Old 09-21-2010, 05:16 AM   #721
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,146
Default

Where's the track notes at? I've got the item notes humming along but me track notes is adrift. I know how to search for them with the extensions just can't find where to make 'em.

Anks.

ns
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 06:05 AM   #722
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Auto Icons are disabled on PC as well. Hope you can get the problems sorted. I loved that feature.
Yeah, I know you guys like that feature. I have a strict no-crash policy and it felt silly holding up the entire release for one "tiny" thing. It'll be back, don't worry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightscope View Post
Where's the track notes at? I've got the item notes humming along but me track notes is adrift. I know how to search for them with the extensions just can't find where to make 'em.
Open the window from the View menu -> S&M Notes/help. Select track notes in the dropdown and you're off.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 06:17 AM   #723
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,146
Default

Cheers, SWS. I'm off!!

ns
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 06:20 AM   #724
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,579
Default

have the old paste actions simply been renamed replace? Or should we re-do our actions?

thank you so much for that, btw
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:05 AM   #725
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default

Thank you, SWS and Jeffos, and also to your parents for raising such good boys.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 10:01 AM   #726
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 6,013
Default

awesome work fellas - thanks alot.

anyone who doesn't install this extension is some kind of numpty. so there.
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 11:19 AM   #727
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenK-msx View Post
awesome work fellas - thanks alot.

anyone who doesn't install this extension is some kind of numpty. so there.
I don't know what that is exactly, but it sounds very serious. :|
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 12:44 PM   #728
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
I don't know what that is exactly, but it sounds very serious. :|

Numpty


Scottish usage: a) Someone who (sometimes unwittingly) by speech or action demonstrates a lack of knowledge or misconception of a particular subject or situation to the amusement of others. b) A good humoured admonition, a term of endearment c) A reckless, absent minded or unwise person

a) "No. That wisnae wit she meant, ya big numpty!"

b) i.e. "Silly billy", "You big dafty"

c) "That numpty's driving with no lights on!"



ns
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 12:49 PM   #729
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightscope View Post

Numpty


a) "No. That wisnae wit she meant, ya big numpty!"
That's a pretty good groundkeeper Willy accent.

You may consider me unnumptied as to the meaning of numpty.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade. (On the interweb: www.rolandk.ca / www.auroraskypublishing.com)
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 04:20 AM   #730
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,668
Default Export timecode position of Markers?

Hi all,

Finally getting around to trying out these extensions.

I have the project timebase set to Time, and the ruler set to Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Frames, but I haven't found a way to export a formatted marker list using timecode. I can only get Hours:Minutes:Seconds.

Does anyone know if it is possible to export the position of Markers in HH:MM:SS:FF format?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 09:02 AM   #731
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
Does anyone know if it is possible to export the position of Markers in HH:MM:SS:FF format?
Not possible, but I'll add it.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 12:31 PM   #732
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,668
Default

Thanks, that would be really useful!
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:23 AM   #733
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,668
Default

Quote:
v1.8.0 #3 (September 22, 2010)
Export formatted markers: Added ability to export marker time in project format
Great stuff. Works perfectly. Donation made. Thanks Tim!

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:05 AM   #734
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

a little help with the 'track notes' part of the newest extensions please....

I see it in the action list and have added it to both the View and Track Context menus... but when I run it I don't see anything happen...

I would presume to somehow get something where I can enter txt notes about traks???

What am I not understanding please?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:41 PM   #735
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
a little help with the 'track notes' part of the newest extensions please....
View-> S&M Notes/help.
See post #722 above.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 09:39 PM   #736
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
View-> S&M Notes/help.
See post #722 above.

Thanks SWS... but please... post#722 is what got me to get then latest extensions and then to put the action for S&M notes into the View menu....

But when I clk that or run it ...there is no dropdown? Literally nothing that I can see happens... nothing at all...

so.. I'm left wondering 'what should I see happen?'... and is there perhaps some setting I don't have enabled???

