Old 11-22-2019, 04:02 AM   #1
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,734
Default Reaper V6 Default Theme - RC6

The theme and script for testing are now in the RC1 download, so please grab that

For the avoidance of confusion, if you have manually downloaded any of the older scripts from theme threads, I would suggest deleting them now. I would also suggest, for neatness, going to your REAPER resource path and deleting your 'reaper-themeconfig.ini' so it can be rebuilt from scratch.

Go to 'Actions > Show action list'. In the bottom right, click the ReaScript Load button. In the 'Cockos' folder, select 'Default_6.0 theme adjuster.lua' and click Open.

CHANGES
- Script tune-up by actual real programmers. Many fixes! including...
- Script crash fixes
- HiDPI fixes
- Script mouseover fixes (hurrah)
- Script mousewheel improvements
- Script button respond on mouse button release
- New midi color map and midi score map. Even newer ones are attached to this post (with changes as discussed and suggested in the ME thread) if you'd like to try them.
- HiDPI Monitor FX buttons.
- Default layout tweaks.

TO DO
- Further midi / score color map refinement
- minimum size hiding all controls at >100%ish DPI
- Style apply at scale buttons in minimised script
- Final OSX/Linux font matching
- Finalise and include generic buttons
- 1px meter width error on TCP layout A
- Glitch lines on MCP folder strips at 150% and 200%

Please test and feedback!
If in the past I have asked you to shelve an issue until we were further along, and it looks like I still haven't got to it, now would be the time to un-shelve it and poke me again, thanks

Hopefully all the crashes / version mismatches from the previous testing thread will now be fixed and/or resolved because we'll all be on the same versions of everything now. Please let me know if not.
Attached Images
File Type: png midi_note_colormap.png (982 Bytes, 508 views)
File Type: png midi_score_colormap.png (890 Bytes, 357 views)
__________________
The House of White Tie

Last edited by White Tie; 11-27-2019 at 04:38 AM.
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:47 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Script error when docking turned on.

Code:
...ing\REAPER\Scripts\Cockos\Default_6.0_theme_adjuster.lua:999: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'drawW')
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:49 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

The script, when a user is not actively clicking or dragging, could move the focus to the arrange or to the part which was focused before the script took over.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:07 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Here's the test I talked about.

I find channels 1 and 8 (cyans) the hardest to differentiate.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services

Last edited by bFooz; 11-22-2019 at 05:29 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:10 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

If now channel 1 is green and channel 2 starts the red-blue-red hue sequence, wouldn't it be logical if the sequence was green-red-green instead, and channel 1 would start it?
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:28 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

In notation, colors too close to each other:

1 - 8 (cyans)
14 - 15 (pinks)
2 - 16 (reds)




In notation, selection is not done with a highlight, it used to use the same colors as for unselected notes, it just showed the note lengths in color. So maybe some more differentiation with lightness would be possible.

In general, I'd need the notation colors to be as dark as possible to see them on the white but not too dark so the color is clearly visible.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:52 AM   #7
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Liking the theme a lot overall, but the lighter side areas in the MIDI editor are very distracting. Otherwise looking great!
paaltio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 06:30 AM   #8
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paaltio View Post
...but the lighter side areas in the MIDI editor are very distracting.
I agree. My internal logic would say these lighter panels are at the same functional level as the toolbars or the transport. So having them in the same color would make sense to me.

Also the consequence is that the scrollbars are dark in the arrange and light in the MIDI editor, while using the same bright highlight color and while having the same functionality - scrolling.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:18 AM   #9
KuulArt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 17
Default

Is it possible to get the theme download separately?

The script can not be found in the Cockos folder as instructed in the first post, and is not in the actual REAPER mac application as well.
Just the images folder.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2019-11-22 at 16.16.25.png (30.1 KB, 143 views)
KuulArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:37 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulArt View Post
Is it possible to get the theme download separately?

The script can not be found in the Cockos folder as instructed in the first post, and is not in the actual REAPER mac application as well.
Just the images folder.
Oops thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 07:51 AM   #11
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Script error when docking turned on.
I can't replicate that, but I think I have the fix; thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The script, when a user is not actively clicking or dragging, could move the focus to the arrange or to the part which was focused before the script took over.
I'm afraid that doing that sounds far beyond my level of code competence.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
In notation, colors
Can I just clarify, are you using the included maps or the newer ones I posted in post #1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paaltio View Post
the lighter side areas in the MIDI editor are very distracting.
Yes, sorry about that. Some of those colours are hard wired to share with panels elsewhere in Reaper, where being dark would be extremely problematic. This is the compromise outcome.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 08:06 AM   #12
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Can I just clarify, are you using the included maps or the newer ones I posted in post #1?
Included in the RC1.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 08:19 AM   #13
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

With the color maps attached in the first post, the MIDI editor differentiation is better. Channels 15 and 16 seems close, but if there is no other way, they could stay I think. 16 hues is really a lot.

