Old 10-28-2019, 05:51 AM   #361
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Hello,I edited rtconfig.txt.

(tcp_heights 0 28 46 60)
tcp_heights 0 28 46 80
now,when inserting a new track, Fx+ button will be showed.

and...
Move up recinput&recmode one line:

set tcp.fx h>75 w>170 [92 54 44 18 0 y_align 0 y_align]
set tcp.fxbyp h>75 w>170 [118 54 18 18 0 y_align 0 y_align]
set tcp.recinput h>75 [140 54 85 18 0]
set tcp.recmode h>75 w>129 [191 54 35 18 0 y_align 0 y_align]

this would be better,for me.

sorry for my English.......
I think you could understand....

https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....8&d=1572266325
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ilogic轨道布局修改.jpg (14.6 KB, 70 views)

Last edited by fodezoos; 10-28-2019 at 05:55 AM. Reason: upload picture
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 05:58 AM   #362
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

How to insert a picture into my post?
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 04:54 PM   #363
Red2i2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Default Buy all ilogic themes

@blankfiles

Just wondering if there is a way to purchase all of blank files ilogic themes ? Would love to try them all out but not sure how to go about it.
(Apologies if this has been answered before, I couldn’t find anything on this)

Thank you

Last edited by Red2i2; 10-29-2019 at 05:43 PM.
Red2i2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 08:09 PM   #364
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

when I click the tracks,the buttons 'M','S' and record arm,four different sounds come out. So what is that? I can't find how to close it.I need help!
the video:
https://youtu.be/hMKD4bysFnM
please...

After setting to default theme,
option---theme---default
those sounds still appear.

After importing the default configuration for reaper,those sounds will disappear and everything will return to normal.

so,I think the sounds are in 'i logic v3' configuration.
@blankfiles
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 03:30 PM   #365
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fodezoos View Post
when I click the tracks,the buttons 'M','S' and record arm,four different sounds come out. So what is that? I can't find how to close it.I need help!
the video:
https://youtu.be/hMKD4bysFnM
please...

After setting to default theme,
option---theme---default
those sounds still appear.

After importing the default configuration for reaper,those sounds will disappear and everything will return to normal.

so,I think the sounds are in 'i logic v3' configuration.
@blankfiles
Very good question !! no sound in my configuration if you found them tell me pls
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2019, 06:25 PM   #366
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fodezoos View Post
when I click the tracks,the buttons 'M','S' and record arm,four different sounds come out. So what is that? I can't find how to close it.I need help!
the video:
https://youtu.be/hMKD4bysFnM
please...

After setting to default theme,
option---theme---default
those sounds still appear.

After importing the default configuration for reaper,those sounds will disappear and everything will return to normal.

so,I think the sounds are in 'i logic v3' configuration.
@blankfiles
The configuration includes MIDI Devices which you may not have. I'd recommend removing any and all MIDI Devices you don't want. May be something there.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 01:20 AM   #367
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
Very good question !! no sound in my configuration if you found them tell me pls

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
The configuration includes MIDI Devices which you may not have. I'd recommend removing any and all MIDI Devices you don't want. May be something there.
I catch it! it is reaper-midihw.ini !!!
after replacing the .ini file one by one ,I get it.

yet,after I removed all midi devices (option--preferences--audio--midi devices ),
those sounds still appeared.
after I replaced reaper-midihw.ini with another one,those sounds didn't appear.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 01:44 AM   #368
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

To avoid scanning the vst plugins again,I just delete reaper-vstplugins64.ini and reaper-vstplugins.ini in the .ReaperConfigZip file.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 03:03 AM   #369
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

I compared the reaper-midihw.ini files

a picture show the different text between the two reaper-midihw.ini files.
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1572430989
left is normal,right has abnormal sounds.

