Old 12-08-2020, 06:02 AM   #2881
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
It's always a critical decision if it makes sense to have a (most of the time unproductive ) polling loop run faster.
There is only a single "GUI-Thread" in an application. Same is used in Reaper for everything, that does not take place within a track. Of course a single such thread only uses a single CPU.

That is why any polling loop eats valuable resources and making it faster on one hand improves the responsiveness of same, but might degrade the responsiveness of the total system.

In fact I don't know but doubt that the SWS console uses another thread but the standard GUI thread.

I don't know it it's possible to do an event driven approach fro hat you have in mind. This would be a lot better than doing a polling loop.

-Michael
Thx for your answer ! Sorry but I'm not english & not sure I follow everything you say ^^. You mean the loop might indeed be *faster* in its execution, but also have an impact on the responsiveness of all the rest, the GUI, and all Reaper -side effects basically- ? "technically speaking" you tend to confirm that in some context a loop is indeed a boost of some sort right, like the mushroom in Mario Kart hihi. If the loop is in a cycle action itself embeded into a script that prevents UI refresh, maybe the single thread UI thing would not be as much of a drag ?... Hard to know (and to test with a good degree of certainty); this is why I reach out to knowledgeable people like u !

Last edited by Loulou92; 12-08-2020 at 07:20 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2020, 09:34 AM   #2882
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
If the loop is in a cycle action itself embeded into a script that prevents UI refresh,
From SWS v2.12.1 pre-release onwards you can enable prevent UI refresh for a cycle action directly in the cycle action editor (no need to wrap in a script just for that).

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2020, 03:12 PM   #2883
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

Yes Nofish thanks, but the script doesn't do only that (prevent ui refresh) . On a side-note I also noticed that the prevent UI from the cycle action editor doesn't do exactly the same thing as the one launched from a script. The one from the cycle action editors still show some changes in track selection during a cycle action, whereas a prevent UI from a .lua script does not.

But that's a bit off-topic.

Without a definitive answer on my question, I think I won't bother to create loops here and there.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2020, 04:09 PM   #2884
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
Yes Nofish thanks, but the script doesn't do only that (prevent ui refresh) . On a side-note I also noticed that the prevent UI from the cycle action editor doesn't do exactly the same thing as the one launched from a script. The one from the cycle action editors still show some changes in track selection during a cycle action, whereas a prevent UI from a .lua script does not.

But that's a bit off-topic.

Without a definitive answer on my question, I think I won't bother to create loops here and there.
As far as I remember there was a problem in old builds where preventing UI refresh made some zoom actions not work so this is probably the reason because there was a fix to handle that.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 12:08 AM   #2885
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

No I'm on one of the latest SWS version, a build provided by Cfillion that solves the 1MO W10 limitation for Cyclaction.ini. I'll wait the next big SWS update to update, but it's pretty up to date (the build has a month or so). What I see has nothing to do with zooms, it's just that I see track selection change (as required by the cycle action), but I should not see it with the prevent UI option ticked, right ? Yet it happens. And if the same action is executed within a script that prevent UI refresh etc etc (I'm a total noob with scripts, I copy paste stuff here and there), there is a perfectly still execution. Again, that has little to do with my initial question (although suspected bug report is probably welcome in this thread) ^^ so if someone knows one thing or two about the guts of the SWS console loop function, don't hesitate to chime in.

xxxxxxxxxxx
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 06:14 AM   #2886
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loulou92 View Post
I see track selection change (as required by the cycle action), but I should not see it with the prevent UI option ticked, right ? Yet it happens. And if the same action is executed within a script that prevent UI refresh etc etc (I'm a total noob with scripts, I copy paste stuff here and there), there is a perfectly still execution.
A cycle action running with the Prevent UI refresh option enabled should behave the same as as script running the exact same actions using PreventUIRefresh. Can you share the cycle action that doesn't appear to do that and the script?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
As far as I remember there was a problem in old builds where preventing UI refresh made some zoom actions not work so this is probably the reason because there was a fix to handle that.
The "fix" for that was making the feature optional (the affected zoom actions require REAPER to synchronously recalculate track heights).

Last edited by cfillion; 12-09-2020 at 06:32 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 08:41 AM   #2887
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

Here you go. Notice that after I launch the action, a bunch of tcp tracks (a parent and its children to be precise)get selected for a moment. This corresponds to something that is done inside the cycle action. For this action, after verification, a prevent ui refresh via script does not work either.


BTW on the GIF you can see that the action takes 1-2 seconds to process, which is too long for my taste, this is why I ask for the Loop thing, to know if I could gain some precious milliseconds here and there (the cycle action here is very long for example (it does many things in the background, on hidden tracks (!!!), not only copy paste)).