The notation colors need tweaking. They are still too bright for the white bg, especially the non-selected notes, and are not balanced to each other in terms of brightness.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 08:20 AM   #14
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,734
Default

Ah OK, well its moved on a bit since then, hopefully you'll like what you see in the next version.

The score editor currently only uses the selected state from the map, so I see no reason not to make it darker, other than this will need to revisited if future developments make a selected/unselected state clear using colour alone. Also please note that the score blocks are drawn at 75% opacity (or thereabouts) so there is a limit to the boldness possible.

I have been expressly asked to keep parity of 'apparent' colour between the ME and Score maps for those who work in both environments, which sounds very wise to me and I don't think should be a problem, but is another constraint to be considered when balancing the two.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 08:29 AM   #15
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Also please note that the score blocks are drawn at 75% opacity (or thereabouts) so there is a limit to the boldness possible.
I've found that the biggest problem are the unselected notes, since the colored area is small, so the optimisation needs to be made primarily on them. For the selected notes, the colored area is usually much larger so the color is easier to see.

Quote:
I have been expressly asked to keep parity of 'apparent' colour between the ME and Score maps
Yes, I agree.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:46 AM   #16
Ericson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Default Thank you for the great improvements!

First of all I want to thank everyone who is working on Reaper 6, it now looks very beautifull and the script is working again!

-It would be great if the script window layout could be made bigger (on my 4k 49 inch screen the buttons and text are too small.

-Thank you for adding more shadows, the interface looks much more 'relaxed' than before

-Thank you also for adding a clear green line when selecting a window-border! Maybe also a line when selecting a track-border?
Is it possible to add a green border around the panel that's focused? Like the tcp, mcp, etc. Just like in Cubase. This will give us more visual feedback from Reaper (we also need more visual feedback like ' loading', ' finished', etc.).

There's also no more big screen lags of moving faders and db-meters. I'm using two 4k 49" screens @60hz and a pc with i7 2600k, 16GB RAM, 8GB Nvidia video card. Reaper set to multi monitor aware.

Please see attached screenshots and thank you again!

Ericson
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper-before-after3.PNG (21.8 KB, 146 views)
File Type: png reaper-before-after4.PNG (30.2 KB, 132 views)

Last edited by Ericson; 11-22-2019 at 10:50 AM.
Ericson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:41 AM   #17
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

There's no border between items, when they are in the same colour, they merge together.

(there are 3 tracks in the picture)

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:52 AM   #18
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,539
Default

a very small thing on the help text
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:29 PM   #19
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericson View Post
-It would be great if the script window layout could be made bigger (on my 4k 49 inch screen the buttons and text are too small.

Is it possible to add a green border around the panel that's focused? .
Is that screenshot of two things at the same size? The Master track and the script? Because if so, woh that's very broken! What's your screen DPI set to?

I'm afraid focus state stuff isn't themable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
There's no border between items, when they are in the same colour, they merge together.
And have you changed this preference?


Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
a very small thing on the help text
Yes, that's a consequence of some bad decisions I made early on. I've decided to live with my shame on that, sorry
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:31 PM   #20
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
And have you changed this preference?
Ok, thanks, so many preferences.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:33 PM   #21
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 803
Default Piano Roll Color Map

Almost impossible to read the note names on un-selected, un-muted notes
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Colors.JPG (14.5 KB, 114 views)
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:39 PM   #22
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBart View Post
Almost impossible to read the note names on un-selected, un-muted notes
Oooh yes, with all of this colormap tweaking I mustn't forget to balance that. Thanks!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:54 PM   #23
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,841
Default

I realize I am far too late to discuss this, but still...

The new theme script has a Custom Colors tab:




Unfortunately I don't think the "Recolor project" feature will be useful, since it just randomly changes track colors. Many users (like me) use specific colors for specific instruments in all our projects.

"Tracks which share a colour will be given the same new color" (NB: colour vs color) does not help much, since different instruments in the same family are often colored slightly differently, but may end up with widely divergent colors after re-coloring.


Suggestions:

1) When re-coloring, the script should, for each track, select a color from the new palette that is closest in hue to the original color.

2) If the aim of this feature is to adapt track colors to the luminosity/intensity settings of the new theme, perhaps the tab can include sliders for "Luminosity" and "Saturation", with which users can adjust track colors without changing the color hues.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:18 PM   #24
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Unfortunately I don't think the "Recolor project" feature will be useful
I agree with these concerns.

