Old 12-01-2019, 05:58 PM   #161
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

I really love this theme, White Tie you have outdone yourself!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I highly concur! Please devs, give this a nice overhaul.
Just give it those 3 color lines in theme editor at least xD
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:01 PM   #162
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,022
Default

Yes, or that, LOL.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:10 PM   #163
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,068
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Ok, SmajjL went on top as soon as we got that docking option years ago and if you put My transport on default or below, then I can relate to the muscle mem thingie, so i'm lucky.
Thanks, so it's not possible from a walter/layout perspective to give the transport container a static width?
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:52 PM   #164
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Yes, or that, LOL.
I checked it now, all we require is a separate entry for MIDI editor window background and window text. One small step for the developers of REAPER and one giant leap for the whole of humanity. One can dream xD
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:19 PM   #165
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Thanks, so it's not possible from a walter/layout perspective to give the transport container a static width?
On Paulie theme, I only increased one thing, set trans.size [2925 43]
and if I after that paste/replace all of Paulies part of the transport into D6 rtconfig I get this, but ofc the images is obviously not correct size and off, but it obeys so it should be possible to oldschool.

Default6 WALTER code is abit scary'ness and and...

__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:21 PM   #166
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
That is correct, the sizes are 100/150/200%. If you're short on space at 150%, you could try using 100% or the narrow form mixer that can be enabled using the script.

The mixer master track is 1px wider than it was in V5 (HiDPI is easier with even numbered dimensions!) so I suspect you're seeing something different; could you do a screenshot please?
There's a screenshot of what I mean in my original post. If you look at the meter of the master track & the meter of the track beside it, because there is no kind of border going down the outside edge of the master meter, it looks like it's running into or even a part of the track beside it. I think it would be better to have a thin border on the outside of the master meter to offer more separation from other tracks.

And while there's some discussion about the midi editor, the plus minus buttons in the cc lanes are extremely small & hard to see. The toolbar font is also too small & the ruler font in both arrange window & midi ruler are too dark.

Also in response to your suggestion to use 100% over 150, it's too small for mostthings although I do use it for the master track in the mcp. But then you're up against the fox font being too small in the master track.

I'm loving the theme for the most part when it comes to design but should a hidpi application not support sizes from 1080 to 1440 & 4/5k. As it stands reaper 6 is only going to be truly compatible with 1080 or 4&5k monitors but look kinda odd size wise on a 2560x1440 display. 100% is far too small 150 a bit too big & you can definitely forget about 200%.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 03:09 AM   #167
leshachooze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Hi!

Is it possible to make 2 kinds of layouts for tcp - Colored and Full colored?

I use it with SWS Autolayout and apply full-colored layouts to folder tracks and default to other tracks. I think I'm not the one who uses this kind of visual method, so this would be a great and useful stock feature in theme adjustement.

The example (with another theme) is in the attached screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: png un.png (13.1 KB, 39 views)
leshachooze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 04:42 AM   #168
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
However the FX window backgrounds still cannot be changed and is blinding when opened in a dark theme. It would also be nice to have smaller and darker window title bar options throughout reaper.
I'm afraid I can't change any of that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Does anyone know what I need to edit to get this transport more consolidated? I'd like everything squeezed to the center or left as being spread out like below is not working for me
Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Thanks but has to be on the bottom because that is where my muscle memory lives and where I want the transport to be.
This would be a very mild mod for an experienced themer to do, because the entire transport could be transplanted from an old theme without too much difficulty.

FYI, the feature request I'm serving here (that has come at the cost that doesn't suit you) was to move all the 'I don't want to ever accidentally click that' controls to the side, out of the main thoroughfare between arrange and bottom docked mixer. Those users didn't want to move the transport somewhere else either
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Is it going to be possible to translate Theme Adjuster Script into another Language ?
That's the plan, but not yet, sorry. Could I ask you to please remind me later?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dub3000 View Post
Min height for Master track in TCP is slightly off (?)

Win 10
3840x2160
Windows scaling 175%
Default settings (?)
Firstly, a gold star for including your settings. Saves a great deal of messing about, thanks!

Reaper isn't scaling the theme's tcp_master_minheight, it always just uses the 100% value. I have reported this to the boss man, thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
will we have this type of graphical interface for adjusting:

- all themes (will there be a template made available for themers)?
- more parts like the midi editor, etc ?
Short answer : No, and no.

