Old 12-09-2010, 04:29 PM   #1
iqi616
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 42
Default MIDI error: The following MIDI inputs could not be opened

Getting this error message.

I've got a Sony Vaio running Windows 7 Home Premium in 64-bit.
Reaper v3.73/x64 rev e6b9ce Nov 17 2010/

Everything has been working fine with my UA-25EX interface until I set up some actions to test the use of a Kork D1600 as a control surface. The first session with those actions was fine but since the second session I get "MIDI error: The following MIDI inputs could not be opened: UA-25EX".

If I boot the machine with the interface connected I get the error message when I lauch Reaper. If I boot the machine without the interface connected I don't get the error message. If I subsequently plug in the interface and hit Play in Reaper, it will start responding to the controller but the audio is coming from the laptop speakers not the interface speakers (even though other apps use the interface). Now, if I close and reopen Reaper, the error message returns.

I have run MIDI-OX to prove that although Reaper can't find the interface, there is indeed MIDI data coming in.

I have taken off the actions but that hasn't fixed the problem.

I am not the only one with this issue. Chevys&Gibsons was trying this out (it was actually his questions on StudioTrax.net that got me trying this out) is also getting "The following MIDI inputs and outputs could not be opened TASCAM US-1641"

The only change to my system might have been a minor revision upgrade to Reaper that I installed in the last few days. Other than that, the only change was putting in those actions as described in the Reaper handbook.

Anyone got any idea what the heck is going on and how I can back out of this? I'd rather know what the issue is than resorting to uninstalling and then reinstalling Reaper.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper Error.jpg (12.4 KB, 567 views)
__________________
http://iqi616.com
iqi616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 05:37 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,601
Default

don't really know as I don't use those cards but you might see if there are driver updates for what you are using.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:53 AM   #3
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,262
Default

Bump this is just a bump
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:52 PM   #4
iqi616
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks for the bump.

I just had a play and found I had a control surface configured, I took out the HUI and that seems to have fixed it. I even reloaded the Actions that let the D1600 control Reaper. Hopefully this can survive a reboot!
__________________
http://iqi616.com
iqi616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 07:28 PM   #5
sameal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default

I'm habing the same issue with a firestudio. the project midi outputs cannot be opened, blah blah blah. getting highly annoying and I'm at my wits end with ways to fix it.
sameal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 08:36 PM   #6
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

You have something assigned as a control surface, and you have the checkbox "Warn on errors opening surface MIDI devices" ticked. Look in Preferences>Control Surfaces.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:14 AM   #7
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,301
Default

bug submitted: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3174
say you're able to reproduce it, if you can reproduce it - then the devs fix it - I hope.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 04:12 PM   #8
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,301
Default

vote on bug please!? i absolutely hate having to restart reaper to get midi back...


oh and even if I uncheck the warnings box - the error prohibits the all midi functionality so checking a box that is essentially "don't tell me when there's an error" doesn't really work as a fix.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 06:33 PM   #9
sameal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default

i unchecked the box and it seems to be working for me (knock on wood)
sameal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 11:15 AM   #10
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sameal View Post
i unchecked the box and it seems to be working for me (knock on wood)
mine is and has been unchecked, and i'm still having this problem.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 02:35 AM   #11
adcingeo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 25
Default I get these errors when a Control Surface is on the same interface

Hey guys, I had the same issue when trying to use rtpMIDI as a MIDI interface in REAPER for control via the AC-7 app from an iPod Touch.

I found in a post somewhere that if you're using a control surface then the MIDI interface(s) you set under Control Surfaces must be not be enabled in the MIDI devices section. It seems that the control surface needs to have complete access to the device and when Reaper tries to open a connection to the MIDI interface it can't.

Sucks if you a control surface and and other midi device on the same midi interface. It didn't matter to me because I was using a virtual MIDI interface set up just for the controller.

Is having a control surface configured the common thread here?
adcingeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 03:32 AM   #12
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,705
Default

Welcome to the forums!

Quote:
Originally Posted by adcingeo View Post
Is having a control surface configured the common thread here?
That's usually the reason for that error message, yes. Well, almost - actually it's just that you can't assign the same MIDI port "for control" in Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices and as a control surface in "Preferences->Control Surfaces simultaneously. This is probably not that bad when your control surface comes with its own build-in (USB-) MIDI interface or you have a MIDI interface with more than 1 port.

Pixeltarian's issue is causing the same message but is probably rather caused by the interface and REAPER losing connection, so it's not related to this.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:25 PM   #13
ssyntax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29
Default

adcingeo your a champ!!!
Ive been stressing hard all day over that
All fixed now!
Cheers dude!
ssyntax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 11:11 AM   #14
ziflingus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 32
Default Error hapening for me too

Hi,
It looks like it's been a while since someone reported this error.

