Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2018, 04:21 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default Possibility to always pass thru specific keys

It would be great if we had the possibilty to always pass thru defined keyboard shortcuts. I have created several scripts for transport nudging (frames, bars, etc...) and it's so annyoing if they are not triggered, because a VST window is opened.

I know it's possible to assign shortcuts with modifier keys or assign them to external controllers to avoid focus problems. But I don't want that. I want to control my transport via keyboard and single key strokes.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 03:04 PM   #2
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

Please consider this
+1

Very please
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 11:14 AM   #3
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

+1

In the thread, Can't pass through actions to the main window, we suggested that:
Quote:
It would be nice to have a general option "Pass all keystrokes through to main/parent window, unless textbox is active", so that the docked or child windows only capture keystrokes if the user has explicitly mouse-clicked inside a textbox (such as the FX window's "Filter") and is entering text into that textbox.
If you are on Windows, you can use AutoHotKey to intercept certain keystrokes and pass them to the main window. For example, to always intercept spacebar and "w", try:
Code:
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

Space:
w:
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER v5.9
return
AutoHotKey's scripting can also limit the interception to windows with specified titles such as "Filter Events":
Code:
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

GroupAdd, MIDI, Filter Events
GroupAdd, MIDI, Quantize
GroupAdd, MIDI, Transpose

#IfWinActive ahk_group MIDI

Space:
w:
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER v5.9
return
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 06:13 PM   #4
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
+1

In the thread, Can't pass through actions to the main window, we suggested that:


If you are on Windows, you can use AutoHotKey to intercept certain keystrokes and pass them to the main window. For example, to always intercept spacebar and "w", try:
Code:
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

Space:
w:
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER v5.9
return
AutoHotKey's scripting can also limit the interception to windows with specified titles such as "Filter Events":
Code:
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

GroupAdd, MIDI, Filter Events
GroupAdd, MIDI, Quantize
GroupAdd, MIDI, Transpose

#IfWinActive ahk_group MIDI

Space:
w:
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER v5.9
return
Thats great Julian, I'll see what I can do with AHK meanwhile.
I really hope there will be consideration for this to have it perfectly working built-in
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 06:22 PM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Thanks Julian! Now, I remember, that this was on my todo list. I'm already extensively using AHK, but forgot to check if I can fix it with AHK.
Of course, a native solution would be most welcome (I'm already using too many AHK scripts and starting to lose track).
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 04:23 AM   #6
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
+1

In the thread, Can't pass through actions to the main window, we suggested that:


If you are on Windows, you can use AutoHotKey to intercept certain keystrokes and pass them to the main window. For example, to always intercept spacebar and "w", try:
Code:
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

Space:
w:
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER v5.9
return
AutoHotKey's scripting can also limit the interception to windows with specified titles such as "Filter Events":
Code:
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

GroupAdd, MIDI, Filter Events
GroupAdd, MIDI, Quantize
GroupAdd, MIDI, Transpose

#IfWinActive ahk_group MIDI

Space:
w:
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER v5.9
return

I'm updating this recommendation after having tested. So I made a script to pass-through the keys I needed and it doesn't work all the time. The FX windows will steal focus EVEN with Autohotkey determined to send these keys to the main reaper window. Its strange because normally Autohotkey would work. FX seem to interrupt the Reaper main window from receiving anything
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 04:30 AM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Hm, strange, it works here. Will paste my script later on.
Although, I must say, this solution is not ideal. It's a workaround,
but I'm not really happy using external scripts to make Reaper way the work I want it to.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 04:40 AM   #8
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hm, strange, it works here. Will paste my script later on.
Although, I must say, this solution is not ideal. It's a workaround,
but I'm not really happy using external scripts to make Reaper way the work I want it to.
I agree. My script was so brute that my keys were litterly used only FOR that action. So for example the metronome key is "C" so if I type c in a name it will send the action lol... its brute force and dont even work 100%

Thanks I'll be happy to compare your script and learn from it
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 05:18 AM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

There you go:

Code:
#Persistent
SetTitleMatchMode, 2

#IfWinActive, ahk_exe reaper.exe

Numpad0::
NumpadEnter::
NumpadAdd::
NumpadSub::
ControlSend ahk_parent, {%A_ThisHotKey%}, REAPER
return
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 07:15 AM   #10
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

Ahh we ended up doing the same thing. Anything related to reaper.exe being active transform these hotkeys as passthrough. I just wonder why it doesnt work all the time for me. Example if I adjust a eq parameter in Fabfilter pro q2 it wont work until i reclick something else in the window
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 04:39 PM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Hm, I didn't really use that script in depth, but first checks with VSTis and VSTs worked.
I have to test a bit more, however, I'm still reluctant to use external helper tools in conjunction with Reaper...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:35 AM   #12
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hm, I didn't really use that script in depth, but first checks with VSTis and VSTs worked.
I have to test a bit more, however, I'm still reluctant to use external helper tools in conjunction with Reaper...
Yeah... there should be a native solution.

Something as basic as transport functions (for example) should have global status (meaning the transport hot keys will work from anywhere) with the possible exception of if you are currently typing inside an actual edit field.
__________________
Cheers... Andrew K
Reaper v6.80+dev0621 - June 21 2023 • Catalina • Mac Mini 2020 6 core i7 • 64GB RAM • OS: Catalina • 4K monitor • RME RayDAT card with Sync Card and extended Light Pipe.
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:00 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Absolutely! That would be perfect. I'll post in the current pre. Maybe you guys can chime in
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:06 AM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

https://forums.cockos.com/showthread...43#post2034743
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 10:22 AM   #15
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,701
Default

+1 A native solution for this is really really necessary.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 09:22 AM   #16
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 196
Default

I agree! +1
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 06:00 AM   #17
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 550
Default

I think the latest updates have brought a solution for this?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 08:48 AM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

yep. pretty much. Some minor quirks, but I'm certain Justin will fix it
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2018, 11:12 AM   #19
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
I think the latest updates have brought a solution for this?
What is the solution? I'm on the latest Reaper and some VSTs won't pass spacebar through to main window. I'm on Mac.
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.