Long answer : any theme can have a theme adjuster script and if named correctly it will be summoned by the theme adjuster link. Both the script and the theme would need to be built to support this, I'm not sure how a template would help with this but I'll try to get some documentation done in due course. The script needs to very simply send parameters to the theme, and the theme then uses WALTER to conditionally >>do stuff<< based on those changing parameters. Changing parameters with a script is easy. Changing WALTER in response to changing values is the way all WALTER themes work. Putting them together isn't difficult but is a bit laborious, so you'll need to be patient with the themers.

The script can only change theme elements that are WALTERable - the track, envelope and mixer panels and the transport. If WALTER control were added to other areas of Reaper, such as the Midi Editor, then yes, absolutely. This would be a long standing and non-trivial Reaper feature request. Please don't discuss Reaper feature requests here because I can't do anything about them, and any amount of fun 'blue sky wish making' tends to interfere with testing

As a script, it can also change things that aren't theme related at all, such as the custom colour stuff and bits of visual preference setting that I've done here for convenience.

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Thanks, so it's not possible from a walter/layout perspective to give the transport container a static width?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
I think it would be better to have a thin border on the outside of the master meter to offer more separation from other tracks.

when it comes to design but should a hidpi application not support sizes from 1080 to 1440 & 4/5k.
As a bitmap based UI, it needs a complete set of images for every size. The most common Windows sizes are, I'm told, 100%, 150% and 200% (which is also retina for the OSX folk). It would be extremely bloaty for me to serve all the sizes, so as an in-between size, your options are either to accept some blurriness or accept things that are either 25% bigger or 25% smaller. Sorry.

You're the first tester I've ever had report to me that they use the 'master on the right' option. I think you're right that a 1px border might help there, I'll take a look at it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leshachooze View Post
Is it possible to make 2 kinds of layouts for tcp - Colored and Full colored?
The partially coloured number bar is not possible in this theme, this is a consequence of me doing the variable width folder indenting. Having fully semi-coloured panels would be an easy image swap for a modder.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 01:30 PM   #169
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,218
Default

Theme adjuster won't even run if we're using other themes not compatible with it. Which makes sense except...we lose that beautiful custom color page for recoloring items. Would be nice to have it extracted and served as a separate script
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 07:12 PM   #170
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Firstly, a gold star for including your settings. Saves a great deal of messing about, thanks!

Reaper isn't scaling the theme's tcp_master_minheight, it always just uses the 100% value. I have reported this to the boss man, thanks
Great, thanks for chasing up.

Edit: seems fixed now, cheers.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 08:11 PM   #171
Lowell Mather 5150
Human being with feelings
 
Lowell Mather 5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I realize I am far too late to discuss this, but still...

The new theme script has a Custom Colors tab:




Unfortunately I don't think the "Recolor project" feature will be useful, since it just randomly changes track colors. Many users (like me) use specific colors for specific instruments in all our projects.

"Tracks which share a colour will be given the same new color" (NB: colour vs color) does not help much, since different instruments in the same family are often colored slightly differently, but may end up with widely divergent colors after re-coloring.


Suggestions:

1) When re-coloring, the script should, for each track, select a color from the new palette that is closest in hue to the original color.

2) If the aim of this feature is to adapt track colors to the luminosity/intensity settings of the new theme, perhaps the tab can include sliders for "Luminosity" and "Saturation", with which users can adjust track colors without changing the color hues.
Only quoting for the picture of the script, but note that the dimming is a nice feature.

A few questions about the theme so far:

1. Can the stock "Custom colors" Palettes be renamed? i.e. can "warm," or "pride" be renamed to "dog" or "monkey"...

2. Are these the final mute and solo buttons? If so, what is with the weird font choice and/or rendering?

3. You mentioned that changing the transparency of the middle area of the TCP would cause folder problems - can you elaborate on that a little bit.

Thanks
Lowell Mather 5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:14 PM   #172
YuriOl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: lugansk
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
I've not included the ability to easily do that, sorry.
Dear White Tie,
I tried to do it but it is more difficult for me than in the previous version rtconfig.
I turned, but not completely. Please tell me that I still have to change more in rtconfig to display correctly?
I changed these lines here:
set tcp.solo + + [meter_sec] [meter_sec{2}] h>=soloFlip_h{0} * scale [-25 3 21 20] + [0 tcp_padding] * scale [-43 0 21 20]
set tcp.mute h>=soloFlip_h{0} + + [0 2] tcp.solo [0 tcp.solo{3}] \
- + tcp.solo [tcp.solo{2}] [2]
set phaseHide_h + + + * scale 4 element_h tcp.mute{1} tcp.mute{3}
set tcp.phase h<phaseHide_h{0} [0] + * scale [3 -24 16 20] [tcp.mute meter_sec{3}]

Last edited by YuriOl; 12-03-2019 at 07:23 PM.
YuriOl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 08:43 AM   #173
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Apologies if this has already been discussed, but is there a simple way of making the track name font white, instead of coloured with the track colour? Particularly in the TCP.

