Old 08-05-2018, 03:04 PM   #1
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default No drum sounds in Reaper

Plugged my Yamaha DTX502 electronic drums into Reaper, got it to recognize and record the MIDI signal from it but upon playback it's just the 'bleep/ bloop' sounds.
I'm sure this is a common issue or stupid question so apologies.
Thanks
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:04 PM   #2
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 865
Default

Are you trying to send the MIDI back out to your drum brain or do you have a virtual instrument with drum sounds loaded in Reaper?

(Love your username, btw.)
dug dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:54 PM   #3
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dug dog View Post
Are you trying to send the MIDI back out to your drum brain or do you have a virtual instrument with drum sounds loaded in Reaper?

(Love your username, btw.)
Not trying to send the MIDI back to drum brain.
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 12:35 AM   #4
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 446
Default

Hi there, I'm not totally shure exactly what you are trying to achieve so perhaps I'm totally off, but here goes.

You have to use a VSTi to make the actual sounds (midi is 'like' notes - it's not sounds). Here is a free drumvsti (both mac and pc)

https://www.powerdrumkit.com/

install the VSTi and put it on the FX of the track with the recorded midi.

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 06:08 AM   #5
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Hey Winfield. Yeah, that's pretty much my problem.
The electronic drum kit is being recorded and the midi 'beeps' are in different spots and lanes so it's recognizing the signal but there's no musical notes (high hat, snare, etc.).
Shouldn't these be built into the controller/main device for the drum kit?
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 06:18 AM   #6
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,466
Default

I suspect the bleeps and bloops you're hearing might be the MIDI getting routed through your operating system's basic MIDI soundfont, not sure though.

Remember: By itself, MIDI is just like the roll of sheet music on a player piano. It has no sound by itself.

To get sound, you either have to put a software instrument on the MIDI track or route the MIDI out to your drum brain. The former is definitely easier.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 07:45 AM   #7
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post

To get sound, you either have to put a software instrument on the MIDI track or route the MIDI out to your drum brain. The former is definitely easier.
I'll try sending the MIDI OUT back to the brain.
Standby for an update.
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 11:19 AM   #8
azslow3
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 454
Default

From which output this "Blip/Blop" comes out? From an audio interface (Computer) or DTX?

Do you have ANY MIDI processing or mapping in the REAPER for the track?
So for checking: new track, input set to DTX, no IN FX, no other FXes, in the Track routing set "MIDI hardware output", DTX, "Send to original channels". Record something and then playback.
azslow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 06:18 PM   #9
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azslow3 View Post
From which output this "Blip/Blop" comes out? From an audio interface (Computer) or DTX?

Do you have ANY MIDI processing or mapping in the REAPER for the track?
So for checking: new track, input set to DTX, no IN FX, no other FXes, in the Track routing set "MIDI hardware output", DTX, "Send to original channels". Record something and then playback.
The 'Blip/Blop' is coming from the DTX.

I followed your recommendation and it's recording the strikes from the drums but I'm not hearing anything now.
Screenshot...
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-08-22 at 8.15.01 PM.png (23.3 KB, 23 views)
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 10:41 PM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,526
Default

A suggestion: Grab MTPowerdrums (its free) insert it in the FX slot of the track where you are recording the MIDI and see if it responds to the MIDI you recorded.

https://www.powerdrumkit.com/
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 08:11 AM   #11
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
A suggestion: Grab MTPowerdrums (its free) insert it in the FX slot of the track where you are recording the MIDI and see if it responds to the MIDI you recorded.

https://www.powerdrumkit.com/

downloaded installed, added the FX for it to the track. It's recording the strikes but there's no audio.
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 09:04 AM   #12
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 865
Default

Hi Zam:

Did you click the button shown in the attachment below?
If you did and got no results, maybe your project file (MIDI notes only) and, hopefully, we can get you sorted out.

MT PowerKit.JPG
dug dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 01:09 PM   #13
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

I did hit the 'skip' button.
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 04:02 PM   #14
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 865
Default

I just realized that I flubbed my last post. I meant to say "maybe upload your project file". That way, we can take a look at it.
dug dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 02:46 PM   #15
zamboknee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Got the MIDI drums to record. Been researching how to load the MIDI map but can't seem to find In reaper how to open the map so I can load the map provided by Powerkit.

Thanks
zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 06:13 AM   #16
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 446
Default

In case you still need a solution to the note names.

On PC - Place the note name file in '...AppData\Roaming\REAPER\MIDINoteNames' (in Reaper you can also choose the options-menu and select 'show reaper resource path' to get to this folder - I'm guessing this also works on mac, if thats what you are using.

Then in the midi editor (double-click the midi-item to open editor) select the note names from the file menu.

Hope that helps.

-W
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2018, 06:51 AM   #17
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 158
Default

Kenny Gioia has a video about this called "First drum beat" that might help.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.