I do not see what problem a user might have that these color palettes and switching between should solve. As Julan wrote here and I did in some other post, users have a specific color assigned to a specific instrument ("Red == drums"). If that is changed, the whole structure of the mix console is changed and no one can orient in it anymore.

As much as the Recolor feature may seem really nice to a graphic designer, it is almost dangerous to an usual audio engineer.

I'd suggest to "kill the darlings" and focus on the really useful feature - dimming colours. That one could be extended with "brighten colours".
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:59 PM   #25
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The script, when a user is not actively clicking or dragging, could move the focus to the arrange or to the part which was focused before the script took over.
Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post

I'm afraid that doing that sounds far beyond my level of code competence.
Calling this function (on mouse button release) would set the focus back from the script window to last focused element - TCP, arrange view or last selected envelope:

Code:
function setCursorContext()
  local selectedEnv = nil
  local lastCursorContext = reaper.GetCursorContext2(true) -- 0=TCP, 1=items (arrange view), 2=envelopes, -1=unknown
  if lastCursorContext < 0 then -- unknown
    lastCursorContext = 1 -- if unknown, focus will be set to arrange view
  elseif lastCursorContext == 2 then -- envelope
    selectedEnv = reaper.GetSelectedEnvelope(0)
  end
  reaper.SetCursorContext(lastCursorContext, selectedEnv)
end
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:36 PM   #26
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 945
Default

For me the font in the theme script is so tiny that it cannot be read. I don't know why that is, or how that happened, but is there a way to make the font readable again?

__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 02:41 AM   #27
paaltio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Yes, sorry about that. Some of those colours are hard wired to share with panels elsewhere in Reaper, where being dark would be extremely problematic. This is the compromise outcome.
Ah, thanks for the explanation. Makes perfect sense that way. Hopefully the devs will consider separating them, as the visual function (border vs. panel) is quite different in those, even if technically the borders present similar widgets.
paaltio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 03:55 AM   #28
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,821
Default Message when recoloring existing project with color palletes in the script

Just a small niggle when using the recolor command in the palletes area with an existing project. Everything works just this message apears:

attempt to get length of a nil value


This is in 60rc2 release.

Thanks
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 03:56 AM   #29
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

One more time on solo and mute buttons:

What if only the mute button was moved when the track is enlarged, leaving the solo button on the same place all the time. The whole experience will be more stable. And the solo button is probably used a lot more than the mute.

before...after (in the pic it's still messy, but in usage it would be much more fluent)
..........
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 04:33 AM   #30
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

I do not understand quickly what this icon should represent. It reminds me more a highway sign than a metronome.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 04:48 AM   #31
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
I do not understand quickly what this icon should represent. It reminds me more a highway sign than a metronome.

Lots of simple and better ones here
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=me...#imgrc=_&vet=1
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 04:55 AM   #32
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertP View Post
Lots of simple and better ones here
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=me...#imgrc=_&vet=1
These look nice when enlarged but have too much detail for being a small icon. This one took my attention though:

https://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgu...act=mrc&uact=8
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 05:17 AM   #33
kavula
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Just to report, playback rate knob looks fine now.
Script is also loading as it should.
Thanks.
kavula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:01 AM   #34
Ericson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Is that screenshot of two things at the same size? The Master track and the script? Because if so, woh that's very broken! What's your screen DPI set to?

I'm afraid focus state stuff isn't themable.

Yes the master track in the tcp set at 200% and the script window at same size.
My two monitors are set to 150% DPI in Windows.
Ericson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:15 AM   #35
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 844
Default

The ruler grid seems to be interfering with the secondary ruler unit.



Windows, no HiDPI (100%)
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:21 AM   #36
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
The ruler grid seems to be interfering with the secondary ruler unit.



Windows, no HiDPI (100%)
Yes it overlaps at minimom height
You can resize it to fit. double arrow appears below the main toolbar area.
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:29 AM   #37
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 844
Default

I see... thanks, Janne.

Nice borders by the way!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 09:43 AM   #38
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 278
Default

Pan knob missing from default track layout on Linux native 6.0 (in both rc1 & rc2):

Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot from 2019-11-23 17-35-16.png (12.2 KB, 2372 views)
Xasman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 10:33 AM   #39
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,199
Default

RC2 score colors: better. They are now generally on the dark side a touch. Maybe something like this would do: (just some lightness adjusted)

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 11:35 AM   #40
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,264
Default

Couple funky things with the default theme in RC2:

No pan control and volume text not under volume:

And the group color indicator makes the volume knob look chopped.

Button buildup on short master:
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 11-23-2019 at 11:45 AM.
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.