast CPU and an A/D-D/A converter which (including it's driver) is specified for low latency., I happily use NI Audio 6 for that.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.