Attached Files
File Type: ini S&M_Cyclactions_temp.ini (7.3 KB, 364 views)
File Type: lua script.lua (1.2 KB, 325 views)

Last edited by Loulou92; 12-09-2020 at 08:51 AM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:04 AM   #2888
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

If you disable the Prevent UI refresh option in the CA editor then run that Lua script, do you get the same UI flickering as running the Cycle Action with the option enabled?

Last edited by cfillion; 12-09-2020 at 09:12 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:10 AM   #2889
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

Yes !
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:19 AM   #2890
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Sounds like one of the actions in the CA does a PreventUIRefresh(-1) first. REAPER redraws/recalculate stuff when the counter reaches 0. The CA editor option increases it by 1. Your Lua script does the same before running the cycle action (making it 2 when the CA editor option is also enabled). If one of the actions decreases the counter by 1 first, it will reach 0 (1-1) when running the CA directly (= redraw), but still be 1 (2-1) when wrapped by your script (= no redraw).

This is just a guess of course...

Last edited by cfillion; 12-09-2020 at 09:26 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2020, 09:39 AM   #2891
Loulou92
Human being with feelings
 
Loulou92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Sounds like one of the actions in the CA does a PreventUIRefresh(-1) first. REAPER redraws/recalculate stuff when the counter reaches 0. The CA editor option increases it by 1. Your Lua script does the same before running the cycle action (making it 2 when the CA editor option is also enabled). If one of the actions decreases the counter by 1 first, it will reach 0 (1-1) when running the CA directly (= redraw), but still be 1 (2-1) when wrapped by your script (= no redraw).

This is just a guess of course...
Ok understood, you might be right, I'll investigate.

Last edited by Loulou92; 12-10-2020 at 01:06 PM.
Loulou92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2020, 12:19 PM   #2892
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,238
Default

not sure if this is addressable but it's been driving me crazy recently:

Xenakios/SWS: Choose new source file for selected takes

been using this a lot on recent project because the native option in the media explorer always starts the inserted media at the start point of the file and does not respect when an item might be minutes in on a long file. the xen/sws action does respect positioning in this case. problem for me is that the action does not remember the last place i searched. it always defaults to my home directory, which is a long way from where my files are and results in a LOT of clicking, every time, to get to my files. would really appreciate the ability to remember the filepath.

thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2020, 08:45 AM   #2893
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,158
Default

^^ SWS related bug reports/feature requests should better go to the SWS issue tracker so they don't get lost here.

For now, as a workaround, maybe you could place shortcut(s) in your home directory which point to where your files are?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2020, 12:25 AM   #2894
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,238
Default

thanks, nofish. posted there.

babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 09:15 PM   #2895
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 686
Default

Is there a version of SWS that successfully allows A/B Track Height adjustments to obey track locking?
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2020, 02:29 AM   #2896
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

v2.12 (currently in pre-release: https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/) added an action called "SWS/NF: Toggle obey track height lock in vertical zoom and track height actions" which affects the A/B action.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 10:07 PM   #2897
Etc.etera
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 40
Default

I've just noticed that the Loudness Normalization seems to be 3dB too loud. I made a post about it here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=247869

Is this a known issue?
Etc.etera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 08:09 PM   #2898
Technical Void
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Default

The action "SWS: select one track(s) with selected item(s)" Is missing from my actions list. Does anybody know why?
Technical Void is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 10:17 PM   #2899
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

It's "SWS: Select only track(s) with selected item(s)" (SWS_SELTRKWITEM).

Last edited by cfillion; 01-21-2021 at 10:22 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2021, 10:38 PM   #2900
Technical Void
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It's "SWS: Select only track(s) with selected item(s)" (SWS_SELTRKWITEM).
Ah! Thank you.
Technical Void is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2021, 09:45 PM   #2901
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 12,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
^^ SWS related bug reports/feature requests should better go to the SWS issue tracker so they don't get lost here.
Thanks for posting ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2021, 02:12 PM   #2902
ryansalmond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 28
Default

Is there a way to get snapshots to recall record-arm states for tracks?

Sorry if this is the wrong thread to ask in.
ryansalmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2021, 07:39 PM   #2903
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,643
Default

2 years since the last featured release

v2.12.1 is up now
https://www.sws-extension.org/

https://www.sws-extension.org/whatsnew.php


I *might* make a 'what's new' video about the changes
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2021, 11:53 PM   #2904
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 857
Default

Yes I thought it would be fun to update exactly 2 years to the day.
Enjoy!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2021, 07:04 PM   #2905
matt_t
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 380
Default

Thank you!
matt_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2021, 02:18 AM   #2906
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
2 years since the last featured release

v2.12.1 is up now
https://www.sws-extension.org/

https://www.sws-extension.org/whatsnew.php


I *might* make a 'what's new' video about the changes
That would be very useful!
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2021, 03:31 AM   #2907
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Somewhere in this universe or so.
Posts: 1,698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
2 years since the last featured release

v2.12.1 is up now
https://www.sws-extension.org/

https://www.sws-extension.org/whatsnew.php


I *might* make a 'what's new' video about the changes
Thank you so much!
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2021, 09:59 AM   #2908
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,643
Default

https://reaperblog.net/2021/02/whats...n-2-12-update/

https://youtu.be/-ymOax9qFQY

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2021, 05:26 AM   #2909
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,806
Default

When using the SWS region playlist, I'm still getting an error message about nested markers or regions and also some weird playback behaviour.

