Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > LICEcap Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2018, 02:54 AM   #1
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,561
Default My LICEcaps are always too big as attachment, WHY ?!

I am on mac, using latest version of LICEcap.
Using a Dell monitor as main screen, attached to macbook retina 2015.

I see alot of LICEcaps here in the forum, with rather big screen measurements and rather lengthy lap time.

Whenever i make a LICEcap, no matter how small i choose the screen estate to record, and no matter what settings i make to make the size as small as possibe, when attaching it in a post i always get an error that the LICEcap is too big.

I am utterly confused, how do you people make thos big LICEcaps as an attachment without error ??
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 03:21 AM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,101
Default

You can upload them elsewhere (eg. imgur) and embed in a post with [img​]https://image/url.gif[/img].
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 03:36 AM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,561
Default

Hi cfillion !
Thank you for your help.

I am aware of other methods to upload gifs to.
I just wished it would work "natively" for me here on the board..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 06:05 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Hi cfillion !
Thank you for your help.

I am aware of other methods to upload gifs to.
I just wished it would work "natively" for me here on the board..
Most lice caps shouldn't work as forum attachments because they would be too large a total file size (it's a series of images like video).

I almost never use forum attachments as they are restrictive and fiddly - and I don't think you are missing anything here - I always use Imgur.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 06:26 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I always use Imgur.
https://stash.reaper.fm/ is better.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2018, 06:37 AM   #6
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Thanks! It never occurred to me to use the Reaper stash.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.