I wanna know why those abnormal sounds appear when using the right-hand midihw.ini.........
Attached Images
File Type: jpg compare1.jpg (53.3 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by fodezoos; 10-30-2019 at 03:24 AM.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 03:41 AM   #370
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

I know it.

on1=SB X-Fi Synth B [0001]
oa1=
ot1=1572431677

if midi output device "SB X-Fi Synth A/B"'s ID set to 1,abnormal sound appear!
"SB X-Fi Synth A/B" is built into my audio interface.
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1572432332
Attached Images
File Type: jpg midi output 1.jpg (53.1 KB, 19 views)
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 04:03 AM   #371
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

now,I found, even if I set "SB X-Fi Synth A/B"'s ID to 1, using the default Reaper Config, no abnormal sounds come out , While using ilogic 3 Config,abnormal sounds appear!
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 04:40 AM   #372
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

There must be some settings that send midi signals to 1# midi output device.
I think.....
but I don't know where to set it.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 05:49 AM   #373
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

watch this:
https://youtu.be/uVFZiNWJE0c

Volume fader can change pitch,but only on the first track.

play ,stop ,toggle repeat,mute,solo,record,metronome,all buttons can trigger the sounds.

Whose audio interface has Built-in synth can try it like me...
don't forgot to set synth ID to 1.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 04:37 PM   #374
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

Realy strange haha ! I C'ant say what is !! I do not have this problem here
I use S3L X Mixing Console and no sound like this ! I will look closely at this I am in work for the next update so thanks for this report
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 05:50 PM   #375
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

I know ,the setting is in reaper.ini .
but I am unable to find it out.
There are SO many different texts between default reaper.ini and ilogic3 reaper.ini .

If you have a hardware synth, set its ID to 1#, mayne you can get the sounds.
try it..

Last edited by fodezoos; 10-30-2019 at 05:56 PM.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 06:27 PM   #376
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

hahaha
finally, I get it.

file:REAPER.ini
line:483

csurf_cnt=1
csurf_0=MCU 0 9 1 1 0

I don't know what it is used for.
I just delete it.
but set it to 0, also OK!
csurf_cnt=0

Now,everything prefect!

Last edited by fodezoos; 10-30-2019 at 06:42 PM.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 09:18 AM   #377
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fodezoos View Post
hahaha
finally, I get it.

file:REAPER.ini
line:483

csurf_cnt=1
csurf_0=MCU 0 9 1 1 0

I don't know what it is used for.
I just delete it.
but set it to 0, also OK!
csurf_cnt=0

Now,everything prefect!
It was looking for a Mackie Control surface. Must have been sending the corresponding MIDI messages on transport events.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 08:30 PM   #378
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
It was looking for a Mackie Control surface. Must have been sending the corresponding MIDI messages on transport events.
Is there an interface in [option--Preferences] to close it? rather than editing reaper.ini .
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 04:23 AM   #379
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,261
Default

Hello,

so it seems I am the only one to complain about the lack of alignment of M/S buttons when using folders.. using folders creates a total mess for me

So in the end, I donated for 2.5 and 3.5 but I am currently using a modified free version of your theme... oh well
If I had time, I am pretty sure it must be easy to go back to how it was in the previous versions, with everything nicely aligned, making like soo easy
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 03:50 PM   #380
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

Honestly winbe ! Yes you are the one and the only one with this complain but !!! I look to create a layout with this option its seen easy when the buttons are in the right at the end of tcp but in the left ouff looking to find code for that.. I am on the good way but nothin is sure for the moment ...thanks
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 04:12 PM   #381
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
Hello,

so it seems I am the only one to complain about the lack of alignment of M/S buttons when using folders.. using folders creates a total mess for me

So in the end, I donated for 2.5 and 3.5 but I am currently using a modified free version of your theme... oh well
If I had time, I am pretty sure it must be easy to go back to how it was in the previous versions, with everything nicely aligned, making like soo easy
I guess you swipe (click, hold, drag) with the mouse to solo and that's why it's important to line them up? In that case, yeah, I guess having them aligned would be helpful. Looks good visually too. It honestly didn't occur to me until you mentioned it.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 04:50 PM   #382
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