I'm experiencing this issue each time I try to enable any midi device.
I've deleted all my control surfaces from the control-surface list, disconnected them from the PC etc, without success.

This is happening to me in reaper 4.22 32bit.

I tried installing reaper 4.22 64bit, and this doesn't happen there.

Anyone?
__________________
For a comprehensive list of conferences in 2016:
www.clocate.com/conferences/2016/‎
ziflingus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:24 AM   #15
ziflingus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziflingus View Post
Hi,
It looks like it's been a while since someone reported this error.

I'm experiencing this issue each time I try to enable any midi device.
I've deleted all my control surfaces from the control-surface list, disconnected them from the PC etc, without success.

This is happening to me in reaper 4.22 32bit.

I tried installing reaper 4.22 64bit, and this doesn't happen there.

Anyone?
Eventually i found out it was the issue in the following link:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en416511

It didn't work until a computer restart though
__________________
For a comprehensive list of conferences in 2016:
www.clocate.com/conferences/2016/‎
ziflingus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:25 AM   #16
PhoKingMinh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Default

YES! Fixed it!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en416511

Thanks guys.
PhoKingMinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 03:34 PM   #17
Alienjohn
Human being with feelings
 
Alienjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Planet Earth at this time
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Finally an Answer !

Holy Jebus I've been fighting this for days, and THIS was the fix.
THANK YOU MY MUSICAL BROTHER !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Welcome to the forums!



That's usually the reason for that error message, yes. Well, almost - actually it's just that you can't assign the same MIDI port "for control" in Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices and as a control surface in "Preferences->Control Surfaces simultaneously. This is probably not that bad when your control surface comes with its own build-in (USB-) MIDI interface or you have a MIDI interface with more than 1 port.

Pixeltarian's issue is causing the same message but is probably rather caused by the interface and REAPER losing connection, so it's not related to this.
__________________
.

Make your time count, and not just in 4/4
Alienjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 01:03 PM   #18
Riqiv
Human being with feelings
 
Riqiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Default MIDI error: The following MIDI inputs could not be opened

Deleted
__________________
Richie Vitale/OS El Capitan
Casio WK-500 MIDI Piano/Reaper v4.78

Last edited by Riqiv; 10-05-2014 at 03:25 PM.
Riqiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:24 PM   #19
Riqiv
Human being with feelings
 
Riqiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Default

Find the answer (post deleted).
__________________
Richie Vitale/OS El Capitan
Casio WK-500 MIDI Piano/Reaper v4.78
Riqiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 03:28 PM   #20
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,482
Default

Riqiv,
It would help others if you could leave your original problem and the resolution posted here
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 07:46 PM   #21
Riqiv
Human being with feelings
 
Riqiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Default Original Question

Hello all,

I'm going to bump this thread instead of starting a new one.

I'm getting the message above when I try to set preferences:
Audio>Midi Devices shows my Casio piano
(The "Apply" button is greyed out, inactive.)

When I push "OK" a warning reads:
he following MIDI inputs could not be opened
CASIO - CASIO USB MIDI
===
Audio>Device shows "default system devices
===
Plugins>Control Surfaces the window is blank (nothing added) and "Warn when errors opening is unchecked"

Any ideas?
========

Sorry, the solution may have been a restart of Reaper, but there are so many things I tried I'm not sure. Thx and sorry about that!
__________________
Richie Vitale/OS El Capitan
Casio WK-500 MIDI Piano/Reaper v4.78
Riqiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 03:52 PM   #22
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riqiv View Post
Hello all,

I'm going to bump this thread instead of starting a new one.

I'm getting the message above when I try to set preferences:
Audio>Midi Devices shows my Casio piano
(The "Apply" button is greyed out, inactive.)

When I push "OK" a warning reads:
he following MIDI inputs could not be opened
CASIO - CASIO USB MIDI
===
Audio>Device shows "default system devices
===
Plugins>Control Surfaces the window is blank (nothing added) and "Warn when errors opening is unchecked"

Any ideas?
========

Sorry, the solution may have been a restart of Reaper, but there are so many things I tried I'm not sure. Thx and sorry about that!
Did you check to see what your settings are in Preferences>Audio, MIDI Devices?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 06:23 PM   #23
Riqiv
Human being with feelings
 
Riqiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Default

Hi Todd,

Yes thx, I have the Casio piano enabled for midi device playback.

I actually prefer it to Sibelius Sounds or Kontakt Player (I may download the free Kontakt 5 player and sounds).

If I do download Kontakt Player, will it show up in:
"Preferences>Audio>Midi Devices", or elsewhere?
__________________
Richie Vitale/OS El Capitan
Casio WK-500 MIDI Piano/Reaper v4.78
Riqiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 08:44 AM   #24
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riqiv View Post
I actually prefer it to Sibelius Sounds or Kontakt Player (I may download the free Kontakt 5 player and sounds).