I'm not new to reaper but this one has me left without a clue.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:10 PM   #737
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,950
Default

Hi hopi-
Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Thanks SWS... but please... post#722 is what got me to get then latest extensions and then to put the action for S&M notes into the View menu....

But when I clk that or run it ...there is no dropdown? Literally nothing that I can see happens... nothing at all...

so.. I'm left wondering 'what should I see happen?'... and is there perhaps some setting I don't have enabled???

I'm not new to reaper but this one has me left without a clue.
Works here:



-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:41 PM   #738
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

ah Susan.... thanks yet again for your kindness... that was all I needed... ya know ...just a bit of a visual clue...

I owe ya a dinner!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:49 PM   #739
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
ah Susan.... thanks yet again for your kindness... that was all I needed... ya know ...just a bit of a visual clue...

I owe ya a dinner!


-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 03:37 AM   #740
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
You may consider me unnumptied as to the meaning of numpty.
Being unnumptied is just usual for me: I'm glad you're facing that issue for once (imagine you're a native english speaker and everybody speaks scotish in there).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
have the old paste actions simply been renamed replace? Or should we re-do our actions?
yes, they've been renamed "Paste (replace) ..." while the new ones are just called "Paste ...". Existing actions are -never- changed, so no need to re-edit your macros!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:49 AM   #741
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,619
Default

SWS guys... a BIG THANKS for the newest ex's.... they are way cool...

I still have some learning to do about them, but so far, ...just amazingly breathtakingly stunningly lovely
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 03:12 PM   #742
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,950
Default

Hi-

These are great, thanks!

I just noticed that my default action_help .ini file is named differently and stored in a different location from what it says on your site:

Quote:
S&M_Action_help_en.ini (in REAPER's default resource directory, with other ini files).
Mine's \Users\{username}\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\Action_help_en.ini

Maybe big whoop, but shouldn't it be in \Roaming rather than \Local? That's where all my other REAPER .ini files are, and what my resource path points to.

Thanks again-

-Susan

Edit: It just occurred to me that maybe it was written there during one of my beta installations, in which case I can just delete it and a new one will be created in the right place(?). I'll try that.

Edit #2: Nope, I deleted it & nothing saved, so I reinstalled the exts and it was put in the same \Local\Virtual Store folder, still as "Action_help_en.ini". (Yes, I know we can define our own. )

Last edited by Susan G; 09-24-2010 at 03:31 PM.
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 09:34 PM   #743
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,756
Default Fiiiiiiinally

I am off to France for a couple of weeks and taking the most recent Reaper with me on a laptop.
Also (for the first time, too!) the SWS extensions.(Thanks!)

I have been down at the shallow end with 2.58 for a hen`s age and am finally taking the plunge as far as 3.xx and the extensions are concerned.
Decided it was high time I finally decided to go fully ITB and quit my Sonar habit, since Sonar and my 6 core just aren`t playing nicely together still.
Also a chance to try out my newly-acquired Karma Mics Silver Bullets.

Wish me luck!
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 01:29 AM   #744
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Susan, is this path consistent with "ACTION_HELP_FILE=" in your S&M.ini ?
If so, this is "normal": most probably due to the beta phase (I changed that default file/location between beeta #5 and #6)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 09:57 AM   #745
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
ah Susan.... thanks yet again for your kindness... that was all I needed... ya know ...just a bit of a visual clue...

I owe ya a dinner!
You could just send Susan a couple of plug-ins.

or a powercore, or a UAD card, or a.............
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 10:01 AM   #746
Jae.Thomas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 22,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
yes, they've been renamed "Paste (replace) ..." while the new ones are just called "Paste ...". Existing actions are -never- changed, so no need to re-edit your macros!
thank you much
Jae.Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 12:27 PM   #747
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,950
Default

Hi Jeff-
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Susan, is this path consistent with "ACTION_HELP_FILE=" in your S&M.ini ?
If so, this is "normal": most probably due to the beta phase (I changed that default file/location between beeta #5 and #6)
No, the path in that file is "D:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\".