Yes and I work on this thanks again for your comments
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 03:45 AM   #383
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

I found a small problem that:
in the piano roll,I have set on [view---piano roll notes---show note names on notes] , meanwhile in reaper.ini 848 line [shownotenames=1], but next time when I restart reaper, [view---piano roll notes---show note names on notes] is still off. I tried it several times, and couldn't set on [view---piano roll notes---show note names on notes] by default.
https://stash.reaper.fm/37428/view--...on%20notes.jpg
file:reaper.ini
lastvelhand=1 ------Show velocity handles on notes
shownotenames=1 ---------show note names on notes
lastvelnum=1 ------Show velocity numbers on notes

only [shownotenames=1] has no effect.


This is a bug of reaper itself, not ilogic theme.

Last edited by fodezoos; 11-02-2019 at 04:15 AM.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 07:09 AM   #384
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
Honestly winbe ! Yes you are the one and the only one with this complain but !!! I look to create a layout with this option its seen easy when the buttons are in the right at the end of tcp but in the left ouff looking to find code for that.. I am on the good way but nothin is sure for the moment ...thanks
Well, in fact I was so happy with the previous layout you had (in v1 and v2) that it was a disappointment...
I just checked a video with logic pro x.. and ... icons are all aligned even with folders (see screenshot).

But well, I am getting used to it, it is not *that* annoying, but it was sooo cool, slick, pro looking when everything was aligned!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot_logicprox.jpg (46.9 KB, 53 views)
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 06:15 AM   #385
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
Well, in fact I was so happy with the previous layout you had (in v1 and v2) that it was a disappointment...
I just checked a video with logic pro x.. and ... icons are all aligned even with folders (see screenshot).

But well, I am getting used to it, it is not *that* annoying, but it was sooo cool, slick, pro looking when everything was aligned!
Hey Winbe, same here, my favourite still is V2.5. It is so easy on the eye and looks very clean and un-cluttered.
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 09:58 AM   #386
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

I gotta say, looking at 2.5, the cleaner (less busy) mixer, use of light blue for the insert slots, lighter gray color scheme, and the single automation button on the transport (versus the multiple that go to the same place in V3.5), really are nice choices. 3.5 looks more polished overall, but some of those things I like about 2.5 being incorporated into 3.5 could really make for a nice "best of both worlds."
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 12:11 PM   #387
aomahana
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Waiheke Island. Auckland. New Zealand.
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robart69 View Post
Hey Winbe, same here, my favourite still is V2.5. It is so easy on the eye and looks very clean and un-cluttered.

.... and, originally posted by Funkybot .... I gotta say, looking at 2.5, the cleaner (less busy) mixer, use of light blue for the insert slots, lighter gray color scheme, and the single automation button on the transport (versus the multiple that go to the same place in V3.5), really are nice choices. 3.5 looks more polished overall, but some of those things I like about 2.5 being incorporated into 3.5 could really make for a nice "best of both worlds."

I have to agree with the above.

V2.5 also includes the option of a yellow mixer fader button which I use for AUX Channels.

I also use the free V2 when quickly switching from another theme, because I have to load the configuration file for V2.5 to show the iLogic blue icons. This seems to be a bug with 2.5 which has never been fixed. If I am wrong about this, please educate me.

iLogic 2.5 is my favourite theme, along with Abbey Road 2, and was a deciding factor in choosing Reaper as one of the two DAWs I use. Pyramix is the other, each having their own interleaving strengths for my particular System.

Thanks Blankfiles, I am very grateful for your work.
aomahana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 04:42 PM   #388
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

In my next update I will try to include some new stuff and request ! thanks for supporting !
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 03:11 AM   #389
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
In my next update I will try to include some new stuff and request ! thanks for supporting !
Thank you so much for all your hard work and also taking into account our needs and ideas))
Big love to you man.
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 02:58 AM   #390
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 610
Default

THRILLED at the continuing updates! THANK YOU.
Great tips and tricks here TOO! THANKS for THAT!!