If I do download Kontakt Player, will it show up in:
"Preferences>Audio>Midi Devices", or elsewhere?
No, Kontakt is a VSTi and you load them in the FX window just like any other FX. Of course you have to have the VSTi FX file (such as dll) placed in your FX folder.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 10:14 AM   #25
Riqiv
Human being with feelings
 
Riqiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Default

Yes, I was looking thru my Reaper Power book by Geoffrey Francis last nite and looked into the FX in Reaper.

Is there already a VST in Reaper or would you suggest Kontakt 5 (or something else).

Would that mean (using a VST in Reaper Effects) that I'd hear the MIDI sounds thru my speakers (instead of the Casio piano), or would it be an effect like reverb (having a sound effect without changing the output from the Casio)?
__________________
Richie Vitale/OS El Capitan
Casio WK-500 MIDI Piano/Reaper v4.78
Riqiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 01:47 PM   #26
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riqiv View Post
Yes, I was looking thru my Reaper Power book by Geoffrey Francis last nite and looked into the FX in Reaper.

Is there already a VST in Reaper or would you suggest Kontakt 5 (or something else).
Reaper doesn't have any what you would call, quality type of VSTi instruments. I think Reaper does have a couple of synth type VSTis but I've never used them other than for making tests.

Reaper does have ReaSamplOmatic (RS5K) that you can load quality samples into and it sort of works okay but has it's limitations.

There is a distinction between VST and VSTi, VST is a basic FX plugin such as EQ, Compressor, Limiter, Chorus, Delay, etc... On the outer hand, VSTi stands for Virtual Instrument and will usually mean a Synthesizer, Sample Player (like the free Kontakt 5 player or the Aria Player), or a Sampler (like the full version of Kontakt 5).

With Sample Players such as the Aria Player or Kontakt 5 Player, they come with samples of sampled insturmnets. Usually Sample Players come with all the samples that can be used in that VSTi and the user can not program their own samples.

On the other hand, a sampler such as the full Kontakt can be reprogrammed with your own samples along with much much more.

Quote:
Would that mean (using a VST in Reaper Effects) that I'd hear the MIDI sounds thru my speakers (instead of the Casio piano), or would it be an effect like reverb (having a sound effect without changing the output from the Casio)?
Yes, if you've got everything setup right, you'll hear the sound that is generated from the VSTi or your Casio that is receiving your midi. Keep in mind Midi does not make sound by itself.

No, it has nothing to do with reverb and is not like reverb at all. I'm not sure how your Casio works, it either uses samples or is a synth or maybe a combination of the two but one way or another, it is it's own sound generator.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 04:02 PM   #27
Riqiv
Human being with feelings
 
Riqiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Default

Thx Todd,

Understood :-)
__________________
Richie Vitale/OS El Capitan
Casio WK-500 MIDI Piano/Reaper v4.78
Riqiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 01:31 PM   #28
lowefi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Default MIDI Error

I am also getting this message, and I'm running no control surface, so none are detected. My MIDI controller is an M Audio Axiom 25. I've tried everything, and I'm ready to chunk Reaper in the creek!
lowefi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 03:49 AM   #29
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default

There is a glitch in the axiom drivers or firmware or whatever that does not always recognize when the application that had access to the port has quit. As only one application may use this port, the next application (not only reaper) cannot access this port.

If the error occurs, quit reaper, unplug the axiom, wait a second, plug it back in and restart reaper. This always helps on my machine.

Assumed you are using windows.
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 03:25 AM   #30
israeltandrade
Human being with feelings
 
israeltandrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 59
Default

It´s happening again with the new update (2018).
israeltandrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 08:50 PM   #31
TyPie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 11
Default

JUST an FYI here.

Same kind of thing here.
Same message, same MIDI error: The following MIDI inputs / outputs could not be opened....etc.
(I'm certainly not sure at all what caused this, as I had not had this project open for a month or so. I did update to latest version of Reaper since then, tho.)

On closer inspection, multiple instances of my current MIDI keyboard were displayed in MIDI preferences, with 3 exclamation marks next to one of them. All MIDI routing on ALL the MIDI tracks was also completely hosed (wiped out).

I deleted the instance of my MIDI keyboard that was displaying the exclamation marks in Preferences and re-routed all tracks, and all was good to go again.
TyPie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 05:22 AM   #32
Pilloso
Human being with feelings
 
Pilloso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
Default

Same problem upgrading today from 5.26 to 5.941, but downgrading to 5.93 all works fine!
It's clearly a bug on release 5.941

Bye.
Pilloso
Pilloso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 08:40 AM   #33
Pilloso
Human being with feelings
 
Pilloso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
Default

Sorry, also in my case there was old connection with name similar to good ones, it's due to a new functionality on release 5.941 but isn't a bug, simply a reminder that marks old connections that you can simply delete with new function "forget".
Pilloso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.