Code:
[ACTION_HELP]
PATH=D:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\Action_help_en.ini
[NOTES_HELP_VIEW]
ACTION_HELP_FILE=D:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins\Action_help_en.ini
My Action_help_en.ini file is actually in "D:\Users\SMG\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Progr am Files\REAPER\Plugins", even after a reinstall.

That's the only such file on my whole system, so it's not a question of pointing to a duplicate or anything.

Thanks-

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 12:33 PM   #748
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 370
Default

Thanks for all your work, beautiful !

I'd like to make a floating toolbar that select different tracks by their name. Like the xenakios "select track with buss in name", but with other names.
It's not possible to trig an action with a parameter. Do you think it's possible to create ten (or twenty) actions like "select track with name #1" ..."select track with name #10" with a trackname.ini with trackname1="Stm1-1A" ... trackname10="dA-1" ?

This would be awesome !

Thanks

Edit : I just dig deeper into the reaconsole_commands.txt, it's pure genius ! All I wanted is there, but more powerfull and clever. Thanks

Last edited by mim; 09-25-2010 at 10:23 PM.
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 03:06 AM   #749
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Susan, thanks for the details!
Ok, so I created an issue for that, I have some Qs for you there..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 01:19 PM   #750
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Susan, thanks for the details!
Ok, so I created an issue for that, I have some Qs for you there..
Ok, Jeff, replied there.

Thanks-

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 12:38 AM   #751
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 976
Default

Thanks for fixing the copy & paste fx chain bug that causes Reaper to crash. I didn't even have a chance to report it!

Just installed the latest extension version and viola! It's fixed. Amazing. I love the extension team.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:01 AM   #752
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,688
Default

I'm getting "Site refused connection" here on http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/reaper/

Anyone-else?

Anyway, can someone try this out - set an SWS colour (I used colour 15) in the palette to Red 149, Green 0, Blue 0. Then assign that colour to a track in the Default theme.

I get a bright red track, not the dark red I was expecting.

[img]http://img821.**************/img821/3629/r3671dsswscolour.png[/img]

It's the same in other themes and the other colours are OK.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:23 AM   #753
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Hey DarkStar - I was able to connect to the site OK.

I don't have my Reaper box handy, so I can't try the color experiment for you.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:42 AM   #754
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,688
Default

Thank you - site access is OK now.

But the track is still bright red. And I get a bright blue with Red 1, Green 1, Blue 149
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 11:24 AM   #755
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Thank you - site access is OK now.

But the track is still bright red. And I get a bright blue with Red 1, Green 1, Blue 149
You tried lowering your primary colour DS? What effect does it have?
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 11:49 AM   #756
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Hey DarkStar!

I see the same effect with the colors as you do. I did notice however that you get the same "bright" track color if you set with Reaper's built in "Set track to custom color" or the SWS custom color version. It must be the way Reaper applies colors to tracks. Note that if you have the option "Tint media item background to track color" enabled the item color appears correctly:



Tim
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 12:26 PM   #757
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 6,919
Default OT...`

Tim,

Your avatar looks just like the fuzzy thing rubbing on my feet right now. I don't remember that effect being in the extension pack.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 02:13 PM   #758
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Hey DarkStar!

I see the same effect with the colors as you do. I did notice however that you get the same "bright" track color if you set with Reaper's built in "Set track to custom color" or the SWS custom color version. It must be the way Reaper applies colors to tracks. Note that if you have the option "Tint media item background to track color" enabled the item color appears correctly:



Tim
Confirmed. Sorry to have implicated your extensions

Here is the Issue Bug - http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2984
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 09-30-2010 at 02:22 PM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 05:40 PM   #759
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,072
Default

Hey Tim,
Is your site down?
Another member was asking about installing the latest version.
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=66040

I checked the link, and it didn't work for me either.

Thanks, Wyatt
__________________
DDP To Cue Writer. | DDP Marker Editor.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 06:04 PM   #760
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

<edit>Nevermind, we're back!

Alternate download will stay up on my Google Code page.

Last edited by sws; 10-01-2010 at 06:45 PM. Reason: site back up
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.