So... I immediately notice CONTRAST/BRIGHTER
Good for LIVE and Bright spaces.

What I've done is turn on windows NIGHT LIGHT when I want dimmer/softer/etc.("Notifications" at very bottom right of taskbar and hit "expand" if needed then click night light cube)

So... I'll have to look at the old versions and see the differences. GREAT VIBES HERE!
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 11:36 AM   #391
dodz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

sorry, how to I get this? Send a donation?
dodz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 01:40 PM   #392
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodz View Post
sorry, how to I get this? Send a donation?
There's a Paypal link on the first page to donate. You'll get a link sometimes afterwards (can sometimes take a few days).
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 02:57 PM   #393
dodz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
There's a Paypal link on the first page to donate. You'll get a link sometimes afterwards (can sometimes take a few days).

O.K....donation sent!
dodz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 08:29 AM   #394
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

Sent thanks
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 08:36 AM   #395
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 971
Default

In the next Updates soon

Bugs reports will be fix
Request for folder buttons alignement working
Forget about the look for the moment but that work fine
will be better whit the the other coming updates
for the moment
look like this
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 10:25 AM   #396
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

Looks good! Looking forward to it. Got a preview of any mcp changes?
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 10:25 AM   #397
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 283
Default I Logic V 3.ReaperConfigZip

What settings does the "I LOGIC V 3.ReaperConfigZip" change in reaper?
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 10:48 AM   #398
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
What settings does the "I LOGIC V 3.ReaperConfigZip" change in reaper?
In my experience: a TON of stuff. I may be wrong (Blank Files, please correct if so) but I find that 1) you need to load the Configuration for the theme to look as expected (particularly the toolbars), but 2) you'll probably be editing a lot of preferences and project settings to get back to where you were.

My procedure has basically been:

1. Make note of settings/preferences/key commands I've changed (I keep a Google Sheets document with my preferences and key commands and try to remember to update it whenever I make a change)
2. Save my current configuration
3. Load the iLogic V3 theme
4. Load the iLogic configuration file
5. Load the key commands, and any track templates from my old configuration file
6. Adjust Audio Devices in Preferences
7. Adjust MIDI Devices in Preferences
8. Adjust VST Plugin folders
9. Adjust Project Defaults
10. Then go back in and set all my other preferences up

I feel like there's gotta be a better way to do this. I'd much prefer if there was a "minimal configuration" file for this theme that wouldn't overwrite my Devices, Folders, Preferences and my Key Commands, while still loading the scripts/actions for the toolbar to work. Maybe there's a workaround.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 11:12 AM   #399
alphoc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 56
Default

Very cool.
alphoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 11:16 AM   #400
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
In my experience: a TON of stuff. I may be wrong (Blank Files, please correct if so) but I find that 1) you need to load the Configuration for the theme to look as expected (particularly the toolbars), but 2) you'll probably be editing a lot of preferences and project settings to get back to where you were.

My procedure has basically been:

1. Make note of settings/preferences/key commands I've changed (I keep a Google Sheets document with my preferences and key commands and try to remember to update it whenever I make a change)
2. Save my current configuration
3. Load the iLogic V3 theme
4. Load the iLogic configuration file
5. Load the key commands, and any track templates from my old configuration file
6. Adjust Audio Devices in Preferences
7. Adjust MIDI Devices in Preferences
8. Adjust VST Plugin folders
9. Adjust Project Defaults
10. Then go back in and set all my other preferences up

I feel like there's gotta be a better way to do this. I'd much prefer if there was a "minimal configuration" file for this theme that wouldn't overwrite my Devices, Folders, Preferences and my Key Commands, while still loading the scripts/actions for the toolbar to work. Maybe there's a workaround.
Hmmm... Not sure what happened then. I received the files this morning, I backed up my config, imported the iLogic config and nothing seems to have change, though the theme is funky. It doesn't remember master track panel settings for instance. There's no routing in the track panel.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.