Yes, please, it is too distracting to have track names multicolored. It looks all... colored. I would like an option to make all track names same color.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 08:56 AM   #174
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,174
Default

Yes please It looks like Christmas tree lights!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 08:58 AM   #175
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,891
Default

the master track in the TCP looks a little odd to me.

also would love to have more options in the theme adjust like a midi note color map, etc
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:01 AM   #176
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,690
Default

Will there be a transport layout that fits universal standards ?

I.e Stop > Play > Record ?

If wt is doesn't want to give an option - I will contribute real currency plus the currency of eternal kudos for anyone who comes up with a good one
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:13 AM   #177
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 319
Default

i havent used the rc of this theme,only the alphas,do i need to delete the alpha theme and the script before install the new version 6 of Reaper?
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 10:22 AM   #178
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubbaseDnB View Post
i havent used the rc of this theme,only the alphas,do i need to delete the alpha theme and the script before install the new version 6 of Reaper?
do a clean install
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 01:00 PM   #179
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
do a clean install
so delete the reaper 6 alpha theme and script.

because i would like to keep all my scripts and configurations
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:11 PM   #180
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 362
Default

Is there a way to color media item peaks edge? I'm trying various colors but the theme does not seem to change.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:01 AM   #181
Indiscipline
Human being with feelings
 
Indiscipline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 56
Default

For the mixer panel, the worst regression for me is the lack of small faders. You can't really take a look at all your volume settings when channels are in narrow mode. I use the small layout in v5, there's no direct replacement for it in v6, which is almost a dealbreaker. Narrow mode has great control density, it's even smaller than v5's small channel (which is the only good exception in an overall spacier theme), except the lack of fader.

Something like that would be nice:
Attached Images
File Type: png track.png (8.4 KB, 401 views)
Indiscipline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:02 AM   #182
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

In case anyone missed this:

https://youtu.be/I8LTBlNzmhA
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 07:59 AM   #183
Herr Nox
Human being with feelings
 
Herr Nox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 109
Default

*FIXED BY DISABLING HiDPI*

I think this might be a bug, or at least something that should be looked at.

My settings if needed
Windows 10 scaling: 125%
Resolution: 2560x1440

So I installed V6.0, selected the 75% layouts (TCP, MCP, Master)* because of my Windows scaling (Win 125% / REAPER 75% = normal 100% I think?). Things looked great, no issues with the V6 theme. But then I loaded a third-party theme (namely I Logic V3) just to see if it would still load up correctly in version 6. But some images were weirdly stretched or squeezed (volume knob, buttons, rounded corners).

I figured this was because I had previously chose to make the default layouts 75%. The issue here is when you load up a third-party theme, REAPER should revert to it's own default 100% scaling - so that the theme you load, loads up correctly. Otherwise, you get some stretching or shrinking.

Plus, you have to go back to the default V6 theme, chose all the 100% layouts (thus losing your default V6 theme settings), then re-apply your third-party theme. You can't just adjust the scaling once you're in this third-party theme, at least I didn't find how.

*Will there be a 75% envelope layout? Because it looks kinda weird to have all your tracks at 75% with jumbo looking envelopes.
__________________
BANDCAMP | YOUTUBE | FACEBOOK

Last edited by Herr Nox; 12-05-2019 at 08:56 AM.
Herr Nox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 08:26 AM   #184
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,413
Default

how do you make the scribble strip/track name brighter/diff color in the mixer? i see you can change the part where the track number is but not the name. imo, that sucks. when i look at quickly the mixer i'm looking for "kick" not "5." grey on darker grey ain't cutting it.
d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 02:01 PM   #185
PelPix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

what do I do as someone who never uses the track pan and always uses the mixer pan?
PelPix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:01 PM   #186
TobyAM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default DO METER EXPANSION - unexpected

DO METER EXPANSION doesn't work as I would assume:

deselecting does still expand meters beyond normal, and in order to get a folder track to look like other tracks I have to set the METER EXPANSION amount to NONE, and have DO METER EXPANSION selected.
TobyAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:38 PM   #187
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,720
Default

Hmm yes there is something screwey going on there, thanks. I'll look into it.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 05:21 PM   #188
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiscipline View Post
For the mixer panel, the worst regression for me is the lack of small faders. You can't really take a look at all your volume settings when channels are in narrow mode. I use the small layout in v5, there's no direct replacement for it in v6, which is almost a dealbreaker. Narrow mode has great control density, it's even smaller than v5's small channel (which is the only good exception in an overall spacier theme), except the lack of fader.