I've got a region defined that has markers within it. The markers are important for my project so I don't want to delete them.

Is there a way round this?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2021, 06:37 AM   #2910
MagicRat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: In a hat
Posts: 67
Default

I make a lot of use of the Region Playlist, it is great. But I can not get the shuffle regions option to work. Is it a bug or is it me?
__________________
MacBookPro 15-inch 2015
Reaper, PureData, Unity3d, Arduino
and Random Junk.
MagicRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2021, 05:09 AM   #2911
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 612
Default

Apparently the API bug for finding the track under the mouse cursor. I have a script for creating an item by double-clicking on a track, I use the SWS API there (I will attach the script under the post). The script assigned in mouse modifiers. However, if you create an item, then change the vertical zoom with the mouse wheel, then without scrolling and mouse clicking try to create an item again, the track is incorrectly detected, it is created 1+ track higher than expected track

Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 02:53 AM   #2912
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 1,374
Default

Potential bug with sws notes action and Reaper 6.23 posted on github
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....97#post2413097
__________________
Windows 10 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.
RobertP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2021, 02:38 PM   #2913
Kr3eM
Human being with feelings
 
Kr3eM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 231
Default SWS: Toggle zoom selected items, minimize others = CRASH

EDIT: Of course dyslectic me wrote down the wrong SWS action. however now I can reproduce the crash. Would be nice if someone else could confirm.

1. Install clean portable version
Reaper 6.25 x64 / Windows 7 SP1 x64
SWS 2.12.1.3

2. Run Reaper, cancel plugin Scan and Select proper Audio Device

3. Open Actions and run (set to ON)
SWS/NF: Toggle obey track height lock in vertical zoom track height and actions

4. Create two tracks

5. Create a Midi Item on track 2 and right click TCP and select Lock Height

6. Select Midi Item and run

SWS: Toggle zoom selected items, minimize others

or

SWS: Toggle zoom selected items or time selection, minimize others


This produce a crash everytime.

So is this considered a SWS bug or a Reaper bug?
Kr3eM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 11:39 AM   #2914
Finnish
Human being with feelings
 
Finnish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 911
Default

Latest SWS Extension working in Mac Big Sur M1 Reaper64.
__________________
REGISTERED USER
My music, studio and bands
Finnish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 12:51 PM   #2915
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kalispell
Posts: 14,779
Default

I just installed the latest SWS and ran into a problem, a "SWS - Error" window appeared that I needed to delete the reaper_sws64.dll, which I did.

Did I lose anything by doing this?
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2021, 01:20 PM   #2916
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Did I lose anything by doing this?
Only the previous version. The installer should have automatically deleted it though. By curiosity, in which folder was the old dll located? And was REAPER closed when you installed the update?

(reaper_sws64.dll is the old name, reaper_sws-x64.dll is the new version)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2021, 06:43 AM   #2917
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,111
Default

The SWS action "SWS/FNG: Set selected MIDI items name to first note" is crashing Reaper when "MIDI octave name display offset" is set to negative, for example -1, in preferences.

Looks like the crash is caused by out-of-bounds array access in CmdSetItemNameMidi::doCommand function.
Pitch becomes negative for low notes. And the remainder operator will return a negative value here
Code:
int nameIndex = pitch % 12;
and the negative nameIndex is used here
Code:
strcpy(noteName, noteNames[nameIndex]);
causing out-of-bounds access.

Tested using latest SWS stable version 2.12.1.3


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2021, 07:22 AM   #2918
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,158
Default

^ Want to submit a pull request by chance, since you already debugged it?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2021, 12:47 PM   #2919
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
^ Want to submit a pull request by chance, since you already debugged it?
Thanks for asking, but I prefer not to do that.
To submit a fix I would have to install build tools, test the fix, and create a new github account. I don't have time to do that now.


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2021, 09:57 AM   #2920
napochan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 16
Default Trouble Updating SWS Extensions

Maybe this obvious to most users, but how do I remove an old version of SWS extensions so I can upgrade to the latest version?

I can install SWS v2.12.1 #3 but when I run Reaper (v6.25), it says several versions are installed and to remove the extra versions, but I don't know which files to remove and whether that will prevent Reaper from running.

Would appreciate some guidance so I don't wreck things and can enjoy the latest SWS features.
TIA
napochan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.