Something like that would be nice:
+1 to this, please. Stips, narrow, thin layouts are my BEST FRIEND and the absence of a fader is a huge workflow killer. Please please!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:00 AM   #189
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 620
Default

"Having fully semi-coloured panels would be an easy image swap for a modder."

What images do I need to edit in order to make this happen? Anyone?
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:50 AM   #190
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
"Having fully semi-coloured panels would be an easy image swap for a modder."

What images do I need to edit in order to make this happen? Anyone?
They're on it already https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227959
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 06:36 AM   #191
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 391
Default

Hi WhiteTie,

Do you intend to (or can you) share your files used to create the graphic assets?

Thanks
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 06:41 AM   #192
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 183
Default

Hi everyone,

I have a problem with layouts...

Using 2 27" Dell screens, resolutions are 2560x1440, Windows 10 and REAPER v6 scaling is both set to 100%.

I have TCP on left monitor and mixer on the right one. I have 2 layouts saved, but when switching them mixer panel shrinks to smaller size. Then I must double-click on mixer top bar in order to get it back to fullscreen.

FYI, when starting REAPER both screens are fullscreen, so this only happens when switching layouts.

Any idea on how to solve this? Thanks in advance!
Play
__________________
Reaper 6 | Cubase 10.5 Pro | Studio One 4 Professional | UA Apollo | UAD Quad PCie x2 | Adam A5x | Adam Sub7 | IK Multimedia iLoud Micro | Faderport 8 | Presonus Atom | Nektar Panorama P4 | Focusrite ISA One | ART Pro VLA II | Neumann | Rode | Sennheiser mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 07:04 AM   #193
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,720
Default

That's a Reaper question rather than a theme question, so you'll need to ask someone qualified to answer it There are lots of these little (and not so little) HiDPI niggles that will need to be ironed out now that there's a theme to test with.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:08 AM   #194
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Theme adjuster won't even run if we're using other themes not compatible with it. Which makes sense except...we lose that beautiful custom color page for recoloring items. Would be nice to have it extracted and served as a separate script
That would be really nice.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:26 AM   #195
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,475
Default

i know nothing about design and theams! i just feel i like this one much more then the one before.
Could cockos and WT consider making minimum track height not vinculative?
i understand there should be a default minimum, but why limit the size if example that is what a script wants to do? I mean: if a script wants to set a track height of 1px or 0 px why not allow?

Also , it's not new, but i find extremely difficult to know which track is selected.. Can you you have an option to make it blind proof?

Also, I don't like selected track name changing color, can this be an option?

Last edited by deeb; 12-06-2019 at 09:37 AM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:34 AM   #196
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Changing track name colour has already been covered.
um, is there a way to do this without jumping through code editing hoops? i.e. from a menu?

d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:35 AM   #197
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,720
Default

I'm afraid not, but its an easy mod so I'm sure someone will post one soon enough.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:39 AM   #198
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
vinculative
Wow, now that is a word! Had to google that one

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
why limit the size if example that is what a script wants to do? I mean: if a script wants to set a track height of 1px or 0 px why not allow?
Small track heights are very dangerous because of the way Reaper treats an arrange track, no matter how small, as legitimate, clickable and actionable ...but you'd have taken away its visual indication of all the terrible things you might accidentally be doing.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:48 AM   #199
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,475
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Small track heights are very dangerous because of the way Reaper treats an arrange track, no matter how small, as legitimate, clickable and actionable ...but you'd have taken away its visual indication of all the terrible things you might accidentally be doing.
yeah i understand that for normal reaper Interface operation, but if a script makes a track height really small or even 0px that's what it want's to do, and that is part of his job and functionality. If it makes dangerous experience it's because it is a bad script or unusefull, i think!

example: I'd like to have tracks look like collapsed , .. even if not folders. Example for parallel chains exclusive from 1 track.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 10:01 AM   #200
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,475
Default

Sorry ! Also consider this:
1) a Freeze state visual sign (icon) in TCP would be really useful ! even if just a dot (anything).
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2141473
2) Empty/Space tracks
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223160
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.